Bought Cubase 8 but stuck with HAlion5

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
janhardo
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 1:40 pm
Contact:

Bought Cubase 8 but stuck with HAlion5

Post by janhardo »

I bought Cubase 8 a few days ago but all composing is blocked caused by HAlion5 its to small GUI
When will this solved for me ?

User avatar
musicbeat
Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Contact:

Re: Bought Cubase 8 but stuck with HAlion5

Post by musicbeat »

Can you deliberate a bit more.........then maybe someone can help
i7-6700 3.4 ghz 32 go L2|W10 x64
Cubase Pro 10.5|HALion 6|Cubasis|Spectrasonics Bundle|RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro-CMS 40's

User avatar
Outsounder
Member
Posts: 471
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Bought Cubase 8 but stuck with HAlion5

Post by Outsounder »

Difficult to comment with out knowing your system specs. Halion 5 GUI is highly configurable, you can show/hide/detach as many areas as you want so if your using a laptop you need to be a little creative to set up the GUI on H5 with a happy medium that works for you and save that as you H5 default instrument.
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/32gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram.Win7 pro/Win10 pro, Cubase 9.5 Pro/Cubase 10.5 pro, Studio One 4 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, SonicCore/Scope DSP Audio System, Presonus Sceptre S6 monitors. Avid Artist Mix/Control and Transport. Software includes NI Komplete 10, Halion 6, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries etc etc.

janhardo
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Bought Cubase 8 but stuck with HAlion5

Post by janhardo »

Thanks!
Some more information about my computersystem..
Never had a problem with the stand alone version of HAlion5..i am using windows professional 7 64 bit
When HALion5 vst opens in Cubase..it is too small and it is not possible to enlarge the borders from it
Set up the GUI of HALion5 in Cubase 8 ?

Stupid software..nothing i can do now
Then i decide to read about the plug-in organisation in Cubase 8 .... it seems totally new this information and it seems that there not possible to use a vst in a self choosen folder anymore ?..no i must drag a vst into a predefined folder in Cubase ( what a terrible documentation this here ..it says nothing about the old system used for vst and noticed this for the reader)

janhardo
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Bought Cubase 8 but stuck with HAlion5

Post by janhardo »

No idea how to solve this.. other DAW gives no problem with HAlion5..so it has something to do with Cubase 8 pro
But how far i can go under the hood of Cubase 8 pro ?..

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4414
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Bought Cubase 8 but stuck with HAlion5

Post by raino »

Perhaps you can post a screen-shot of what you are seeing. It opens and behaves normally on my system running it from C8 Pro. I can also drag its window edge and resize it to cover two 27" monitors. I suspect the issue is spacific to your system configuration.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

User avatar
Outsounder
Member
Posts: 471
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Bought Cubase 8 but stuck with HAlion5

Post by Outsounder »

The install would place the H5 dll in the correct place along with other vsti instruments, that doesn't mean the same folder as all the other content. Both dll and standalone icons can be seen just short cuts to the app itself, you shouldn't have to move anything.

The GUI for H5 and its component parts are fully scaleable and can dragged and resized to any size and place on you main display or secondary. If it's not able to do that maybe you should uninstall it properly and then reinstall it and not move anything to different folders, as mentioned a screen shot would be helpful along with more specific details of your hardware.
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/32gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram.Win7 pro/Win10 pro, Cubase 9.5 Pro/Cubase 10.5 pro, Studio One 4 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, SonicCore/Scope DSP Audio System, Presonus Sceptre S6 monitors. Avid Artist Mix/Control and Transport. Software includes NI Komplete 10, Halion 6, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries etc etc.

janhardo
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Bought Cubase 8 but stuck with HAlion5

Post by janhardo »

Thanks!
I thought that is was correct working HAlion5 on the first day i start with Cubase 8 Pro
I tested Halion Sonic 2 and this gives the right screen dimension.
I use more then one logical stations on the computer( windows 7 ultimate bit )
A ssd C-drive and a hybrid harddisk and a harddisk more

It could be the case that there is double HALion5 installation somewhere .?. i checked already , but found nothing
Attachments
halion5_te klein.jpg
(109.37 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Bought Cubase 8 but stuck with HAlion5

Post by Hedshaker »

Are you saying it doesn't expand if you drag the bottom corner?
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 10.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

janhardo
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Bought Cubase 8 but stuck with HAlion5

Post by janhardo »

I removed all HALion5 sofware, and did a reinstall, but with the Halion5 update i don't know its location
I must again uninstall it and notice the installatin of the satndalone version of Halion5
It still gives the same small screen ... i know it is a vst wrapper ..is this controlable in a xml file ?
Because by accident i opens this for Cubase
This you don't want ... such a waste of time

janhardo
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Bought Cubase 8 but stuck with HAlion5

Post by janhardo »

Hedshaker wrote:Are you saying it doesn't expand if you drag the bottom corner?
Yes, nothing happens the border seems to be fixed..no handles to pull on

janhardo
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Bought Cubase 8 but stuck with HAlion5

Post by janhardo »

I did a reinstall, i tested HAlion 5 in two other DAWS and it is working there normal, but not in Cubase 8 pro
Where are the border size configuration stored of Vst in Cubase 8 pro ?

User avatar
Hedshaker
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Bought Cubase 8 but stuck with HAlion5

Post by Hedshaker »

that's weird. No such problem here:
Attachments
Untitled.jpg
(980.42 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Asus P9X79 I7 - 4930K @340GHz, 16 GB Ram. Windows 10. EMU 1820m. Cubase Pro 10.##. UAD quad, UAD Solo PowerCore Element with Access Virus. AN1x, Dave Smith Mopho. Yamaha NS-10m studio Monitors.

https://soundcloud.com/dark-blue-man

janhardo
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Bought Cubase 8 but stuck with HAlion5

Post by janhardo »

Thanks!
Yes, that's the picture when all works fine.
What makes that it is not working anymore..take days..to find out
- i removed all HAlion5 files on the computer and reinstall HAlion5
- i reinstalled Cubase 8

Then there must be something wrong here ?
Can there be a xml file been chanced, because by accident i open this xml file and something happens..not knowing what?
I reinstall cubase 7.5 looks how it is going there with HAlion5

janhardo
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Bought Cubase 8 but stuck with HAlion5

Post by janhardo »

I installed cubase 7.5 and the same problem with HALion 5 occur and not with others
Is there a configuration file on my computer to find for the size of the Vst screen ?

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4414
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Bought Cubase 8 but stuck with HAlion5

Post by raino »

What you are seeing certainly isn't normal (but you already know that) and isn't something other folks seem to have seen. So it is specific to your DAW. Probably best to submit a support ticket using My Steinberg to get more technical assistance than the folks in the forum can provide.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

janhardo
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Bought Cubase 8 but stuck with HAlion5

Post by janhardo »

Thanks!
That must be then the next step for me to ask more technical assistence from Steinberg itself.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest