C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
realizment2
Member
Posts: 287
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:19 am
Contact:

C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by realizment2 »

Hi,

Does anyone else notice that C8 spikes pretty easily? Something like one reaktor with polyplex loaded peaks over 25% ?

My system has 16GB Ram / Intel I7 3.40GHZ / Win 7 64 Bit.

Anyone else seeing this? I noticed also the butch vig vocal stereo plugin causing same thing.. I think that could be the lug though anyone else got it?

Any suggestions regarding the spikes is that normal for my system?

realizment2
Member
Posts: 287
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:19 am
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by realizment2 »

Read somewhere that people are suggesting that new waves plugs need good GPU.

Mine is ATI Radeon HD 5500 series. Is it time to upgrade? Is this causing the spikes?

realizment2
Member
Posts: 287
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:19 am
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by realizment2 »

Will adding another 8GB of ram help reduce these spikes?

KingHuru
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:58 pm
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by KingHuru »

I am just starting Groove Agent SE4... this is the only VST that I have open,,,, no effects or anything.
I am getting upper limit spikes....
I have a 5ghz, 24gb memory, 2 solid state drives (one for library), Windows 7, PC... CB8...

I believe it has something to do with update 8.1
I don't believe that I had this issue when I first started CB8 before that last update...

there should be no reason that I am having resource limit peaks....

KingHuru
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:58 pm
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by KingHuru »

I just fixed everything....
uninstalled 8.0.1
installed 8.0.0

no more updates right away for me anymore.... it'll take a little more time for me next time so that I can be sure these kind of problems are not going to come up...
Last edited by KingHuru on Thu May 21, 2015 5:13 am, edited 1 time in total.

KingHuru
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:58 pm
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by KingHuru »

I am just starting Groove Agent SE4... this is the only VST that I have open,,,, no effects or anything.
I am getting upper limit spikes....
I have a 5ghz, 24gb memory, 2 solid state drives (one for library), Windows 7, PC... CB8...

I believe it has something to do with update 8.0.1
I don't believe that I had this issue when I used CB8 before that last update...

there should be no reason that I am having resource limit peaks....

Postby KingHuru » 20 May 2015 22:04

This might be the MAJOR SOLUTION....
PLEASE TRY THIS AND RESPOND BACK....

Disable the "Activate Multi-Processing" in the VST Audio System tab of Device Setup of Cubase 8....

I found this out because.... when I deactivated the multi-core function as an experiment in Kontakt while using Cubase 8 and then tried to reactivate it when it didn't make my system more stable, I got a message like...
"using multi core in Kontakt and the host system could make everything unstable"

needless to say, as of this moment, things are NOT overloading my Cubase anymore and I have a much better system for VST's.....

Again, let us know how this works....
also if it works for you copy this message and post it everywhere you can....

realizment2
Member
Posts: 287
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:19 am
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by realizment2 »

KingHuru wrote:I am just starting Groove Agent SE4... this is the only VST that I have open,,,, no effects or anything.
I am getting upper limit spikes....
I have a 5ghz, 24gb memory, 2 solid state drives (one for library), Windows 7, PC... CB8...

I believe it has something to do with update 8.0.1
I don't believe that I had this issue when I used CB8 before that last update...

there should be no reason that I am having resource limit peaks....

Postby KingHuru » 20 May 2015 22:04

This might be the MAJOR SOLUTION....
PLEASE TRY THIS AND RESPOND BACK....

Disable the "Activate Multi-Processing" in the VST Audio System tab of Device Setup of Cubase 8....

I found this out because.... when I deactivated the multi-core function as an experiment in Kontakt while using Cubase 8 and then tried to reactivate it when it didn't make my system more stable, I got a message like...
"using multi core in Kontakt and the host system could make everything unstable"

needless to say, as of this moment, things are NOT overloading my Cubase anymore and I have a much better system for VST's.....

Again, let us know how this works....
also if it works for you copy this message and post it everywhere you can....

I will try that and report back.. I find it out that if it is 8.10 like you suggested in the previous post that many have not sparked an update as of yet?

Ill try this but I imagine that De-activating multi core will provide less power? who knows?

But im on some other boards and people are suggesting that new plugins are forcing upgrade of gpu.. :(

User avatar
bluzkat
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by bluzkat »

KingHuru wrote: I am getting upper limit spikes....
I have a 5ghz, 24gb memory, 2 solid state drives (one for library), Windows 7, PC... CB8...
Just a shot in the dark...

You say "5ghz"... is your PC overclocked? That may be part of your problem.
Peace...
bluzkat


i7 3770, 32 GB DDR3 RAM, Win 7 Pro 64 bit, nVidia GTX 650, Cubase Pro 8.5.15, Nektar P6

ganttmann
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 5:21 am
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by ganttmann »

I've been having VST peaks too, mostly when tracking at low buffer settings, though. I need to be able to track with a click, so Groove Agent seems necessary. Is there a way to have click without GA open? Also - if v8.0 is better, is there somewhere I can download it? I deleted it from my download folder.

Thanks!

Gantt

realizment2
Member
Posts: 287
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:19 am
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by realizment2 »

Ok interesting observation. Example with Butch Vig vocal plugin (stereo)

When loading up on a track the average load and real-time peak hit around 25% (Average load exactly at 25% and real-time peak hovering around 27-28%.

No if I select a different track and wait about 45 seconds to 1 minute the average load and real-time peak shoot back down to about 0.. When selecting the track it is on again it shoots back up..

Now when I deactivate multi-core processing the average load drops and the real-time peak stays. Once it dropped and went back during play back..

During playback the meters stay up around 25% regardless of the channel selected.

bigboi
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:12 am
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by bigboi »

this is an issue that has been happening for some time. So far, no one in the forum has been able to nail down exactly what causes it. Some people have flawless results, and some have stuttering horrible problems.

Good times.

Jesus I'm frustrated: https://youtu.be/OHXqPoayo6k

jimmys69
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by jimmys69 »

Just throwing it out here.

I had really horrible performance issues until I flashed my BIOS. A brand new MOBO and the flash fixed every issue I was having.

I do not however use Kontakt. Maybe that is a different issue...
PC Win7-64-16G i7-4790k/Cubase 5-6-7 32 bit, Cubase 8-9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7X/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne Editor

pumafred
Junior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:20 pm
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by pumafred »

ganttmann wrote:I need to be able to track with a click, so Groove Agent seems necessary. Is there a way to have click without GA open?

Gantt
Click does not need GA at all. It is a completely separate function. I am not close to my setup now, but please check the manual. You´ll find the click in the transport bar, among other places.
Cubase Pro 10 | Windows 10 Pro 16gb i7-3770 64-bit | RME Fireface UCX | Nektar Panorama P1 | Akai Pro Advance 49 | Other Steinberg products: Halion 6

KingHuru
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:58 pm
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by KingHuru »

reply to bluzkat

no sir, not overclocked...
my processor is a

AMD FX-9590 Eight-Core 5.0Ghz Processor - 8MB Cache, 1866 Max DDR3 - Socket AM3+ - Unlocked - FD9590FHHKWOF

I somehow thought that my quad core processor was the problem...
I am still having issues with "real time peaks"... my average load does not show any struggle at all...
the processor itself does not seem to have hardly any load...

egelmett
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 1:38 am
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by egelmett »

realizment2 wrote:Ok interesting observation. Example with Butch Vig vocal plugin (stereo)

When loading up on a track the average load and real-time peak hit around 25% (Average load exactly at 25% and real-time peak hovering around 27-28%.

No if I select a different track and wait about 45 seconds to 1 minute the average load and real-time peak shoot back down to about 0.. When selecting the track it is on again it shoots back up..

Now when I deactivate multi-core processing the average load drops and the real-time peak stays. Once it dropped and went back during play back..

During playback the meters stay up around 25% regardless of the channel selected.
This sounds like an effect of the ASIO Guard - when not in a potential "realtime" position, i.e., selected channel, the load is low, ASIO Guard is doing its thing. When the channel is selected, since there's a potential for realtime usage, more CPU is used. A benefit of ASIO Guard.

RE During Playback: I assume it's a VST3 plugin so, when there's no audio going through the plugin, processing is low, once audio is streaming through, more CPU is used - a benefit of VST3 over the older versions.
MacBook Pro: (15-inch, Mid 2012), 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 1024 MB - Intel HD Graphics 4000 1536 MB, MacOS High Sierra 10.13.5, built-in audio (mainly).
Generic PC: Intel i7-8600K @ 4.9MHz, 16GB RAM 3200MHz, Nvidia 1030GT, Windows 10 Pro (Whatever version...they keep updating behind my back), Steinberg UR44 Interface, Cubase 9.5

realizment2
Member
Posts: 287
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:19 am
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by realizment2 »

egelmett wrote:
realizment2 wrote:Ok interesting observation. Example with Butch Vig vocal plugin (stereo)

When loading up on a track the average load and real-time peak hit around 25% (Average load exactly at 25% and real-time peak hovering around 27-28%.

No if I select a different track and wait about 45 seconds to 1 minute the average load and real-time peak shoot back down to about 0.. When selecting the track it is on again it shoots back up..

Now when I deactivate multi-core processing the average load drops and the real-time peak stays. Once it dropped and went back during play back..

During playback the meters stay up around 25% regardless of the channel selected.
This sounds like an effect of the ASIO Guard - when not in a potential "realtime" position, i.e., selected channel, the load is low, ASIO Guard is doing its thing. When the channel is selected, since there's a potential for realtime usage, more CPU is used. A benefit of ASIO Guard.

RE During Playback: I assume it's a VST3 plugin so, when there's no audio going through the plugin, processing is low, once audio is streaming through, more CPU is used - a benefit of VST3 over the older versions.

I never use asio gaurd though as I find it unstable..

User avatar
jono not bono
Member
Posts: 566
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by jono not bono »

jimmys69 wrote:Just throwing it out here.

I had really horrible performance issues until I flashed my BIOS. A brand new MOBO and the flash fixed every issue I was having.

I do not however use Kontakt. Maybe that is a different issue...

I did the exact same thing a while a go when I went from Win 7 to WIn 8.1. Thought I had the latest BIOS installed but I actually hadn't and since sorting that (plus fresh install onto brand new SSD) and cleanly installing C Pro 8.0.10, things have been amazing. I can't wait to get to my Music Laboratory tomorrow and try out the new .20 update!
Please make me stop buying stuff.

jimmys69
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by jimmys69 »

Great to hear!

Just a note, I did have some strange issues with audio dropouts. Not the kind that ruin recordings, but even Media Player audio output would drop out on occasion.

It was a simple chipset driver for my mobo for W7 64-bit that cleared that up. It seems that even a BIOS flash does not necessarily make it up to date for some software or OS.

Just as with any install of anything, check for driver updates from the manufacturers websites. :)
PC Win7-64-16G i7-4790k/Cubase 5-6-7 32 bit, Cubase 8-9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7X/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne Editor

realizment2
Member
Posts: 287
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:19 am
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by realizment2 »

Hmm i have only flashed a bios once.. Now I need to remember how.. I can do this without messing mup my current machine?

jimmys69
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by jimmys69 »

realizment2 wrote:Hmm i have only flashed a bios once.. Now I need to remember how.. I can do this without messing mup my current machine?
That would depend on the particular system.

It is advised to backup the BIOS to flash drive before flash. Some newer MOBO's do that automatically.

I would Google your board before doing anything.
PC Win7-64-16G i7-4790k/Cubase 5-6-7 32 bit, Cubase 8-9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7X/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne Editor

GeoMax
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:47 pm
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by GeoMax »

I have the same issue with CPU spikes on my MacBook Pro 15 Retina. It is the top of the line 2014 model. I thought 8.0.20 helped, but it did not. I can run Logic Pro X at 32 samples on the same project setup and it barely touches 25% CPU. I was going to buy a new beefy Window system, when I started searching and realizing some of the guys here are having issues with really powerful rigs. This is very frustrating...
Cubase Pro 10.0.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5
MASTER DAW PC - Windows 10 Pro, i7-6950x (10core), ASUS X99, 128GB Ram, GTX 970, DELL P4317q 43" 4K Monitor
Interfaces: Waves Soundgrid, (2) Digigrid IOXs, X-WSG with Midas M32C and X32 Rack

modemusic1234
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 2:00 am
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by modemusic1234 »

I've had the exact same issue for about a year now. The only thing I can figure is any Nvidia card that has CUDA cores does this cpu spike. I haven't been able to trace to one single plugin vendor or even to Cubase itself.
(BTW 8.5 does not fix it in case you were getting your hopes up)

What it appears to be as two problems
A conflict between HDMI audio and ASIO
and GUI and CUDA or OPENCL.

As far as I can tell they seem interrelated.

I run three Mac Pro 5.1 machines with Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 and Cubase 8.5 as a host. The problem has existed since 6.5 though on my Mac Pro.

I am now noticing these spikes on the slave machines NOT EVEN RUNNING CUBASE!

So that leads me to believe that it is strictly an ASIO and openCl conflict.... I guess??
Because these computers are just slaved. No actual audio occurring. its sending it ethernet. Yet these spikes occur exactly the same.

And this happening sporadically on three different machines is hilarious actually. Getting work done is a joke. Its working between spikes really.

So my last ditch effort before I switch to protools HD altogether (very sad about this but its impossible to work)
will be to get 3 ATI HD5770 for all of the computers and ditch the 3 Nvidia GTX680s I have.

I will you keep you guys posted if it fixes it.

BTW it also might have to do with USB based audio drivers i.e. Orion32 Lynx16USB.

I've talked with people that have card based systems and they aren't experiencing the same type of dropouts. Can anyone confirm that card based systems like a Lynx AES to a MOTU HD192 based system are throwing the same spikes? If so do you have an Nvidia card?

I'm curious if this is only a usb ASIO conflict with the Nvidia driver. No clue.

Sorry for the long post. Its been a long time coming.

GeoMax
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:47 pm
Contact:

Re: C8 Pro CPU Spikes

Post by GeoMax »

I am now running Windows 10 and Cubase 8.5. The only thing that seems to cause the spikes now is Windows Defender Realtime protection. If i turn that off, I seems to be running smooth. Running Geforce GTX 970.
Cubase Pro 10.0.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5
MASTER DAW PC - Windows 10 Pro, i7-6950x (10core), ASUS X99, 128GB Ram, GTX 970, DELL P4317q 43" 4K Monitor
Interfaces: Waves Soundgrid, (2) Digigrid IOXs, X-WSG with Midas M32C and X32 Rack

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests