Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
C9sus4
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:21 pm
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Contact:

Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by C9sus4 »

Hi to all and Merry Xmas everybody.

I have just purchased the new Pro 8 and have just learned it can be installed only on the Mountain Lion OS or newer.
I find it outrageous. Ive got a machine, MacPro Quad, that served and continues to serve me flawlessly for many years in a row and is fast enough even for this day. But the Snow Leopard IS THE LAST OS it can accommodate.

I simply cannot run my new Cubase 8 on it.

OR CAN I? Any ideas?

Thank you.
Mac OS; Newest Nuendos and WaveLabs; most Steinberg Instruments; RX. Steinberger and Status guitars and basses
https://soundcloud.com/algis-ramanauskas

User avatar
Jarno
Senior Member
Posts: 1456
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by Jarno »

C9sus4 wrote:I find it outrageous.
I would too find it outrageous, if I bought a software package without checking out the system requirements first. I would kick myself to my ar*e as hard as I could.
Cubase 8 Pro/7/4/SX1/VST3.7 | Waves Gold | Melodyne | PC i7-4770/8G/2xSSD/Win7 64 | MacMini | Frontier Tranzport
Tascam DM-4800 | Soundcraft Spirit Studio 16 | dbx231 | Genelec 1032A | KEF C15 | Auratone 5S | Samson S-phone
Yamaha REV500/SPX990 | Alesis Midiverb4 | Roland SDE-330 | Pearl Echo Orbit | Aphex 109 x2 | TL-Audio C5021
Alesis 3630 | AudioLogic MT66 | Joemeek VC1Q | dbx386 | Focusrite VoiceMaster | Line6 PodXt/BassPodXt | Boss GT-3
Roland TD8/TD5/JV2080/SC55 | UseAudio Plugiator | E-mu ProteusXR | Akai S-900/AX73 | M-Audio Keystation
Martin/Taylor/Ortega/ESP/Fender/Line6 guitars/basses | Pearl/Olympic by Premier drumkits | Custom Roland V-drum kit
AKG D112/CK77 | Calrec CM1050C | Earthworks QTC30 | EV RE20/Spherex920 | Neumann M147 | Pearl CR57
Peavey PVM45 | RØDE NT2/NT55 | Sennheiser MD441/MD421/e606 | Shure SM7/SM57/SM58/BETA57/BETA58 ...
... Saeco Odea Giro Espresso machine | BMW Z3 roadster | American Pit Bull Terrier

C9sus4
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:21 pm
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Contact:

Re: Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by C9sus4 »

Jarno:

You were supposed to say something useful. But you chose to fart some patronising *flower* out of your smart-assish gob.
There was no such thing as "software package", for I actually upgraded it from my C7.5. The thing went without saying that the Pro 8 would run under Snow Leopard, just as the previous Cubs did. Methinks, Steinberg had to warn their customers in huge red letters about the change of order, which they failed.

There is one thing, however, you forgot to say. You should have shouted "noob" at me, just as kids do when they play COD online.

Dismissed.
Mac OS; Newest Nuendos and WaveLabs; most Steinberg Instruments; RX. Steinberger and Status guitars and basses
https://soundcloud.com/algis-ramanauskas

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 756
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by Makumbaria »

But did you tried to install it? Maybe it is only not supported (I'm only only guessing here).

But I agree with Jarno regarding the requirements. Doesn't matter if you are buying an upgrade or a new complete software. You should always check system and hardware requirements.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 / Wavelab el 10.0.50 / Cubasis 2.8 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 3.5.11 / Halion 6.4.10 / Halion Sonic 3.4.10 / Padshop Pro 1.2.10 / HSO 1.0 / The Grand 3.2.0/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 5 / VSL / Vienna Mir pro 24 /Bias amp & FX 1 & 2/ Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / Mercuriall Spark & Reaxis / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 & V10 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI / Neural DSP Darkglass ultra / PSP audioware / Markstudio 2 /

C9sus4
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:21 pm
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Contact:

Re: Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by C9sus4 »

Sure I did.

Look, I do know by myself these things. Yes, I screwed up, I did not pay attention at the requirements; I just did everything the old way, as I collected my Cubases 6 to 7.5, buying online.

But the topic's slogan is "any ideas?", not patronising spam from some arrogant idiot with dog's haircut.

Thank you.
Mac OS; Newest Nuendos and WaveLabs; most Steinberg Instruments; RX. Steinberger and Status guitars and basses
https://soundcloud.com/algis-ramanauskas

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by Steve Helstrip »

Is there a reason why you can't upgrade your OS? After all, it's free to do so.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

C9sus4
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:21 pm
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Contact:

Re: Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by C9sus4 »

Sure there is, otherwise I would have definitely done so :)
The thing is, I own a 2007 MacPro Quad which still runs quite fast; I do my videos on it, albeit a bit slower. All sonic jobs go without problems. I just don't want to waste money on new gear. I am too old and too smart for that.
And a Mac of that year or older does not accept anything newer than Snow Leopard. Sad but true.
Mac OS; Newest Nuendos and WaveLabs; most Steinberg Instruments; RX. Steinberger and Status guitars and basses
https://soundcloud.com/algis-ramanauskas

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 756
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by Makumbaria »

You have some options:

1. Try a refund
2. Keep the new license and use an older version with snow leopard (and if you buy a new computer the license will be ready)
3. Buy a new computer

can't see more options if Cubase 8 can't be installed on snow leopard (and I sympathize with you, because sometimes I use a Macbook pro with SL, and it is an amazing OS).
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 / Wavelab el 10.0.50 / Cubasis 2.8 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 3.5.11 / Halion 6.4.10 / Halion Sonic 3.4.10 / Padshop Pro 1.2.10 / HSO 1.0 / The Grand 3.2.0/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 5 / VSL / Vienna Mir pro 24 /Bias amp & FX 1 & 2/ Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / Mercuriall Spark & Reaxis / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 & V10 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI / Neural DSP Darkglass ultra / PSP audioware / Markstudio 2 /

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by Steve Helstrip »

Sorry I must have misread your original post. That is indeed unfortunate, but something Apple does frequently to force us to upgrade, often unnecessarily IMO.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

C9sus4
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:21 pm
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Contact:

Re: Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by C9sus4 »

Thanx Makumbaria.

I think, meanwhile I will use my Pro 8 on Windows via Boot Camp and wait till Steinberg releases an 8.0.1 update which will work on Snow Leopard. I know it's a bit naive, hehe, but I am sure there are plenty of guys with the very same problem out there, and that could be of some pushing on Steinberg :)
Mac OS; Newest Nuendos and WaveLabs; most Steinberg Instruments; RX. Steinberger and Status guitars and basses
https://soundcloud.com/algis-ramanauskas

MarcusKane
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 4:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by MarcusKane »

see below thread:

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 26&t=69778

Snow leopard users need to be vocal about having the installer modified or to show us a work around to get Cubase Pro
on 10.6.8

Over 25% of mac pro users are still running SL

C9sus4
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:21 pm
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Contact:

Re: Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by C9sus4 »

Wow that's quite an answer Marcus. Let's hope someone will guide us.
I see no reason why should I abandon my good old gear with Snow L.
Mac OS; Newest Nuendos and WaveLabs; most Steinberg Instruments; RX. Steinberger and Status guitars and basses
https://soundcloud.com/algis-ramanauskas

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2672
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by Arjan P »

Noone has to give up their current setup. There are simply two options:
- Keep updating and stay current on Cubase and OS/ hardware.
- Stay where you are with Cubase and OS/ hardware.
Keyword here is 'and'.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab Pro 10.0.50 | Cubase Pro 11.0.0 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

MarcusKane
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 4:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by MarcusKane »

We don't need the option to be passive when there is certainly a way to have this installer modified for SL users.

In life, if you don't ask, you'll get nothing...

Yamaha abandoned the most revolutionary technology since midi (MLAN)

There are lots of musicians out there who have perfectly good hardware (o1x, i88x,etc...) turned into paper weights because Yamaha will not update the driver for 64 bit in OS X and Windows 7/8.

MLAN users know what low latency these devices were able to get down to through FW and it's a shame that they have been made inoperable by a thriving international Billion dollar corporation that is still in existence, still profitable, and still capable of putting some resources toward updating the driver if they wanted to.

This isn't like Opcode or some other company relegated to the dustbins of history. Motu and RME are updating drivers for devices made way before Dr. Dre and Eminem released "Forget About Dre".

Bill Clinton was still in the White House and Motu is (In 2014) updating drivers for the original 2408 mk i. The i88x blows it out of the water, but its like having a Ferrari with no wheels up on blocks :(

I produced and mixed a record that went to #1 on Mtv Tempo with MLAN and had to get An Apogee Symphony i/o blown out with cards, a summing mixer, a Mackie Control Pro, and still don't have the functionality that I had.

The most frustrating thing is that they are using a version of MLAN on the MR816X, Motif XS, and the N12.

Conversely, Snow Leopard is a stable and efficient operating system that many Mac users are still running with no issues.

Why do we have to go through potential chaos, the losing of plug ins and the ability to for example jump from 7.5 into Cubase 5, then use the old vst bridge for older ppc plugins (prosoniq, tc native, etc..), process and render them as audio and then reopen the project in 7.5 1-2-3?

Why do we have to lose a program like Disk Warrior that has saved many people on this forum since it has not been updated and will not run on Yosemite?

I know its possible if we remain vocal that Steinberg/Yamaha can modify the install for us SL users.

Look how long we griped about bounce in place and now we have it ;^)

We can do face transplants, which I think may be a little more difficult to pull off than a work around for the Cubase Pro 8 installer.

C9sus4
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:21 pm
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Contact:

Re: Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by C9sus4 »

MarcusKane,

you deserve a monument for this post. Thank you, you are absolutely right.
Mac OS; Newest Nuendos and WaveLabs; most Steinberg Instruments; RX. Steinberger and Status guitars and basses
https://soundcloud.com/algis-ramanauskas

MarcusKane
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 4:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by MarcusKane »

thanks C9sus4!!!

I don't need a monument though, I just want the SL Installer or some genius teenager in Russia to find a work around :)

There are many people I know who rely on their mac to earn a living doing music that are still using SL.

I know several people who have reverted back from Mavericks who refuse to be Yosemite beta testers

With the help of more people voicing their displeasure, I really hope that Steinberg will expedite a solution for us

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2672
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by Arjan P »

Your example with MLAN and other hardware cannot be compared with a major recording program that was developed for the current OSes (however sad the MLAN case is). You're expecting a new product (CP8) to be backwards compatible, while in the hardware case people want the same hardware to remain operating with current OSes. Hardware may be expected to last much longer than versions of software, plus drivers are relatively easy to develop.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab Pro 10.0.50 | Cubase Pro 11.0.0 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

User avatar
Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by Steinberg »

Sorry to say, but it's not matter of just making the installer compatible with Snow Leopard. As one of the Developers wrote in the thread linked above:
Arne Scheffler wrote:Sorry, time is up for OS X 10.6. Cubase is using system API's now that don't exist in 10.6.
It has to deal with the architecture of the software itself, not just the installer.

User avatar
Jalcide
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Snow Leopard won't let Cubase Pro 8 run!

Post by Jalcide »

I don't think Steinberg should have to support anything an OEM doesn't (in terms of OS).

The real problem here was Apple arbitrarily and artificially crippling first generation Mac Pros, where they need not have.

It was a greedy decision.

I went through this saga with my very capable (to this day) 2006 Mac Pro Quadcore, with over 16 gigs of ram on it.

What especially sad is those 2006/2007 quad core Xeons were way ahead of their time in terms of floating point performance (what real-time plugins want).

That, and the fact that Intel had not, until only very recently, made significant improvements to floating point in their consumer-grade processors, puts that 2006/2007 Mac Pro on almost equal footing with 2010/2011 consumer-grade CPUs (in terms of floating point).

I had a real-time mastering chain running on my Mac Pro that only, finally, after many years later, would an inexpensive 2011 quad core PC could finally run the exact same chain.

It's still to this day very competitive at DSP.

C9sus4, you may want to consider running Reaper on it (which IS supported) and using it as a real-time FX chain (into Cubase), like I did.

Find and old MOTU audio interface with ADAT (or similar), and you have 4 stereo external FX to matrix between it and your new Cubase machine.

Or, use just its built-in 2-channel optical to offload your stereo buss and mastering chain duties (like I did).

Think of it as racks of gear in a shiny case. :D

Reaper runs insanely good on it and will really take advantage of all the cores.

[Note: There's a pref option in Reaper to use multiple cores for real-time processing (i.e., not during playback).]

Cheers.
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

4 DAW Network:

Main: Studio One V3 (Cubase Pro 9.0.1 on ice until future update solves some issues), Win 7 64-bit, i7-4790K @ 4.6GHz, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX, 16GB, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe (UGT-FW200), CMC Controllers (2 FDs, PD, QC, CH, AI, TP), 2 NI Kontrol F1 Controllers, Roland JD-Xi, rtpMIDI, Bome MIDI Translator Pro

Node 1 - VSTi Hosting via VEP: VEP 6 (& Sonar Platinum), Win 7, i7-4770K @ 4.0Ghz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, NI Kore 1 Controller, rtpMIDI

Node 2 - 16 Channel Stem Summing via VEP: VEP 6, Win 10, i5-4690K 3.9Ghz, Gigabyte Z97MX, 16GB, Intel HD 4600 Gfx, rtpMIDI

Node 3 - 2 Channel Mastering Chain via ADAT Optical: Reaper, Win 7, i5-4670K @ 4.1GHz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Nvidia GeForce 210, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, rtpMIDI

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests