Cube AI + Yamana MX49 Midi + PC

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
Viking21
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2020 10:36 am
Contact:

Cube AI + Yamana MX49 Midi + PC

Post by Viking21 »

Hi!

I am setting up my little studio and I got midi to work as far as Cube can record notes and play them back through my MX49.
I used to work wity midi many years ago and I expect there has been a lot of new functionality added now.
I am currently have a few questions. I am reading a lot and try to find information on-line, but if anyone can giva me a hint where to look or know tha answers to my questions, it would be great.

Is it possible to store sound changes in Cubase midi recordings?
Is it possible to record Layers?
Is it possible to record Arpeggios?

I hope the questions are not too stupid... ;)
Thank you for reading!

guca02
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 1:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Cube AI + Yamana MX49 Midi + PC

Post by guca02 »

Viking21 wrote:
Tue Jul 07, 2020 10:45 am
Is it possible to store sound changes in Cubase midi recordings?
If you mean Program Change messages so - yes, these are recorded as parts of the midi stream and played back. Other kind of changes of sound parameters are probably handled as Control Change messages that can also be recorded but then you must enable "Write Automation" (...provided that MX49 actually send these changes over midi)
Viking21 wrote:
Tue Jul 07, 2020 10:45 am
Is it possible to record Layers?
I guess that you mean Layers in MX49 - i.e. multiple sounds that send/receive on individual midi channels. You can record them on individual tracks in Cubase if you set each track to the corresponding midi channel. When played back all channels will play simultaneously.
Viking21 wrote:
Tue Jul 07, 2020 10:45 am
Is it possible to record Arpeggios?
Cubase record everything that is sent from MX49 so if the arpeggio is created by MX49 and sent over midi it will be recorded.
Windows 10, Cubase 10.5. Ryzen Threadripper 3960x, 128 GB RAM, Asus Prime TRX-40 Pro
2 * Seagate FireCuda 2TB PCIe Gen4 (Raid 0), 2 * Dell P4317Q, RTX 2080 Ti
Audient iD22, Komplete Kontrol S88, S61 and S25, Røde NT2-A
Stream Deck. Developer of Cubase, Nuendo and MIDI plugins for Stream Deck.

Viking21
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2020 10:36 am
Contact:

Re: Cube AI + Yamana MX49 Midi + PC

Post by Viking21 »

Thank you so much!

Viking21
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2020 10:36 am
Contact:

Re: Cube AI + Yamana MX49 Midi + PC

Post by Viking21 »

Hi again! When I try to setup Arpeggio when midi is connected to Cubbase it does not work. It is single notes only. If I unplug the midi cable and set up in the same way on the MX49 it works fine again. Any clues?
Thanks!

guca02
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 1:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Cube AI + Yamana MX49 Midi + PC

Post by guca02 »

Check page 28 in the reference manual if you have set the arpeggio parameters correct for Cubase recording.
(https://usa.yamaha.com/files/download/o ... _rm_b0.pdf)
Windows 10, Cubase 10.5. Ryzen Threadripper 3960x, 128 GB RAM, Asus Prime TRX-40 Pro
2 * Seagate FireCuda 2TB PCIe Gen4 (Raid 0), 2 * Dell P4317Q, RTX 2080 Ti
Audient iD22, Komplete Kontrol S88, S61 and S25, Røde NT2-A
Stream Deck. Developer of Cubase, Nuendo and MIDI plugins for Stream Deck.

Viking21
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2020 10:36 am
Contact:

Re: Cube AI + Yamana MX49 Midi + PC

Post by Viking21 »

Thank you! Almost there now. Thank you for letting me ask qustions that might be obvious for most of you here.

Viking21
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2020 10:36 am
Contact:

Re: Cube AI + Yamana MX49 Midi + PC

Post by Viking21 »

I record a midi channel from the mx49 and edit it fine in Cubase.
I then add a second midi channel in Cubase and want to record next sound. When I change the sound for channel 2 it also changes for channel 1 already recorded. I did make sure there was no midi input on channel 1 but it still changes.

Also is there a limit using 16 midi channels, so for instance I should not use up several channels for the drum parts only? Like one channel for kick, one for snare etc. Is it correct to use one midi channels for all drum sounds but one channel each in Cubase?

Thank you for any input!

guca02
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 1:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Cube AI + Yamana MX49 Midi + PC

Post by guca02 »

You use "channel" for a bit too many things, so just to clear things up - this is what you should do:
  • Create a track in Cubase and have the track listen to midi channel 1.
  • Configure a sound in mx49 and make it send on midi channel 1.
  • Create a new track in Cubase and have the track listen to midi channel 2.
  • Configure a new sound in mx49 and make it send on midi channel 2.
Is this what you did? If it is, there is no apparent reason as to why the sound on midi channel 1 would change when you change sound on midi channel 2.

Regarding drums the standard way is to have all drums on midi channel 10 and record them on one track in Cubase. You can edit the track with the drum editor in Cubase, or - if you absolutely want them on separate tracks - you can use the Dissolve function in the Midi menu to create a separate track for each drum. You can still have them all play back on the same midi channel even if they are split on separate Cubase tracks.
Windows 10, Cubase 10.5. Ryzen Threadripper 3960x, 128 GB RAM, Asus Prime TRX-40 Pro
2 * Seagate FireCuda 2TB PCIe Gen4 (Raid 0), 2 * Dell P4317Q, RTX 2080 Ti
Audient iD22, Komplete Kontrol S88, S61 and S25, Røde NT2-A
Stream Deck. Developer of Cubase, Nuendo and MIDI plugins for Stream Deck.

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests