Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10 / 10.0.20

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Laturec
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 2:24 am
Contact:

Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10 / 10.0.20

Post by Laturec »

Hello! I already posted this in the German section of the forum (see viewtopic.php?f=298&t=175211), but since there wasn't any response yet, I've decided to post this again in the English section (even if these points may be already known ... and it seems that there is more going on here).
Since I'm using the German Version of WaveLab, the used terms might not be fully correct, I'll just try to go with my common knowlegde of language, or try to explain it.

I'm using WaveLab 10.0.10 on Windows 10 Pro and with the Generic Low Latency ASIO Driver. No other special audio equipment.
Here we go...

Show grid:
In an audio montage I have the option to show a grid. Initially the lines are correctly aligned to the time (or whatever measurement I select), but as soon as I zoom in or out (via [ctrl]+[mousewheel] or [arrow up/down]), the lines get misaligned (see attachment). I even had a few cases, where the grid-lines of one track were misaligned to the (misaligned) lines of other tracks (I don't know the conditions for this, though ... maybe some editing or adding of effects). The lines align correctly again, as soon as I move a clip, resize the montage window or just make a selection within the montage.
I know it's not a severe bug (because it's just an "optical" error, not a functional error), but it is sometimes confusing and the feature works fine in WaveLab Pro 9.5.

Zoom with mousewheel in audio montage:
I'm used to zoom with [ctrl]+[mousewheel]. In WL 9.5 I can zoom right to the point, where my mouse-cursor is located - free from the acutal position of the red position-marker. It's an easy and fast way to navigate within an audio montage (and I'm used to it that way in other applications, too). In WL 10 it doesn't work that way anymore, it just zooms me either centered to the red position-marker, or centered to the current visible section of the montage, if the red marker is outside that section (I think this is just the behavior of zooming with [arrow up/down]).
When I'm working in the audio-editor, the zoom with mousewheel works just fine as I'm used to.

And another bug I encountered recently (works fine in WL 9.5): When zooming in into an audio montage with [ctrl]+[mousewheel] (and even with [arrow up/down]), at a certain magnification (near or at the "microscope" zoom-level) the visible section of the montage jumps straight to the beginning of the montage, instead to the section I wanted to zoom in. The combination [Z]>[M] itself works fine, though.

Render (Multi):
When I want to render multiple montages via the function "Render" > "Multi" to WAV-files or temporary files, then nothing happens as soon as I click "Start" - no error message, it just doesn't do anything. And again, this function works fine in WL 9.5 (with same export settings).


In general I think WL 10 is good, but I would like to see these things fixed. I would further use WL 9.5, but since I installed the 9.5.5 Update just some weeks ago I cannot fully use some plug-ins from Melda Production that I'm often working with (neither VTS2 or VST3 ... they worked fine in WL 9.5.4, and they work fine in WL 10.0.10 and Adobe Audition CC), so I'm arranging with WL 10 for now and hope for a new update (since the WL 9.5.4 Update isn't available for Windows anymore).
Attachments
wl_grid_bug.png
Misaligned grid-lines in audio montage.
(7.45 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by Laturec on Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Rat
Member
Posts: 813
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10

Post by Rat »

Laturec wrote:
Wed Jan 08, 2020 10:45 pm
I cannot fully use some plug-ins from Melda Production that I'm often working with (neither VTS2 or VST3 ... they worked fine in WL 9.5.4, and they work fine in WL 10.0.10 and Adobe Audition CC), so I'm arranging with WL 10 for now and hope for a new update (since the WL 9.5.4 Update isn't available for Windows anymore).
I do not use Melda plugs but I know there is a recent (December 2019) update https://www.meldaproduction.com/

If you have not updated, that might help.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro, Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro, Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4.1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD Denon DA10

WaveLab 9.5 and 10 Pro current release, iLok, Weiss

Laturec
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 2:24 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10

Post by Laturec »

Rat wrote:
Thu Jan 09, 2020 1:30 am
I do not use Melda plugs but I know there is a recent (December 2019) update https://www.meldaproduction.com/

If you have not updated, that might help.
I know. I already tested the last few updates (with a quick deinstallation of the old plug-in version), but it still doesn't work properly. Some Melda plug-ins have an built-in band filter/eq or a editable graph for custom shaping, which settings are activated/accessed via a double-click or right-mouseclick (like a context menu), but for whatever reason this doesn't work with the WL 9.5.5 Update (and again, it worked fine in WL 9.5.4 and it works fine in WL 10.0.10 and latest Adobe Audition). But that problem would be a problem for the WaveLab 9 forum.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7908
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10

Post by PG »

Thanks for your accurate reports.
Show grid
Will be fixed in next update
Zoom with mousewheel in audio montage
Will be fixed in next update
Render (Multi)
Will be fixed in next update
Philippe

DBarbarulo
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10

Post by DBarbarulo »

DMG Equilibrium freezes the popup gui that can't be closed or moved. Plugin applied on clip. DMG Multiplicity worked fine in same conditions.

AMG
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 10:32 am
Location: Suburb of Paris
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10

Post by AMG »

Hi,
Another good reason to stick to WL 9.5: When recording the marker Buttons are always disable, no means to set a Marker in this WL10 version...
Waiting for a new update, in the meantime I am using WL9.5 only
AMG
I have attached two screen shoots to show the differences between the two WL versions
Attachments
WL_9.5_MarkerButtonsOK.png
Marker buttons available in WL9.5 and WL9
(37.14 KiB) Not downloaded yet
WL10_Disable Markerbuttons.png
Marker buttons disabled in WL10
(56.21 KiB) Not downloaded yet

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7908
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10

Post by PG »

When recording the marker Buttons are always disable
I can't find a problem here. But note that you must record to WAV or AIFF file formats, else the buttons are disabled. This is the same in WaveLab 9.5.
2020-01-12_23-50-27.png
(16.23 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Philippe

haak
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10

Post by haak »

Hello, when I'm Rendering > Multiple Outputs > All Clip Groups > it mixes all the different groups together. That was not happening in version 9.5.
Wavelab Pro 10.0.20 (build97)
Merging HAPI + AKD8DP + DA8P
OSX 10.13.6 (17G10021)
MacBook Pro (15-inch, 2017)

User avatar
Arionas
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10

Post by Arionas »

It's unbelievable how many bugs has v10.
A new one: In batch processing when you add a plugin (e.g. a Limiter) and make tweaks, when you close the gui to start the batch processing of the files, Wavelab crashes. This happens EVERY TIME and with different plugins.
I'm very disappointed from W.v10
Cubase Pro 10.5 - Wavelab 10 - Nuendo 4 - Reaper 5 - Pro Tools 12 - Logic X - Harrison Mixbus
Mac Pro 2010, 3.33 x2, 12 cores - High Sierra - RME Fireface 802

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7908
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10

Post by PG »

A new one: In batch processing when you add a plugin (e.g. a Limiter) and make tweaks, when you close the gui to start the batch processing of the files, Wavelab crashes. This happens EVERY TIME and with different plugins.
Actually, this bug is also in WaveLab 9.5.50... and was never reported until... 2 days ago (!). This happens on the Mac only.
The workaround for now, it to setup the plugins in the Master Section, and create the batch processor from the Master Section.
Unfortunately it's too late today to have a fix for 10.0.20.

Philippe
Philippe

User avatar
Arionas
Junior Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10

Post by Arionas »

PG wrote:
Sat Feb 01, 2020 5:53 pm
A new one: In batch processing when you add a plugin (e.g. a Limiter) and make tweaks, when you close the gui to start the batch processing of the files, Wavelab crashes. This happens EVERY TIME and with different plugins.
Actually, this bug is also in WaveLab 9.5.50... and was never reported until... 2 days ago (!). This happens on the Mac only.
The workaround for now, it to setup the plugins in the Master Section, and create the batch processor from the Master Section.
Unfortunately it's too late today to have a fix for 10.0.20.

Philippe
At least thanks for the workaround PG!
Cubase Pro 10.5 - Wavelab 10 - Nuendo 4 - Reaper 5 - Pro Tools 12 - Logic X - Harrison Mixbus
Mac Pro 2010, 3.33 x2, 12 cores - High Sierra - RME Fireface 802

Laturec
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 2:24 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10

Post by Laturec »

PG wrote:
Thu Jan 09, 2020 2:45 pm
Will be fixed in next update
Thanks for the 10.0.20 Update. It works fine now, except one thing I already mentioned:
And another bug I encountered recently (works fine in WL 9.5): When zooming in into an audio montage with [ctrl]+[mousewheel] (and even with [arrow up/down]), at a certain magnification (near or at the "microscope" zoom-level) the visible section of the montage jumps straight to the beginning of the montage, instead to the section I wanted to zoom in. The combination [Z]>[M] itself works fine, though.
The threshold for this problem seems to be variable, probably depending on the length of the montage. The highest magnification I could get in a 5-hour montage was a 2:1 Pixel per Sample ratio, when trying a 3:1 ratio I immediatley jumped to the start. Shorter montages allowed me higher zoom ratios. Sometimes I have to align two clips as exactly as possible (sample-accurate) and therefore a high magnification is important.


One last thing I noticed since I upgraded from WL 9.5 to WL 10:
The Live Spectrogram in WL 10 has some delay until it starts drawing the spectrum. When I start playback, the Live Spectrogram seems to do nothing for about 500ms to 1500ms (depending on the FFT size... and possibly loaded Master-plug-ins), but then it immediately catches up to the current playback and even shows the spectrum of the already played audio.
As mentioned in my first post I'm using the Generic Low Latency Driver with an onboard-soundchip from Realtek and Win 10 Pro. I do also have a TEAC UD-301 USB DAC, which has a dedicated ASIO driver, but the delay still exists when using it. In WL 9.5 I worked with MME, which had no recognizable delay in the Live Spectrogram at all. I also tested the Generic ASIO Driver in WL 9.5, but there was only a very short delay before playback and drawing of the Live Spectrogram.
So, is this a general "problem" in WL 10, or is it a specific problem with my setup?

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7908
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10 / 10.0.20

Post by PG »

Concerning the zoom issue, this has been reported by several users too. I was not able to reproduce yet, but I will try again until I can.

Concerning the Live Spectrogram delay, I can see that here too, hence this is not your setup. I will try to improve this.

Thanks for your reports.
Philippe

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7908
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10 / 10.0.20

Post by PG »

FYI, your zoom report has provided me a hint that helped me reproduce (and fix) the problem :)
Philippe

Laturec
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 2:24 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10 / 10.0.20

Post by Laturec »

PG wrote:
Fri Feb 14, 2020 8:07 am
FYI, your zoom report has provided me a hint that helped me reproduce (and fix) the problem :)
Sounds good. I'm glad to help.

DBarbarulo
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10 / 10.0.20

Post by DBarbarulo »

Guys are you joking?
10.0.20 crashes more than previous release. Opened today just for fun and crashed 2 times in 20 minutes with a saved test session that was quite stable with 10.0.10. Are you in a guess process? Is a joke?

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7908
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10 / 10.0.20

Post by PG »

Please give more details if you have a problem.
Philippe

DBarbarulo
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10 / 10.0.20

Post by DBarbarulo »

i have no particular details, the problem is that the thing crashes like a stock car. 10.0.20 crashed 2 times in 20 minutes a quite stable session made on 10.0.10. I already reported a gui freeze with Equilibrium on 12th january.
Today was just a montage with 2 effects (sonnox limiter on a clip and limitless on output), no gui opened nor equilibrium involved this time, just skipping the cursor around. The session appeared to be stable on 10.0.10. As usual i'm on a macpro running Mojave. I sent the crash report to Apple then close the software and went back to work. I have the software hanging since to me is actually not usable. Is unthinkable a daw that crashes with clients sitting in the studio. It remembers me the obscure days of windows 95 but in 2020 on OSX.

DBarbarulo
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10 / 10.0.20

Post by DBarbarulo »

PG, please can you explain to me what kind of beta you did before releasing 10? Looking at the ton of reports and software status seems like we are doing beta for an expected release on Q4 2021.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7908
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10 / 10.0.20

Post by PG »

Lots of beta testing has been done, and without any reported crash while operating WaveLab. But not with all plugins in the world, of course. I could guess the problem you experiment are with plugins.
Crash logs can allow to know where the crash happens.
BTW, sending crash reports to Apple is like sending them to the trash, unless the crash happens inside OSX code.
Philippe

DBarbarulo
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10 / 10.0.20

Post by DBarbarulo »

If nobody tested DMG, Fabfilter, Sonnox etc. (in a 2020 mastering software) is like not testing the brakes in a car don't you think? What about the ton of reports about problems and glitches by most of the pro users? We all fall in a special class of users or maybe the beta could be better? We are on OSX that is a "finite" configuration and you are a 30 years experienced team...

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2785
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10 / 10.0.20

Post by Justin P »

I use these plugins daily without a crash. If they are crashing on your system, more info (crash reports, repeatable steps) is needed if you'd like a chance of any solution:

FabFilter
Plugin Alliance
DMG
Sonnox
UAD
oeksound
Tokyo Dawn
Goodhertz
Leapwing
Waves
Eiosis
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

DBarbarulo
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10 / 10.0.20

Post by DBarbarulo »

Hi Justin, as reported on 12th january Equilibrium was freezing the GUI. Today WL crashes while skipping the cursor around montage, with Limitless on output and Sonnox limiter on a single clip. No GUI opened. I'm on a Macpro running Mojave. What else should i say? The session appeared to be stable on 10.0.10. Is not a Windows thing the "variable" of particular cases?

DBarbarulo
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10 / 10.0.20

Post by DBarbarulo »

IMHO spending premium $$$$ to stay in OSX with apple original hardware should solve this kind of annoying situations and that's quite the standard with pro software. Thinking about crash reports, talking about bugs on forums and such is not professional.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7908
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs WaveLab Pro 10.0.10 / 10.0.20

Post by PG »

Equilibrium was freezing the GUI.
Equilibrium issue then.
Today WL crashes while skipping the cursor around montage,
What do you call "skipping the cursor" ?

Philippe
Philippe

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest