Big Meter shows shrunk. Why is it smaller?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
hesca116
Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:17 pm
Contact:

Big Meter shows shrunk. Why is it smaller?

Post by hesca116 »

Hello experts,

My big meter shrunk. Instead of filling the whole column, it scaled down and now it's small, about a third of the column. The rest of the column just shows a black background. Here, have a look:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jV0QTW ... sp=sharing

How do you restore the big meter to full size?

This happened after setting up a Novation Automap device. I modified the parameter called "Resolution" within the "Big Meter" mapping page. I don't know that this caused the issue, but after finishing the setup I noticed the meter was smaller. The meter was fine before starting the Automap setup.

Thank you!

hesca116
Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Big Meter shows shrunk. Why is it smaller?

Post by hesca116 »

Hello guys, the meter is still showing shrunk.... please help!

User avatar
strummer
Member
Posts: 236
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:20 am
Location: Safe European Home, Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Big Meter shows shrunk. Why is it smaller?

Post by strummer »

hesca116 wrote:
Wed Oct 30, 2019 4:27 pm
I modified the parameter called "Resolution" within the "Big Meter" mapping page. I don't know that this caused the issue, but after finishing the setup I noticed the meter was smaller. The meter was fine before starting the Automap setup.

Thank you!
So return the Resolution parameter to standard and you should be fine.
Laptop Win 10, i7-10750H, 16 GB ram, M2 SSD, Cubase pro 10.5, Steinberg UR824, Audient ASP800, Presonus Digimax D8, microphones:)

Howl
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: Big Meter shows shrunk. Why is it smaller?

Post by Howl »

do not wrap the "Cubase Plug-in Set.vst3". it is a known problem, now, i contacted novation/focusrite about it, and other bugs (expression pedal wrong CC in automap mode, and other stuff, smaller). there seems to come a last update, according to the person who helped me from novation/focusrite.
he could reproduce this problem.
Cubase Pro 11. Spectralayers Pro 7.0.20. Wavelab Pro 10.0.40. I7 6700K, 32 Gb, 3 x SSD, 1 x HD, 1060gtx 6gb. Windows 10 Pro 64 (2004). motu ultralite mk3 hybrid. Mackie Control Universal. Behringer BCR 2000 - FCB 1010. Novation Zero SL MKII + SL 49 MKII. Nektar Panorama P1. Maschine MK3 + Jam. Roland MMP-2 pre-amp. rode NT1A. Wacom Bamboo CTH-461. push 2 + ableton live 10 suite. bitwig studio 3.3. reason 11 suite. reaper 6.x. NI komplete 11 ultimate + komplete 13. arturia v collection 7 & FX Bundle & spark 2 (+ CDM controller) & pigments 2. IK multimedia t-racks 5 standard with 40 "processors". softube modular. voltage modular. unfiltered audio, glitchmachines, meldaproduction, waves (gold + 25 or so). etc. etc.

https://soundcloud.com/sada-exposada

Howl
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: Big Meter shows shrunk. Why is it smaller?

Post by Howl »

hesca116 wrote:
Wed Oct 30, 2019 4:27 pm
Hello experts,

My big meter shrunk. Instead of filling the whole column, it scaled down and now it's small, about a third of the column. The rest of the column just shows a black background. Here, have a look:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jV0QTW ... sp=sharing

How do you restore the big meter to full size?

This happened after setting up a Novation Automap device. I modified the parameter called "Resolution" within the "Big Meter" mapping page. I don't know that this caused the issue, but after finishing the setup I noticed the meter was smaller. The meter was fine before starting the Automap setup.

Thank you!
do not wrap the "Cubase Plug-in Set.vst3". it is a known problem, now, i contacted novation/focusrite about it, and other bugs (expression pedal wrong CC in automap mode, and other stuff, smaller). there seems to come a last update, according to the person who helped me from novation/focusrite.
he could reproduce this problem.

sorry double posting...

EDIT 2: i am glad to see someone uses automap, i use automap daily.... i thought i was the only one...

when you do not wrap that vst3 collection, automap will work with almost no flaws... only resizing some plugins gives trouble... only from certain companies or plugins; arturia, unfilterd audio LION. that does not happen in other DAW's, i have ableton live 10 suite, reaper and reason, and there aren't problems. so it is a cubase - automap thingy..
Cubase Pro 11. Spectralayers Pro 7.0.20. Wavelab Pro 10.0.40. I7 6700K, 32 Gb, 3 x SSD, 1 x HD, 1060gtx 6gb. Windows 10 Pro 64 (2004). motu ultralite mk3 hybrid. Mackie Control Universal. Behringer BCR 2000 - FCB 1010. Novation Zero SL MKII + SL 49 MKII. Nektar Panorama P1. Maschine MK3 + Jam. Roland MMP-2 pre-amp. rode NT1A. Wacom Bamboo CTH-461. push 2 + ableton live 10 suite. bitwig studio 3.3. reason 11 suite. reaper 6.x. NI komplete 11 ultimate + komplete 13. arturia v collection 7 & FX Bundle & spark 2 (+ CDM controller) & pigments 2. IK multimedia t-racks 5 standard with 40 "processors". softube modular. voltage modular. unfiltered audio, glitchmachines, meldaproduction, waves (gold + 25 or so). etc. etc.

https://soundcloud.com/sada-exposada

hesca116
Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Big Meter shows shrunk. Why is it smaller?

Post by hesca116 »

Yay! Thanks for your reply, it's very helpful.

So, you mentioned the solution is "not to wrap" the VST3 plugin collection. How do I revert that wrapping? Do I have to uninstall automap?
If you have a link to a post, or instruction list, etc; please pass it along! :D

And yes, automap is awesome. It improves my productivity without the need for a cumbersome controller.

hesca116
Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Big Meter shows shrunk. Why is it smaller?

Post by hesca116 »

strummer wrote:
Tue Nov 05, 2019 8:29 pm
So return the Resolution parameter to standard and you should be fine.
That's the first thing I tried. No cigar.

Howl
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: Big Meter shows shrunk. Why is it smaller?

Post by Howl »

hesca116 wrote:
Tue Nov 05, 2019 9:04 pm
Yay! Thanks for your reply, it's very helpful.

So, you mentioned the solution is "not to wrap" the VST3 plugin collection. How do I revert that wrapping? Do I have to uninstall automap?
If you have a link to a post, or instruction list, etc; please pass it along! :D

And yes, automap is awesome. It improves my productivity without the need for a cumbersome controller.
open automap server (run as administrator, is not really necassary but if you wrap or unwrap a plugin it will ask administrator priviliges...)

go to the "software setup" tab
select "VST3" (left on the bottom)
in the right column you see all the vst3 plugins that are detected. scroll downwards, in my case it almost at the the end.

uncheck "Cubase Plug-in Set.vst3" (if didn't run it as administrator, it will ask permission).

you can wrap or unwrap each plugin, vst2 and vst3, seperately.

in a way very simple.

also, you can choose directories, when some vst2 plugins aren't loaded. for instance the default folder for NI plugins is something like program files/native instruments/native instruments 64, or so. and you can delete the plugin directories for 32 bits plugins, if you don't use them.

it is also in the manual...

but we are to help. when you install new plugins it is adviced, to stop ("exit", right click on automap pictogram on the right side of you taskbar (?? i have a dutch win 10 pro...)) automap. and restart it.

also if do you update, unwrap the plugin that you want to update, and exit automap. update, restart, and wrap. sometimes it works without this, but it can produce unpredictable behavior. it is best to avoid it.

by the way you noticed and i mentioned, i use windows. it will work the same on mac me thinks.
Cubase Pro 11. Spectralayers Pro 7.0.20. Wavelab Pro 10.0.40. I7 6700K, 32 Gb, 3 x SSD, 1 x HD, 1060gtx 6gb. Windows 10 Pro 64 (2004). motu ultralite mk3 hybrid. Mackie Control Universal. Behringer BCR 2000 - FCB 1010. Novation Zero SL MKII + SL 49 MKII. Nektar Panorama P1. Maschine MK3 + Jam. Roland MMP-2 pre-amp. rode NT1A. Wacom Bamboo CTH-461. push 2 + ableton live 10 suite. bitwig studio 3.3. reason 11 suite. reaper 6.x. NI komplete 11 ultimate + komplete 13. arturia v collection 7 & FX Bundle & spark 2 (+ CDM controller) & pigments 2. IK multimedia t-racks 5 standard with 40 "processors". softube modular. voltage modular. unfiltered audio, glitchmachines, meldaproduction, waves (gold + 25 or so). etc. etc.

https://soundcloud.com/sada-exposada

User avatar
strummer
Member
Posts: 236
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:20 am
Location: Safe European Home, Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Big Meter shows shrunk. Why is it smaller?

Post by strummer »

hesca116 wrote:
Tue Nov 05, 2019 9:06 pm
strummer wrote:
Tue Nov 05, 2019 8:29 pm
So return the Resolution parameter to standard and you should be fine.
That's the first thing I tried. No cigar.
Damn, I should have guessed:)
Laptop Win 10, i7-10750H, 16 GB ram, M2 SSD, Cubase pro 10.5, Steinberg UR824, Audient ASP800, Presonus Digimax D8, microphones:)

hesca116
Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Big Meter shows shrunk. Why is it smaller?

Post by hesca116 »

Howl wrote:
Tue Nov 05, 2019 9:21 pm
go to the "software setup" tab
select "VST3" (left on the bottom)
in the right column you see all the vst3 plugins that are detected. scroll downwards, in my case it almost at the the end.

uncheck "Cubase Plug-in Set.vst3" (if didn't run it as administrator, it will ask permission).
This fixed the meter, but sadly, it also takes away the possibility to control Cubase's plugins from the FX page of the Automap device.

Is there any other workaround?

I find it extremely useful to control the plugins with the Automap device.

Howl
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: Big Meter shows shrunk. Why is it smaller?

Post by Howl »

hesca116 wrote:
Tue Nov 26, 2019 6:10 pm
Howl wrote:
Tue Nov 05, 2019 9:21 pm
go to the "software setup" tab
select "VST3" (left on the bottom)
in the right column you see all the vst3 plugins that are detected. scroll downwards, in my case it almost at the the end.

uncheck "Cubase Plug-in Set.vst3" (if didn't run it as administrator, it will ask permission).
This fixed the meter, but sadly, it also takes away the possibility to control Cubase's plugins from the FX page of the Automap device.

Is there any other workaround?

I find it extremely useful to control the plugins with the Automap device.
i have my own workaround, a panorama p1 & a MCU... but that is not a workaround in automap..

i have had contact with novation/focusrite, few months back now? they confirmed the bug, and other bugs. the person that i was talking to (its e-mail, but i call it talking), says that there will be a latest beta. he will notify me. perhaps i will ask if it will really will come. the development is always slow, but.. i had contact with the development team. but you never know that on higher levels the cut down the development completely.

the stock vst plugins of steinberg is a set, a kind of shell like waves, so extracting them would be a workaround, if it can be done. it can't be, not by us, just mortals.

by the way automapping the vst set, also freezes the controls, or better there is a lag in response, when you use the mouse.

so no easy way... alas!
Cubase Pro 11. Spectralayers Pro 7.0.20. Wavelab Pro 10.0.40. I7 6700K, 32 Gb, 3 x SSD, 1 x HD, 1060gtx 6gb. Windows 10 Pro 64 (2004). motu ultralite mk3 hybrid. Mackie Control Universal. Behringer BCR 2000 - FCB 1010. Novation Zero SL MKII + SL 49 MKII. Nektar Panorama P1. Maschine MK3 + Jam. Roland MMP-2 pre-amp. rode NT1A. Wacom Bamboo CTH-461. push 2 + ableton live 10 suite. bitwig studio 3.3. reason 11 suite. reaper 6.x. NI komplete 11 ultimate + komplete 13. arturia v collection 7 & FX Bundle & spark 2 (+ CDM controller) & pigments 2. IK multimedia t-racks 5 standard with 40 "processors". softube modular. voltage modular. unfiltered audio, glitchmachines, meldaproduction, waves (gold + 25 or so). etc. etc.

https://soundcloud.com/sada-exposada

hesca116
Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Big Meter shows shrunk. Why is it smaller?

Post by hesca116 »

Howl wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 10:19 am

i have had contact with novation/focusrite, few months back now? they confirmed the bug, and other bugs. the person that i was talking to (its e-mail, but i call it talking), says that there will be a latest beta.
I'm going to write them too. Maybe there are many like us out there.

How do you recommend me doing it? Can you provide me with an email address (via PM) or a few tips on what exactly to tell them in order to get their attention?

In the meantime, I guess I will go back to my small meter.

Thank you!

Howl
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: Big Meter shows shrunk. Why is it smaller?

Post by Howl »

hesca116 wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 4:25 pm
Howl wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 10:19 am

i have had contact with novation/focusrite, few months back now? they confirmed the bug, and other bugs. the person that i was talking to (its e-mail, but i call it talking), says that there will be a latest beta.
I'm going to write them too. Maybe there are many like us out there.

How do you recommend me doing it? Can you provide me with an email address (via PM) or a few tips on what exactly to tell them in order to get their attention?

In the meantime, I guess I will go back to my small meter.

Thank you!
you can register as a beta user, that is the way to do it. they respond in reasonable time, few days, sometimes sooner. in my experience..

http://beta.novationmusic.com/releases/automap/

there is also the latest automap, for cubase 10. not really necessary, only if you want to use it as a mixer.

many people hate automap, it has its strange ways, but i think mostly, you must do the setup for midi in/outs, the automap server program guides you. or else it becomes really unstable. in normal circumstances it is stable. i believe (can't prove it, can be wrong) that people do not setup it in the right way, just like the arturia spark CDM (the old controller), you have to disable some midi ports (in/out), or else it works unstable.

and in normal circumstances i mean, it works. only when plugins haven't there parameter feedback to host in order, it works, but the parameters are off, but that is in that case 9/10 of times also in cubase (or any other host) the problem (remote control editor), and the MCU and my panorama p1 doesn't get the right parameters. so there is also the problem at the plugin side. but i have only 2 or 3 plugins that behave like that, and plugin set (and they are not responding...).

o quite a story, sorry.

i love automap.

EDIT: the big meter problem is reproduced, also the expression CC under automap is wrong, and that is the midi section not automap, but the expression pedal when used, uses the wrong CC.
but mention the big meter problem, the freezes... when more people report it, perhaps they work harder?.............
and any other thing you encountered.
i shall contact them again, when i have the time...
Cubase Pro 11. Spectralayers Pro 7.0.20. Wavelab Pro 10.0.40. I7 6700K, 32 Gb, 3 x SSD, 1 x HD, 1060gtx 6gb. Windows 10 Pro 64 (2004). motu ultralite mk3 hybrid. Mackie Control Universal. Behringer BCR 2000 - FCB 1010. Novation Zero SL MKII + SL 49 MKII. Nektar Panorama P1. Maschine MK3 + Jam. Roland MMP-2 pre-amp. rode NT1A. Wacom Bamboo CTH-461. push 2 + ableton live 10 suite. bitwig studio 3.3. reason 11 suite. reaper 6.x. NI komplete 11 ultimate + komplete 13. arturia v collection 7 & FX Bundle & spark 2 (+ CDM controller) & pigments 2. IK multimedia t-racks 5 standard with 40 "processors". softube modular. voltage modular. unfiltered audio, glitchmachines, meldaproduction, waves (gold + 25 or so). etc. etc.

https://soundcloud.com/sada-exposada

User avatar
Modularnutter
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Big Meter shows shrunk. Why is it smaller?

Post by Modularnutter »

This has been an age old problem with Automap , i have just reinstalled 8.5 on win 10 and it was running perfectly so i decided to try Automap again as there's a newer version but it's still there . my fix is just to use the loudness meter and not the big meter that way it stays as it should otherwise you loosing the ability to use it with the Fx's as you say which is a shame , i like automap
i7 3770k - Win 10 - 64 bit
Cubase 8.5/10.5 /11 - Wavelab 10 -Spectral layers 7 pro - Halion 6 - Cmc 3 x Fd , Tp, Qc ,Ch ¦ Rme FF/Adi 8 pro

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests