Waves V10 won't "unblacklist"

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
JACKnight
Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:23 am
Location: Little Britain, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Waves V10 won't "unblacklist"

Post by JACKnight »

Hi,
Just got the Waves V10 Gold bundle. New install, no V9.
Some plugs show up in C10, most don't and are blacklisted.
Cubase won't let me "unblacklist" them.

I've done all the voodoo I can find from Waves and here in the forum, including the requisite xml-delete/rescan, to no avail.

Please help...
Dell Precision Workstation - 2x Xeon QuadCore 2.4Ghz / 24GB ram / NVidea GTX1050ti / 4x 600GB 15kRPM SAS drives / RME HDSP 9652 w/MIDI add-on / Fireface 802-ADI-8pro / UAD 2 Octo / Mackie MCU Pro - Cubase 10.5.12, Nuendo 8.3.20, Wavelab 10.0.40

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25070
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves V10 won't "unblacklist"

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Make sure you have the latest plug-in and Waves Shell, same as iLok/PACE software and driver installed, please.

If it doesn't help, could you try to start Cubase in Windows 8 compatibility mode, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
JACKnight
Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:23 am
Location: Little Britain, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Waves V10 won't "unblacklist"

Post by JACKnight »

Could it be that the problem stems from my computer still using Windows 7 Pro / SP1?
Is this my wake-up call to move up to Win 10?
Dell Precision Workstation - 2x Xeon QuadCore 2.4Ghz / 24GB ram / NVidea GTX1050ti / 4x 600GB 15kRPM SAS drives / RME HDSP 9652 w/MIDI add-on / Fireface 802-ADI-8pro / UAD 2 Octo / Mackie MCU Pro - Cubase 10.5.12, Nuendo 8.3.20, Wavelab 10.0.40

User avatar
JACKnight
Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:23 am
Location: Little Britain, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Waves V10 won't "unblacklist"

Post by JACKnight »

Okay, the installed version of the shell is "WaveShell4-VST3 10.0_x64" and I don't use iLok/Pace, which aren't required by Wave anyway.
I couldn't use Wn8 compatability mode, due to still being on Win 7.
Dell Precision Workstation - 2x Xeon QuadCore 2.4Ghz / 24GB ram / NVidea GTX1050ti / 4x 600GB 15kRPM SAS drives / RME HDSP 9652 w/MIDI add-on / Fireface 802-ADI-8pro / UAD 2 Octo / Mackie MCU Pro - Cubase 10.5.12, Nuendo 8.3.20, Wavelab 10.0.40

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25070
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves V10 won't "unblacklist"

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Waves are compatible with Win7 SP1. Cubase is compatible with Win7, but it needs the very latest update (sorry I don't know, if SP1 was the very last one).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
JACKnight
Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:23 am
Location: Little Britain, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Waves V10 won't "unblacklist"

Post by JACKnight »

Thanks, Martin...
Windows is fully up to date as of yesterday.
I know the weekend is upon us, but do you have any other suggestions?
Dell Precision Workstation - 2x Xeon QuadCore 2.4Ghz / 24GB ram / NVidea GTX1050ti / 4x 600GB 15kRPM SAS drives / RME HDSP 9652 w/MIDI add-on / Fireface 802-ADI-8pro / UAD 2 Octo / Mackie MCU Pro - Cubase 10.5.12, Nuendo 8.3.20, Wavelab 10.0.40

KHS
Member
Posts: 767
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves V10 won't "unblacklist"

Post by KHS »

Could it be that you installed both VST2 and VST3 version of the plugins and that Cubase is blacklisting the VST2 versions?
Cubase Pro 11.0.0 - Audient ID22 - Adam A7X - Adam Sub 7 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K@4,5GHz - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM@3000MHz - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

User avatar
JACKnight
Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:23 am
Location: Little Britain, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Waves V10 won't "unblacklist"

Post by JACKnight »

That was one of my first thoughts, too, KHS. The waves installer won't let the used choose 32/64/vst3...just gives you it all
(and on that note, let me stop myself from launching into a hot rant about how ill-designed the waves installation process is compared to other companies...)
The really odd part is that about 25% of the plugins are there and useable, but the rest, including the 64bit stuff, is all blacklisted and seemingly locked in that way.
I'm await to hear from Waves tech support...
Dell Precision Workstation - 2x Xeon QuadCore 2.4Ghz / 24GB ram / NVidea GTX1050ti / 4x 600GB 15kRPM SAS drives / RME HDSP 9652 w/MIDI add-on / Fireface 802-ADI-8pro / UAD 2 Octo / Mackie MCU Pro - Cubase 10.5.12, Nuendo 8.3.20, Wavelab 10.0.40

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests