Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
ohm-ish
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:29 pm
Contact:

Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by ohm-ish »

Hi
I just purchased upgrade from Cubase Artist 10 to Pro version.
Activated the code in Elicenser Control Center.
Launching the Cubase program shows that it is now the Pro version.

But the splash screen is completely stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins".
I tried renaming the VST3 folder to VST3_old and try again. No change.
Same with reinstalling Cubase.

What to do?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23618
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Make sure, your plug-ins are up-to-date, please. And be patient whle scanning. :-)
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

ohm-ish
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by ohm-ish »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed May 29, 2019 11:22 am
Make sure, your plug-ins are up-to-date, please. And be patient whle scanning. :-)
I'm pretty sure I don't use any VST3 plugins. But maybe some native Cubase plugins use it.

How do I update the cubase vst3 plugins?
When I used the upgrade installer it said nothing needed changes.

Ok I will try letting the splash screen "scan" for longer.
I just almost know it's frozen

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23618
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

All Cubase built-in Cubase plug-ins are VST3.

I was thinking to update 3rd party plug-ins, if you use any.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

ohm-ish
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by ohm-ish »

Hi

I now tried waiting for many minutes without luck. SSD activity looks to be zero.
So I'm pretty sure it's just stuck for some reason.

None of my (3) plugins can be updated.
But I tried removing their vst folders so Cubase can't see them at all. Still stuck on VST3 scan on splash screen.
I also tried reinstalling the Elicense Control Center and running it as admin including maintenance. Still stuck on VST3 initialize splash screen.
And I tried renaming the appdata/roaming/cubase folder so it would re-initialize it all. It did, but still stuck on VST3 initialize splash screen.

Maybe I need to uninstall everything and start from scratch? :?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23618
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Could you try in Cubase Safe Start Mode or trash Cubase preferences?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

ohm-ish
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by ohm-ish »

I just tried it.
First I tried "disable preferences". Didn't help, so I tried "delete preferences".
No change, still stuck at VST3 scan :roll:

ohm-ish
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by ohm-ish »

Do you think I can completely uninstall and reinstall Cubase, and then restore the 3rd party plugins by simply moving them back to the folders they were in before? (from backup)
I mean the plugins are installed independently in the system, so it should be just a matter of restoring the vst dll's/folder that cubase scans or points to.

EDIT: I couldn't wait, so I just uninstalled all Steinberg.
Let's see how it goes installing it

ohm-ish
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by ohm-ish »

After uninstalling everything Steinberg via Windows app-uninstall, and reinstalling it all with latest Cubase installer:
No change. Still stuck at initializing/scanning VST3 plugins at Cubase splash. hmmm

Just created a support ticket.
But feel free to come with some ideas I can try ;)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23618
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Did you install it as administrator?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

ohm-ish
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by ohm-ish »

No. That hasn't been necessary before.
Trying it right now.

After installing as admin, and trying starting it both as admin and without it's still stuck at scanning VST3

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23618
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

You said you removed all your 3rd party plug-ins from all folders, right? Are you sure they were really all folders?

Could you try to move the plug-in set component out of the Components folder (inside the folder, where Cubase 10.exe is), please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

ohm-ish
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by ohm-ish »

Martin that helped locate/workaround the problem :P
Thanks

The problem seems to be the file vstscanner.exe
Now I have removed that from the components folder (only that file).
And Cubase now starts up nicely. I can make music.

So I put back my own 3rd party VST(2) plugins, and went to the vst plugin manager and add my plugins folders.
When I press rescan in the bottom, Cubase complaints about "vstscanner for vst3 plug-ins not found! VST3 plug-ins are disabled. Check your installation!"
BUT it does scan and add my vst2 plugins and they are now all working without problems.

I don't know if any native Cubase VST3's are not working because of this, or if I'm missing out on anything (?)
Just tried a few, and they seem to load fine.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23618
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

I have to say I wasn't aware about this component. But it looks Cubase cannot scan the plug-ins properly now and cannot check, if any plug-in is faulty and could cause a crash.

So I hope it will work for you like this. ;-)
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

ohm-ish
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by ohm-ish »

So far I can work with this OK.
But I wish to solve it, so I will be talking to Steinberg support about it later.
Thanks

ohm-ish
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by ohm-ish »

DOH! :D
I just found an old leftover VST3 component from a plugin I thought was gone.
It was in Program Files\Common Files\Steinberg, where I didn't know to look also.
Deleting that file made the VST3 scanner work as normal again.

I think it also had something to do with the latest big Windows update though..
I had to adjust some Windows apps/settings a few places, and some permissions were changed, maybe including the license for that old "deleted" plugin.

Oh well, all is good now

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23618
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

I'm glad it works as it should now.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Swurveman
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by Swurveman »

Cubase 10 didn't recognize my Waves plugins and was hanging. Here's the fix that worked for me if you have that issue.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6mmaxH2TyLI
Cubase 10 Pro, Windows 10 , Intel Core i7 CPU, 950 @ 3.07 GHz, 16 GB RAM, , ATI RADEON 5450 Video Card 1GB - Dual DVI, 750GB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (OS), 2 x 1TB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (Media), Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R LGA1366 socket motherboard for Intel® Core™ i7 processor family. Lynx Aurora 16, RME HDSPe

haastudio
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 5:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by haastudio »

ohm-ish wrote:
Wed May 29, 2019 9:36 am
Hi
I just purchased upgrade from Cubase Artist 10 to Pro version.
Activated the code in Elicenser Control Center.
Launching the Cubase program shows that it is now the Pro version.

But the splash screen is completely stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins".
I tried renaming the VST3 folder to VST3_old and try again. No change.
Same with reinstalling Cubase.

What to do?
hello, do you resolved this issue ?
how can i get around the obstacle? I can't open cubase.
Can you give me any suggestions?

ohm-ish
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by ohm-ish »

haastudio wrote:
Sat Jun 29, 2019 6:05 pm
ohm-ish wrote:
Wed May 29, 2019 9:36 am
Hi
I just purchased upgrade from Cubase Artist 10 to Pro version.
Activated the code in Elicenser Control Center.
Launching the Cubase program shows that it is now the Pro version.

But the splash screen is completely stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins".
I tried renaming the VST3 folder to VST3_old and try again. No change.
Same with reinstalling Cubase.

What to do?
hello, do you resolved this issue ?
how can i get around the obstacle? I can't open cubase.
Can you give me any suggestions?
Hi. I posted my solution here.
But if your problem is not identical then it won't help you.
Start a new post about your problem

User avatar
PrintzMusic
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 7:22 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by PrintzMusic »

ohm-ish wrote:
Thu May 30, 2019 6:05 pm
DOH! :D
I just found an old leftover VST3 component from a plugin I thought was gone.
It was in Program Files\Common Files\Steinberg, where I didn't know to look also.
Deleting that file made the VST3 scanner work as normal again.

I think it also had something to do with the latest big Windows update though..
I had to adjust some Windows apps/settings a few places, and some permissions were changed, maybe including the license for that old "deleted" plugin.

Oh well, all is good now
Thx a lot ohm!!!
After buying a new Waves plugin I got the same problem. Only moving the vstscanner.exe files and none of my Waves plugin worked anymore;
It was one older version of a WaveShell_VST3 (for me in: Program Files\Common Files\VST3) that gave the problem. Now it's removed and the old and new plugin work fine!:)

hm2020
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 4:00 am
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by hm2020 »

Hi all,

I just did a clean install of 10.5.12 and it is stuck at Scanning VST3 plug ins. Upon removing VstScanner.exe from the components folder I am able to start up. What is the final solution here?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23618
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Make sure your plug-ins are up to date, please.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Henri9009
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by Henri9009 »

I just wanted to mention that, if it could help someone in the future, I had the exact same problem. I tried and tried, it was crashing every time.

Mac user.

As you suggested, I moved the VST3 away from its original place (Macintosh HD/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST3) and after that, Cubase started for the first time (trial).

Cubase programmer must keep on working on the application. This behavior is not normal for a professional software.

ParkinMUSIC
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 8:05 am
Contact:

Re: Stuck at "scanning VST3 plug-ins"

Post by ParkinMUSIC »

Hi,

I had this problem,The issue is caused (for me anyway) with a Waves plugin in the C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3 folder. If you have Waves installed there should be around 5 x plugins. Rename the WaveShell1-VST3 10.0_x64.vst to .bak or delete it completely.

It turned out the issue was the Waves driver detection part locked up Cubase on loading when it tried to generate the licence key. I had the licence installed on a studio laptop I sometimes use and transferring it over to my main PC sorted the problem completely - Cubase would run even with the .vst file present and rebuild the V10.0 file without causing the lockout.

Anyhow, hopefully this will help avoid having to remove the vstscaner completely.

Cheers!

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests