Generic Remote_Retrospective record

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
2nextlevel
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 7:00 am
Contact:

Generic Remote_Retrospective record

Post by 2nextlevel »

Hi
I'm using midi controller to remote control cubase.
I use "Retrospective record" a lot, so i want to map this command to controller.
At Generic Remote section I can see "Command-transport-Retrospective record" and able to assign it.
But the function doesn't work properly when it used with controller. It doesn't capture anything.
Is there any other way to use it at controller?
Please fix the bug issue.

Thanks

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23711
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote_Retrospective record

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi and welcome,

Is MIDI or Instrument track selected and Record enabled? Are there any MIDI data captured already?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

2nextlevel
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 7:00 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote_Retrospective record

Post by 2nextlevel »

yes, the track is record armed and nothing recorded. Doesn't capture anything. (cubase 9.5 pro)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23711
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote_Retrospective record

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

I just tried to recreate your setup and it works to me as expected.

If you record in real time, you can record the data, right?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests