How do I merge staves?

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
User avatar
gigperformer
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:56 am
Contact:

How do I merge staves?

Post by gigperformer »

I loaded a MIDI file which (among other tracks) had separate tracks for right and left hand of piano. So I ended up with two Treble/Bass clefs (see attached image).

How do I merge these into a single piano (Treble/Bass) line?

Right now, the only way I know how to do this is to load the MIDI file into Logic or Digital Performer, merge the tracks there and reexport, but surely I shouldn't have to do that.

Thanks,
D

screenshot_2922.png
(112.61 KiB) Not downloaded yet
-----------
Dr. David H Jameson
Co-Founder, Deskew Technologies, LLC
https://gigperformer.com

"Own The Stage"

User avatar
gigperformer
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:56 am
Contact:

Re: How do I merge staves?

Post by gigperformer »

I would add that searching for "Merge" in the Operation Manual turned up nothing
-----------
Dr. David H Jameson
Co-Founder, Deskew Technologies, LLC
https://gigperformer.com

"Own The Stage"

ptram
Member
Posts: 756
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 6:37 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I merge staves?

Post by ptram »

This is just a workaround: couldn't you select all the bass staff in the second piano part, and paste it into the bass staff of the first piano part?

Paolo

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18228
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: How do I merge staves?

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

I wouldn't consider that a workaround: that's exactly how I would approach it.

ptram
Member
Posts: 756
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 6:37 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I merge staves?

Post by ptram »

Sometimes, the easiest solution is suspect. Why just copying it, when you could add a dedicated button and some modal dialogs? :)

Paolo

Derrek
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3852
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: How do I merge staves?

Post by Derrek »

I want a button that reads my mind and notates that music on the page. :lol:
Dorico Pro 3.5.10.1045, Finale (v26), GPO, JABB3, GWI, NotePerformer 3.3.1, CuBase Pro 10.5 newbie
Windows 10 (also Mac Catalina as alternate)
US English Keyboard

User avatar
gigperformer
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:56 am
Contact:

Re: How do I merge staves?

Post by gigperformer »

Uh, yeah, but at the time I asked this question, I hadn't figured out HOW to select all notes in a staff (sigh).

------
couldn't you select all the bass staff in the second piano part
-----------
Dr. David H Jameson
Co-Founder, Deskew Technologies, LLC
https://gigperformer.com

"Own The Stage"

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18228
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: How do I merge staves?

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Hopefully you've now cracked it, David: select the first note (or click anywhere in the first bar), then choose Edit > Select to End of Flow (to which you can assign a custom shortcut if it's something you think you'll be doing often).

User avatar
gigperformer
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:56 am
Contact:

Re: How do I merge staves?

Post by gigperformer »

Yes, I did --- but I still struggle with usability and discoverability with Dorico. For example, selecting all notes on a staff seems like it should be a choice on the popup menu when you right-click a note.
-----------
Dr. David H Jameson
Co-Founder, Deskew Technologies, LLC
https://gigperformer.com

"Own The Stage"

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18228
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: How do I merge staves?

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Thanks for the feedback. I'll bear this in mind.

User avatar
gigperformer
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:56 am
Contact:

Re: How do I merge staves?

Post by gigperformer »

It's worth checking out some of the well known design patterns for GUI/usability related to user discovery of functionality.

I've never forgotten what a project manager once said to me when I was running a software product many years ago. "Remember, every support call reduces profit margin by $25. Do whatever it takes to reduce support calls as much as possible".

That's still my operating approach for software I sell now into the music world. Every time we get a query, we think about what we could have done that would have made that query unnecessary and then we do it!
-----------
Dr. David H Jameson
Co-Founder, Deskew Technologies, LLC
https://gigperformer.com

"Own The Stage"

User avatar
dankreider
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5561
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2018 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I merge staves?

Post by dankreider »

David, I recommend doing what I did, and watching the excellent tutorials on Dorico’s YouTube channel (playlist — “how to”), pencil in hand. I watched them repeatedly, actually.

When I felt I “knew” the program, I jumped in. It’s been very smooth sailing.
Dan Kreider
hymnworks.com
dankreider.com/dorico-resources
Dorico 3.5.11, Windows 10

User avatar
gigperformer
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:56 am
Contact:

Re: How do I merge staves?

Post by gigperformer »

Thanks for the suggestion. Videos are a last resort for me --- they're generally too slow for my taste. I wish Yamaha would get Edgar Rothermich to develop a book for Dorico. See for example his other books at

https://www.amazon.com/Edgar-Rothermich ... ont_book_1
-----------
Dr. David H Jameson
Co-Founder, Deskew Technologies, LLC
https://gigperformer.com

"Own The Stage"

soundsgood
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 1:46 am
Contact:

Re: How do I merge staves?

Post by soundsgood »

I found this thread because I have a similar problem: Two staves that I need to merge into one. But the steps presented here didn't work:

1. I clicked in bar 1 of one staff, then chose Edit > Select to End of Flow. (Incidentally, shouldn't commands like this be available via contextual menu?)

2. With everything on that staff selected, I hit copy, then selected the destination track and hit paste. But instead of *merging* the notes, the notes on the destination track were *replaced* with the pasted notes.

I get it; that's how the Paste command is supposed to work. *Hence, the need for a Merge command*, because my destination track is not empty. Think of my two tracks as a checkerboard: Track 1 has notes in the odd bars; track 2 has notes in the even bars—and I need to combine them onto one staff. Until a Merge command is added (hopefully), how does one accomplish this?

User avatar
pianoleo
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 7996
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:17 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: How do I merge staves?

Post by pianoleo »

You need to paste into a new voice, which can be accomplished from the contextual menu or from the Edit menu.
Pianist/accompanist/engraver/arranger
2019 Macbook Pro 16" 2.3gGHz 8-core i9, 32GB RAM,
2015 Macbook Pro 13" Retina 3.1GHz dual-core i7, 8GB RAM; running Sibelius Ultimate, Logic Pro X, Dorico Pro 3.5 etc.
& 2017 HP ZBook Studio G3 15.6” UHD quad-i7, 16GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro
Sibelius user since Sibelius 7 (Acorn, 1997), Ex-Sibelius user since Dorico 1.0

soundsgood
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 1:46 am
Contact:

Re: How do I merge staves?

Post by soundsgood »

Thank you.

When I attempted to paste into a new voice, I saw a menu that seemed to require that voices first be specified. So, I created a new player in Setup, but that player hasn't appeared on the page. Sorry for the newbie question, but how do I get the new player to appear on the page with the other players?

soundsgood
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 1:46 am
Contact:

Re: How do I merge staves?

Post by soundsgood »

soundsgood wrote:
Tue Jul 31, 2018 2:38 am
Thank you.

When I attempted to paste into a new voice, I saw a menu that seemed to require that voices first be specified. So, I created a new player in Setup, but that player hasn't appeared on the page. Sorry for the newbie question, but how do I get the new player to appear on the page with the other players?
OK. New players are supposed to automatically appear in the full score—but they weren't. So, I started over, and now, new voices are appearing. Not sure what the problem was before, but I've gotten past this hurdle. Thanks.

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18228
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: How do I merge staves?

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

You may also want to paste without adding a new voice but without overwriting the existing music: to do that, switch on chord mode (shortcut Q) before you paste.

soundsgood
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 1:46 am
Contact:

Re: How do I merge staves?

Post by soundsgood »

Thank you.

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: althemusicwizard, dankreider, frahasio, Koenraad, MnFlojte, ptram, SeeWhat, sspharis and 6 guests