Halion 6 works fine in Windows 7 =)

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
ggc
Senior Member
Posts: 1434
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am

Halion 6 works fine in Windows 7 =)

Post by ggc »

I would like to test it more and play all night long, but, I need to get up for a dentists apt so i need to go to bed :/

first contact:

download went well, install went well. It works just fine in windows 7.

haven't gone through quite enough sounds or features yet, but so far anima, skylab and studio strings are my faves out of the newcomers...

mkay, gnite for now =)

AposMus
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 11:41 am
Contact:

Re: Halion 6 works fine in Windows 7 =)

Post by AposMus »

Good to hear this. (the Halion part, not the dentist)

Someone else did a post saying Halion 6 wouldn't run on their Win 7, but that could be a localised issue.
Cubase Pro 8.5.2
Halion 6
HSO
Padshop Pro
Dark Planet

roger-s.
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:52 am
Contact:

Re: Halion 6 works fine in Windows 7 =)

Post by roger-s. »

Thanks for the info. I will try it by myself soon.
Steinberg Training Center FAMA Foco Audio & Music A. , Mexico City

marshallsplace
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 6 works fine in Windows 7 =)

Post by marshallsplace »

Doesn't work for me.


Matthias has come up with the answer! - now working :)

viewtopic.php?f=262&t=110992&p=615746#p615746
Last edited by marshallsplace on Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

w1awb
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 6 works fine in Windows 7 =)

Post by w1awb »

I'm on Win 7 and Halion 6 works perfectly both standalone and inside Cubase 9.

Videre
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 6 works fine in Windows 7 =)

Post by Videre »

I'm running windows 7 and it works for met to. Think you should be fine as long as you got new versions of .NET?? But I aint no expert so.. But works fine for me. Sorry to hear if anyone is getting issues.

andyjh
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 6 works fine in Windows 7 =)

Post by andyjh »

I'll add my post to this list of working Windows 7 installs, no problems at all.

my OS is Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1
Master: Windows 10 64-bit / i7 7820X / 32GB RAM / Dual Monitors / Steinberg UR824 / MOTU Midi Express 128
Slave: Windows 7 64-bit / i7 / 16Gb RAM / Dual monitors / Emu 1820m. Networked via VE Pro
Cubase Pro 10, Absolute 3 (Halion 6), Wavelab Pro 9.0, Dorico Pro 2.1.1
Equipment list: - more than I need : Plug in list:- definitely more than I need

ca-booter
Member
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Halion 6 works fine in Windows 7 =)

Post by ca-booter »

Here also, I upgraded Absolute 2 to version 3.
Everything works just fine, Windows 7 Home Premium, always updated.
PC ASUS i7-2600 3,4Ghz |Win10-Pro 1909 SSD | 16Gb DDR3 | ASUS R5230 graphics | Cubase Pro 10.5.20, user since Atari | Wavelab 10 EL | Absolute 3 | SuperiorDrummer3 | Yamaha-Steinberg N12 FW | Steinberg UR816C+Behringer ADA8200 | Behringer X-Touch One | M-Audio Axiom 61 | Fishman TriplePlay | Lexicon MX200, Strymon Volante, Art Pro VLA II, Art Pro Channel II, Klark Teknik: KT-2A, 1176-KT, 2* EQP-KT

rotku
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 6 works fine in Windows 7 =)

Post by rotku »

I was a little concerned at first. After following the information above, updating WIN7 fully, the upgrade is loaded and working just fine.

User avatar
StefK
Junior Member
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 6 works fine in Windows 7 =)

Post by StefK »

rotku wrote:I was a little concerned at first. After following the information above, updating WIN7 fully, the upgrade is loaded and working just fine.
Wait until you need to :
a) raise a support ticket for an issue you have problems with
or
b) after the next H6 update, and you encounter some new bug or worse still H6.01 not working at all on WIN7 ...
Cubase 9.x|Reason 10.x|Halion6,HSO]|NI Komplete 9|VI-Labs Ravenscroft275
WIN10|GA-Z370-G7|8086K|64Gb|SAMSUNG-970|Thunderbolt3|UAD-Apollo.X6
Win 7 |GA-X58|W3680|12Gb|SAMSUNG 850|ECHO-MIA
MacBook Pro|MR816:CSX| Maudio:FW410 | Line6:KB37

rotku
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 6 works fine in Windows 7 =)

Post by rotku »

StefK wrote:
rotku wrote:I was a little concerned at first. After following the information above, updating WIN7 fully, the upgrade is loaded and working just fine.
Wait until you need to :
a) raise a support ticket for an issue you have problems with
or
b) after the next H6 update, and you encounter some new bug or worse still H6.01 not working at all on WIN7 ...
I agree, but if an issue arises, I am not above upgrading Windows. I would imagine most users realize they would have to update eventually.

User avatar
StefK
Junior Member
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 6 works fine in Windows 7 =)

Post by StefK »

rotku wrote:I agree, but if an issue arises, I am not above upgrading Windows. I would imagine most users realize they would have to update eventually.
.. eventually, but there is also the matter re SB NOT pre-announcing their intention to drop WIN7-64bit for H6.

If they have been developing H6 for at least 2 years, then they knew WAY-AHEAD of time, what OS versions they were and were not going to support - well in my opinion
Cubase 9.x|Reason 10.x|Halion6,HSO]|NI Komplete 9|VI-Labs Ravenscroft275
WIN10|GA-Z370-G7|8086K|64Gb|SAMSUNG-970|Thunderbolt3|UAD-Apollo.X6
Win 7 |GA-X58|W3680|12Gb|SAMSUNG 850|ECHO-MIA
MacBook Pro|MR816:CSX| Maudio:FW410 | Line6:KB37

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests