QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
djgraver
Member
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by djgraver »

cant using it :(
its my main saturator plugin whitch i using since C4, and now its blacklisted :x

i trying to jbridge, but JBridge says Nuendo required.
any ideas ?

thanks!

MOD: trying to JBridge QF but jbridge says : sorry this plugin requires nuendo 2.
Last edited by djgraver on Mon Jan 02, 2017 10:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by Grim »

Don't know about QF1 specifically but lots of info on Jbridging in C9 here:

viewtopic.php?f=250&t=107242

Does QF2 not sound the same then??
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

djgraver
Member
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by djgraver »

Grim wrote:Don't know about QF1 specifically but lots of info on Jbridging in C9 here:

viewtopic.php?f=250&t=107242

Does QF2 not sound the same then??
its easy to use, just put it before or after EQ and change curve, very handy.

QF V2 for me doesn't give enough pressure like V1
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

xerix
Junior Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:13 am
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by xerix »

Why not use Quadrafuzz v2? Works fine for me

djgraver
Member
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by djgraver »

xerix wrote:Why not use Quadrafuzz v2? Works fine for me
just compare this 2 plugins

MOD/ wondering why Steinberg update DaTube but forget about QuadraFuzz....
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

User avatar
polgara
Member
Posts: 891
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: Law of the land, England
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by polgara »

djgraver wrote:
wondering why Steinberg update DaTube but forget about QuadraFuzz....
i also wonder why Doubledeley, ReverbA and Rotary haven`t been updated yet ,i can`t move forward to 9 without these plugins
Cubase 9.5 plus all the 32 bit SX3 Plugins and beyond. No more bucketverbs Kick the Buckets wheeee! .here`s my bucket list ,oh dam i`ve forgot their names already.

djgraver
Member
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by djgraver »

polgara wrote:
djgraver wrote:
wondering why Steinberg update DaTube but forget about QuadraFuzz....
i also wonder why Doubledeley, ReverbA and Rotary haven`t been updated yet ,i can`t move forward to 9 without these plugins

maybe in 9.5 we will see QF1 :D
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

User avatar
polgara
Member
Posts: 891
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: Law of the land, England
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by polgara »

Grim wrote:Don't know about QF1 specifically but lots of info on Jbridging in C9 here:

viewtopic.php?f=250&t=107242

Does QF2 not sound the same then??
you can`t have read the thread otherwise you would know that jbridge won`t load some of the old nuendo and SX plugins .i have tried jbridge myself and even corresponded with him and they won`t work
Cubase 9.5 plus all the 32 bit SX3 Plugins and beyond. No more bucketverbs Kick the Buckets wheeee! .here`s my bucket list ,oh dam i`ve forgot their names already.

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2228
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by HowlingUlf »

I just noticed the little synth called A1 also is dead :cry:

Time for another unsupported VST Classics batch with QuadraFuzz, A1, CS40 and JX16? :lol: 8-)

There is something more organic and modular with simple synths and a long chain of processors and FX. You add what you use and that's it. It's instants gratification you can do NOW as opposed to the newer stuff which is sometimes too amasing? Those modern day behemoths don't have the same charm and you find yourself auditioning presets just because you can't start digging into twelve layers deep GUIs with subpages and what not.
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

djgraver
Member
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by djgraver »

ok, i think i find the way.

i found this version of QF in YT video (i dont know if it legit version or not (i'm sorry if not))

then i JBridge it, and turn flag on (Switch to separate GUI mode...) to see Curves whe u open it

but this method sooo painfully :cry: :cry: :cry:
Attachments
Снимок2.JPG
(50.96 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Снимок.JPG
(39.63 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2228
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by HowlingUlf »

haha that's a really old QuadraFuzz GUI but kinda cool again. I'd almost like that more than the newer blue-ish one from SX when everything turned psycho blue for a while. :shock:
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

Godfrey
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 10:34 am
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by Godfrey »

polgara wrote:
djgraver wrote:
wondering why Steinberg update DaTube but forget about QuadraFuzz....
i also wonder why Doubledeley, ReverbA and Rotary haven`t been updated yet ,i can`t move forward to 9 without these plugins
Add Embracer, Monologue, and Q to that list.

I continue to be appalled by Steinberg's dismal silence on this issue. We just want to use the products we've given them money to he able to use! How can that be a lot, or even anything, to ask?!

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by peakae »

They run just fine on a old Cubase version, in an old OS, on a old computer.
Those are obsolete plugins that where replaced by others/better plugins.
It would be a total waste of time to make them compatible with today's systems.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

jconstantine
Member
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:02 am
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by jconstantine »

VB-1 & Model E (Moog Kind)?
Windows 10 64 ,i7 7700k 4.2 Ghz,32 RAM DDR4,Asus Prime Z270-A ,Nvidia GForce GT710,SSD 250 GB,RME UFX+,RME AIO,Apollo 8,Macbook Air i5 2017,Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab 9.5, Halion 6, GA4,Pro Tools 12.8, UAD 2, SSL Native, Waves Gold,hardware synths & samplers.
Kronos2, Avid Artist Mix,Yamaha 01v96i,NS10,Behritone,Genelec 8050a and VXT8

User avatar
polgara
Member
Posts: 891
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: Law of the land, England
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by polgara »

peakae wrote:They run just fine on a old Cubase version, in an old OS, on a old computer.
Those are obsolete plugins that where replaced by others/better plugins.
It would be a total waste of time to make them compatible with today's systems.
they also run fine in cubase 8.5 64 bit ,you aren`t qualified to know that it would be a total waste of time .keep your nose out ,it doesn`t concern you .if some people want to use the old plugins that is their choice not yours so shut up.if you are happy with your plugins then go away and use them ,why are you even wasting your energy on this subject ,it`s none of your business.bye
Cubase 9.5 plus all the 32 bit SX3 Plugins and beyond. No more bucketverbs Kick the Buckets wheeee! .here`s my bucket list ,oh dam i`ve forgot their names already.

msy
Member
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by msy »

jconstantine wrote:VB-1 & Model E (Moog Kind)?
Those two are available as 64-bit. Some very nice soul at Steinberg decided to rebuild them a few years ago. :)
Cubase Pro 10.5.20
HALion 6.3.1
OS: Windows 10 (1903)
Soundcard: RME Digiface USB with ADA8200 + ARC USB
DAW: AMD Ryzen 3950x | ASUS Prime x570-P | 32GB DDR4 3600MHz | Intel p660 NVMe M.2 2TB | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB SATA | Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 5700 XT (set to PCIE 3.0 in BIOS w/drivers Adrenaline v19.11.3)
Screen: Philips 439P9H (Curved SuperWide 32:10) @ 3840x1200
Computer related hardware: 2xUAD-2 Duo PCIE, BCF2000 (MCU), Nord Wave, Eurorack via ES3/ADAT
Other DAWs: Bitwig 3.2

msy
Member
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by msy »

djgraver wrote:i found this version of QF in YT video (i dont know if it legit version or not (i'm sorry if not))
then i JBridge it, and turn flag on (Switch to separate GUI mode...) to see Curves whe u open it
Haha, yes, the very old DLL file from the first version of QuadraFuzz seems to work!
The file dates back to year 2000.. :D
Cubase Pro 10.5.20
HALion 6.3.1
OS: Windows 10 (1903)
Soundcard: RME Digiface USB with ADA8200 + ARC USB
DAW: AMD Ryzen 3950x | ASUS Prime x570-P | 32GB DDR4 3600MHz | Intel p660 NVMe M.2 2TB | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB SATA | Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 5700 XT (set to PCIE 3.0 in BIOS w/drivers Adrenaline v19.11.3)
Screen: Philips 439P9H (Curved SuperWide 32:10) @ 3840x1200
Computer related hardware: 2xUAD-2 Duo PCIE, BCF2000 (MCU), Nord Wave, Eurorack via ES3/ADAT
Other DAWs: Bitwig 3.2

User avatar
polgara
Member
Posts: 891
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: Law of the land, England
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by polgara »

djgraver wrote:ok, i think i find the way.

i found this version of QF in YT video (i dont know if it legit version or not (i'm sorry if not))

then i JBridge it, and turn flag on (Switch to separate GUI mode...) to see Curves whe u open it

but this method sooo painfully :cry: :cry: :cry:
which version of cubase did you get this from,i wonder if ReverbA ,Doubledelay and Rotary could be jbridged if they came from the same version as your QF. a little bit of positiveness among all this negativeness
Cubase 9.5 plus all the 32 bit SX3 Plugins and beyond. No more bucketverbs Kick the Buckets wheeee! .here`s my bucket list ,oh dam i`ve forgot their names already.

vinark
Member
Posts: 670
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by vinark »

From facebool cubase user group:

CUBASE 9 DOESN'T SUPPORT 32bit VST's anymore???
HAHA!!! YES IT DOES!!! :D - just like 8.5, with a little trick!

As a big Cubase-fan I was very disappointed that they removed it's compatibility for 32bit-Vst's. After researching I got the following solution:

In the Cubase-program-folder you find the folder "components".
The TRICK is just to copy (and replace) the following 2 files from Cubase 8.5-components-folder to the one in Cubase 9:

"VstBridgeApp.exe"
"VstPlugManager.dll"

(please don't forget to backup the C9 components folder first)

After that let Cubase 9 rescan your PlugIns - maybe it helps to delete the blacklist-files in the Roaming-folder first.

With this little trick I'm using my Cubase 9 just the way I used 8 all the time, all the 32bit-PlugIns are now present in Cubase 9!
I don't know how it works with mac, I guess there should be a similar way to get it working there :-)

Have a nice day
This is the solution for old steinberg plugs that won't run in jbridge! At least for now.

djgraver
Member
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by djgraver »

vinark wrote:In the Cubase-program-folder you find the folder "components".
The TRICK is just to copy (and replace) the following 2 files from Cubase 8.5-components-folder to the one in Cubase 9:

"VstBridgeApp.exe"
"VstPlugManager.dll"
WOW! great! will test it immediately

interesting, does this affect on performance
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

vinark
Member
Posts: 670
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by vinark »

Sorry no idea, I saw this but I don't need it myself.
If you also have jbridge, I would only use this hack for old cubase plugins that don't run in jbridge!

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1049
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by lukasbrooklyn »

good find, cheers.

QF1 was probably outsourced, like roomworks, hence the no update (and probably the reason they sound better than steinberg's own attempts)?
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

zyguli
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 5:39 am
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by zyguli »

vinark wrote: The TRICK is just to copy (and replace) the following 2 files from Cubase 8.5-components-folder to the one in Cubase 9:

"VstBridgeApp.exe"
"VstPlugManager.dll"
This is great! Thanks for sharing this.

I am slightly worried about replacing the VstPlugManager.dll - are there any side effects on how the plugins are handled in Cubase 9?

Wolferton
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by Wolferton »

I came here and found this thread trying to get QF1 to run in Cubase 9. Has anyone that has done the dll replacement above run into any issues? I love QF1 and DoubleDelay, would love to be able to use them in Cubase 9. Does anyone have an suggestions to something comparable to DoubleDelay?

djgraver
Member
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: QuadraFuzz v1 how to run in C9

Post by djgraver »

Wolferton wrote:I came here and found this thread trying to get QF1 to run in Cubase 9. Has anyone that has done the dll replacement above run into any issues? I love QF1 and DoubleDelay, would love to be able to use them in Cubase 9. Does anyone have an suggestions to something comparable to DoubleDelay?
didnt test with replacing dll, working now with painfull method: Jbridge & v1 (red gui) QF.
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests