Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

All topics on WaveLab 9 and WaveLab Elements 9
kapverden
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Post by kapverden »

Hi Justin,

yes it's kinda weird. As said, new Instances load normally, it happens only when recalling saved master section chains.
I tried all the options, also folding/unfolding the GUI.
I had the same issues with Limitless in WL 9.0.35, but they seem to be solved now.
With Essence the bug seems to persist.
And yes, i wrote Dave already before posting here and before WL9.1 was released.

In the meantime i mastered a few albums in Reaper because i simply lost to much time with WL and it actually feels quite good.
I wasn't happy with saving master section presets into a montage anyways, it feels a bit awkward if there is no folder where i can access the preset.
I used and liked the master section for working on a track and A/B-ing, and recording.

thanks!

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2811
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Post by Justin P »

kapverden wrote:
Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:36 pm

I wasn't happy with saving master section presets into a montage anyways, it feels a bit awkward if there is no folder where i can access the preset.
I used and liked the master section for working on a track and A/B-ing, and recording.

thanks!
I agree, I was very happy when the montage master section was added. I never cared for the global master section approach. I've made a workflow that allows me to never use it. I do any SRC using a 3rd party app and then do "Custom Montage Copy" to recreate the montage at new sample rates. Basically, all my processing besides dither is done at 96k and a 3rd party app does the resampling. Because I don't need the Resampler, I don't need the global master section.

I also do the analog gear portion of the mastering in REAPER but I do move over to WaveLab to finish the job, or for 100% "in the box" projects.

Hopefully it gets sorted.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

Jtransition
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Post by Jtransition »

Has anyone had trouble getting Equilibrium
To Pass audio?
Thanks in advance.
Jason
Pc Spec
Intel i7 Kayblake 4.2GHz (turbo boost) 4 Core 8 Thread
Asus B250+ Motherboard, PCI and PCIe
8GB DDR4 12666MHz RAM
500GB SSD OS/Current Projects
1TB HDD Storage

www.transitionmastering.uk

Rat
Member
Posts: 813
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Post by Rat »

Jtransition wrote:
Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:23 pm
Has anyone had trouble getting Equilibrium
To Pass audio?
Thanks in advance.
Jason
Hi ... on a PC, no. It's always passed audio. I've used this since the first week it came out basically.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro, Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro, Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4.1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD Denon DA10

WaveLab 9.5 and 10 Pro current release, iLok, Weiss

kapverden
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Post by kapverden »

Jtransition wrote:
Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:23 pm
Has anyone had trouble getting Equilibrium
To Pass audio?
Thanks in advance.
Jason
Hi Jason,
zero issues with Equilibrium on macOS Sierra, WL9.5.2
K

Jtransition
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Post by Jtransition »

Thanks
Dmg confirmed my incorrect instal.
Best Regards
Jason
Pc Spec
Intel i7 Kayblake 4.2GHz (turbo boost) 4 Core 8 Thread
Asus B250+ Motherboard, PCI and PCIe
8GB DDR4 12666MHz RAM
500GB SSD OS/Current Projects
1TB HDD Storage

www.transitionmastering.uk

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2580
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Post by bob99 »

AMBEO VST2 crashes just after loading with a message I've never seen from a plugin crash before. It runs ok in Wavelab from within Blue Cat Patchwork though.

AMBEO VST3 seems to be fine running normally in Wavelab.

WL 9.5.40
Attachments
AMBEO VST2 crash.png
(38.3 KiB) Not downloaded yet

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2580
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Post by bob99 »

liph wrote:
Fri May 26, 2017 10:06 am
Sonnox Dynamics VST3 don't work in WaveLab 9.0.35. VST2 version work.
I get the same thing with Sonnox Dynamics VST3 in Wavelab. You can push buttons and turn knobs but they do nothing, and there is no metering. But it seems to work fine if you run it from within Blue Cat Patchwork in Wavelab.

That's 3 plugins I've tried that seem to work fine from within Blue Cat Patchwork in Wavelab that, when run normally in Wavelab, have serious problems. (Acustica crashes on master section render, AMBEO VST2 crashes on load, Sonnox VST3 does no processing):

Acustica Ivory3 Comp 3B
AMBEO VST2
Sonnox Dynamics VST3

I guess it makes sense it would be different, but it would be nice if they worked normally in Wavelab, without Patchwork.

WL 9.5.40 Windows 10
-

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1202
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Post by stingray »

bob99 wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:38 am
liph wrote:
Fri May 26, 2017 10:06 am
Sonnox Dynamics VST3 don't work in WaveLab 9.0.35. VST2 version work.
I get the same thing with Sonnox Dynamics VST3 in Wavelab.
Which version of Sonnox Dynamics VST3? In the Master section or in montage clip effects? I see no issues with this plugin here.
Last edited by stingray on Wed Dec 05, 2018 1:39 pm, edited 2 times in total.

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2580
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Post by bob99 »

stingray wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:14 pm
Which version of Sonnox Dynamics VST3? In the Master section or in montage clip effects? I see no issues with this plugin here.
Hi Stingray. It's version 3.00.0 May 11 2017, latest version I believe. It's the same in the Master Section or Montage, doesn't work. It'd be interesting if it works for you though. The VST2 is ok as liph said, but not the VST3, except within Patchwork in Wavelab, where it works ok.

sonnox
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 6:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Post by sonnox »

Hi all, really sorry to see that you're suffering from this VST3 problem with our Oxford Dynamics! I hope you're OK using VST2 for now?

We fixed the VST3 bug some time ago, and it'll be included in our iLok Cloud release early next year. stingray is on our beta team, so has some unreleased builds ;)

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2580
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Post by bob99 »

sonnox wrote:
Tue Dec 04, 2018 6:38 pm
Hi all, really sorry to see that you're suffering from this VST3 problem with our Oxford Dynamics! I hope you're OK using VST2 for now?

We fixed the VST3 bug some time ago, and it'll be included in our iLok Cloud release early next year. stingray is on our beta team, so has some unreleased builds ;)
Thanks sonnox and stingray. Good to know.

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2580
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Post by bob99 »

bob99 wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:38 am
That's 3 plugins I've tried that seem to work fine from within Blue Cat Patchwork in Wavelab that, when run normally in Wavelab, have serious problems. (Acustica crashes on master section render, AMBEO VST2 crashes on load, Sonnox VST3 does no processing):

Acustica Ivory3 Comp 3B
AMBEO VST2
Sonnox Dynamics VST3
And I get the same result with these plugins in DDMF Metaplugin, which is similar to Patchwork. In Wavelab, Metaplugin and Patchwork make these problem plugins work ok. Which I guess makes sense because they're different plugin hosts than Wavelab, probably more similar to how Cubase sees the plugins, but I'm just guessing. But I would imagine that many of the problem plugins in this thread probably run fine within Metaplugin and Patchwork in Wavelab.

But it's also interesting and a good sign that Acustica and Sonnox both have or will have fixes on their end for the issues with their plugins in Wavelab.

Marcabru
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 3:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Post by Marcabru »

Seen a couple of references to this one:
At this insertion point, the plug-in cannot accept the number of input channels
but no solutions.
I'm getting it with Waves JJP-vocals Mono/Stereo, CLA-vocals Mono/Stereo... in fact, several Waves plugins at random, when Mono/Stereo selected; seems that if I select the exclusively stereo option, this does not occur

solucangubresi
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2020 1:19 am
Location: türkiye
Contact:

Re: Official 3rd Party Plugin Issue Thread

Post by solucangubresi »

I don't use Waves very often in WaveLab anymore. The last issue I remember which I believe is resolved was the disappearing cursor.

I think it is time to get this plug-in problem solved once and for all. This has been going on way too long. WL should work with a majority of plug-ins not just those from the three suppliers you mentioned.
organik gübre olarak solucan gübresi tavsiye ediyoruz.

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests