Halion presets not loading in cubase elements 10

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
John nicholas
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 2:19 pm
Contact:

Halion presets not loading in cubase elements 10

Post by John nicholas »

I have installed cubase elements 10 onto my pc and I have just tried to use the halion soft synth. But the presets are not there to use, they are not available.

Does anyone know how to get the presets to work on the halion soft synth. I have reinstalled cubase, so that doesn’t work.

Please can you give me step by step instruction

lucb
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2019 5:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion presets not loading in cubase elements 10

Post by lucb »

Same thing with Cubase element 10.5. (window 10)

David W
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Sun May 12, 2019 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion presets not loading in cubase elements 10

Post by David W »

One way this can happen is if you installed Cubase using the small 'update' installer and have never run the c. 15 GByte 'full' installer. The 'full' installer contains the content for HALion Sonic SE and Groove Agent SE, which is omitted from the 'update' installer.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests