Run As Admin

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
Post Reply
bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2572
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Run As Admin

Post by bob99 »

I had to run Wavelab 64 and Jbridge as Admin to get them to work proplerly together. What's the downside of Run As Admin if it solves problems, and it's sometimes suggested as solution to solve problems?

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7908
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Run As Admin

Post by PG »

Running in admin mode has to bad effect but this one (AFAIK):
When you are in admin mode, you can't drop files from a normal app (eg. Windows Explorer), to WaveLab. The OS prevents this for security reasons (don't ask me which ones).
Philippe

Vocalpoint
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Run As Admin

Post by Vocalpoint »

bob99 wrote:I had to run Wavelab 64 and Jbridge as Admin to get them to work proplerly together. What's the downside of Run As Admin if it solves problems, and it's sometimes suggested as solution to solve problems?
Why do you need JBridge ?

VP
Bruce McDonald
Vocalpoint Studios
Calgary, AB Canada

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2572
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Run As Admin

Post by bob99 »

Vocalpoint wrote:Why do you need JBridge ?VP
I need it for TC Powercore plugins, which are 32 bit only. Need it mostly to recall legacy projects, but also have some current use for the TC.
Last edited by bob99 on Mon Nov 23, 2015 6:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2572
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Run As Admin

Post by bob99 »

PG wrote:Running in admin mode has to bad effect but this one (AFAIK):
When you are in admin mode, you can't drop files from a normal app (eg. Windows Explorer), to WaveLab. The OS prevents this for security reasons (don't ask me which ones).
Thanks PG.

Vocalpoint
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Run As Admin

Post by Vocalpoint »

bob99 wrote:
Vocalpoint wrote:Why do you need JBridge ?VP
I need it for TC Powercore plugins, which are 32 bit only. Need it mostly to recall legacy projects, but also have some current use for the TC.
You could also just install the 32bit version of WL. It can coexist just fine with the 64bit version.

VP
Bruce McDonald
Vocalpoint Studios
Calgary, AB Canada

User avatar
Dirk Stegemann
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:32 am
Contact:

Re: Run As Admin

Post by Dirk Stegemann »

PG wrote:Running in admin mode has to bad effect but this one (AFAIK):
When you are in admin mode, you can't drop files from a normal app (eg. Windows Explorer), to WaveLab. The OS prevents this for security reasons (don't ask me which ones).
Also, when using multiple eLicenser-protected applications simultaneously, please ensure that all of them are either run as administrator or as normal user; problems might arise when differently privileged applications are trying to access the eLicenser runtime.

My advice would be to always run all of your applications as "normal" user, except when elevated permissions are required for problem solving.

Best,
Dirk
Dirk Stegemann
Software Developer & QA
SMTG Digital Unit - Services


Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

jackhinson
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 1:42 am
Location: Nashville
Contact:

Re: Run As Admin

Post by jackhinson »

ALL my click Metronome information is gone and the new way of setting up external midi notes to trigger is horrible, cant type in the note number must use the slider. What happened with this update?

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests