New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
rhjenkins
Junior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 7:51 pm
Contact:

New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by rhjenkins »

I often want to insert a bar or beat across all tracks. The only way I can see to to this is to use the clumsy method "zoom in, highlight range, Edit | Range |Insert Silence".

A command which, either from the left or the right of the locator, inserts a specified number of empty bars, beats or whatever the quantize size would be very useful to me.
Windows 10; UR28M; Cubase Pro 10.5.20; VEPro7; Vienna Symphonic Library

Larioso
Member
Posts: 596
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:18 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by Larioso »

Make a macro that do those sequences for you - is one way - then a key command that execute it.
If you often do one or more sequences, repeat, or make a couple you use often. Ctrl-Shift-Alt-1 do one bar, Ctrl-Shift-Alt-2 do two bars.
Windows 7 Pro - Intel i7-860 2.8GHz 16 GB - Cubase Pro 9.5 latest - RME HDSP 9632 + AI4S + Audient ASP 800 - Nvidia GT730

JBF
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 12:26 am
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by JBF »

I would rather do that with arranger track
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VaV8Q2aZXOI
Win8.1/64bit / Core i7-3930K 6*3,20 GHz /GA-X79-UP4/4*16 gb/NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti Palit > Cubase 9.0.4 Pro

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by ResonantMind »

This exists as 'insert bars'

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9670
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by -steve- »

independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

User avatar
ANeeman
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:30 am
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by ANeeman »

@-steve-, Process Bars inserts bars only at the start position of any bar. It cannot insert 5 bars starting at beat 3 of bar 11. Therefore I use Insert Silence after I put locators to places I need using zooming and quantize settings. It works perfect even I need insert bars and beats or time.
The same on removing bars or selected (locators placed) area.
Cubase Pro 10.5, WaveLab Pro 10.0, Dorico Elements 3.5, HALion 6, HSO, KOMPLETE 12 U CE, Spitfire Albion ONE
UR242, MG10XU, MG12XU, CS1x, M-Audio Oxygene-25.
Desktop: Windows 10 Home, 3.4 GHz, 16 GB / Laptop: Windows 10 Pro 2.0 GHz, 20 GB.
Albums: Presence (2019) | Millectrinium (2018) | Nature. Water (2017) | Oracle (2017) | Two. Midnight Talks (2015)

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 711
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by Winter Rat »

Another way to have empty space: Set the cursor at the position you want, Ctrl+A - will select all visible events, Alt+X - will split all visible events at the cursor position, Select from cursor to end, Ctrl+Right arrow (Nudge Right) - have as much empty space as you need (a beat or 10 bars).
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by ResonantMind »

ANeeman wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 7:48 pm
@-steve-, Process Bars inserts bars only at the start position of any bar. It cannot insert 5 bars starting at beat 3 of bar 11. Therefore I use Insert Silence after I put locators to places I need using zooming and quantize settings. It works perfect even I need insert bars and beats or time.
The same on removing bars or selected (locators placed) area.
If you are inserting a bar at beat 3, aren't you effectively changing the time signature of whatever it is you are working on? So why not just insert bars after bar 11, and change the time signature of bar 11?

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9670
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by -steve- »

Exactly...there are many ways to accomplish this, as these seasoned users are explaining, so maybe no new feature is needed in this area. Spicey! :lol: :mrgreen:
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

User avatar
ANeeman
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:30 am
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by ANeeman »

ResonantMind wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:15 pm
If you are inserting a bar at beat 3, aren't you effectively changing the time signature of whatever it is you are working on? So why not just insert bars after bar 11, and change the time signature of bar 11?
@ResonantMind, it was as an example about beat 3 and bar 11. And not all music is measurable in bars and beats. Right now I'm working on project where I need to use timecode. In this case using "Process Bars" don't satisfy, because it doesn't switch to timecode if main ruler switched to timecode. Why I accented to it? Because I need to not to change locator's positions and insert a silence in one, two places. But using "Insert Silence" needs to change locator's positions to where to insert silence. (Excuse me my English :)
Cubase Pro 10.5, WaveLab Pro 10.0, Dorico Elements 3.5, HALion 6, HSO, KOMPLETE 12 U CE, Spitfire Albion ONE
UR242, MG10XU, MG12XU, CS1x, M-Audio Oxygene-25.
Desktop: Windows 10 Home, 3.4 GHz, 16 GB / Laptop: Windows 10 Pro 2.0 GHz, 20 GB.
Albums: Presence (2019) | Millectrinium (2018) | Nature. Water (2017) | Oracle (2017) | Two. Midnight Talks (2015)

User avatar
rhjenkins
Junior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 7:51 pm
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by rhjenkins »

Winter Rat wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 9:54 pm
Another way to have empty space: Set the cursor at the position you want, Ctrl+A - will select all visible events, Alt+X - will split all visible events at the cursor position, Select from cursor to end, Ctrl+Right arrow (Nudge Right) - have as much empty space as you need (a beat or 10 bars).
This method also allows you to insert empty quantize-size space as well as beats and bars.

Excellent - thanks very much everyone.
Windows 10; UR28M; Cubase Pro 10.5.20; VEPro7; Vienna Symphonic Library

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by ResonantMind »

Oh okay, just use your selection tool across multiple tracks/the tracks you want to insert space into, your selection tool snaps to grid. If you use insert silence while you have a selection active, it bypasses the locators as the 'insert silence' range.

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by ResonantMind »

Does my above suggestion solve this for you?

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2228
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by HowlingUlf »

Winter Rat wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 9:54 pm
Another way to have empty space: Set the cursor at the position you want, Ctrl+A - will select all visible events, Alt+X - will split all visible events at the cursor position, Select from cursor to end, Ctrl+Right arrow (Nudge Right) - have as much empty space as you need (a beat or 10 bars).
I think I need to poke around with a macro or two to get that, but it's probably a good way forward!!!
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1811
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by mozizo »

i use the" insert silence " command all the time,(and the other range edit menu delete,copy etc,,) its better then cutting the events cuz it considers the tempo track as well so it wont do a mess if you got tempo changes.you dont need macro for this.only assign key commands,or use it from the menu
cubase 10.5 pro ,halion 6 GA5 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

User avatar
SoundAvenue
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2019 10:53 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: New feature - Insert empty bars/beats

Post by SoundAvenue »

Coming from Logic Pro I had the same issue. Logic is able to do this i a very efficient way. After inserting any range of silence Logic calculates for you what type of signature is needed. At this point you have to choose between add or not the new signature to preserve time signatures. I added a screenshot. It would be nice if also Cubase would be able to do the same.
Screenshot 2020-05-03 at 18.39.09.png
(21.74 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Sound Designer and Composer
https://www.soundavenue.ch/en/

Mac Pro 2019 3.2 GHz 16-Core Intel Xeon W - GPU AMD Radeon Pro 580X 8 GB - OS 10.15.4
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Nuendo 10.2.20

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest