Recording Track is Getting Signals from Other Tracks Recorded Too

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
DecMcC
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 3:05 pm
Contact:

Recording Track is Getting Signals from Other Tracks Recorded Too

Post by DecMcC »

Hi there,

I'm having a major issue with other tracks being recorded where they
shouldn't. For example, if I record track 1, when I go to record the next
track(2, 3, etc.) it records in the first track(Unarmed) also in these
other tracks? Furthermore, all internal Clicks and midi tracks, such as
Superior Drummer 3, are being rerouted into the Input channel and are
recorded also.

I know myself it is a routing issue, where the output seems to be coming
back in through the input but I can't seem to figure it out? I've
contacted Steinberg directly and did not get any further with the issue. I
have been on to Steinberg Tech Support but no one has definitively said,
'This is the problem and this is what you need to do!'.

I have over 20 years of music experience, and like most, while I'm always
learning I'm not new to recording, mixing and mastering either. Moreover,
I'm about to start my own business and this has come at an extremely bad
time and out of nowhere and I'm unsure what to do? I have the newest
version of Cubase Pro 9.5, all updated etc. and still the input channel is
picking up the signal from outside sources where it shouldn't.

Gear I'm using:
PC- HP, Intel i5, 16gb RAM
Software-Cubase Pro 9.5
Hardware-Zoom L-12 LiveTrak
UR22mkII
Yamaha 12 Inch Passive Speakers
Presonus 3.5 Active Speakers

Any help on this matter would really really be appreciated!!

Kind regards,
Dec.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3970
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Recording Track is Getting Signals from Other Tracks Recorded Too

Post by Prock »

1st post... Welcome! ;)

I see a lot of these issues are caused by the "loopback" function that is available in the Steinberg UR audio interface mixing software. So check that out and deactivate it. I can't give details because I don't have a UR interface.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
jgrnfld
Junior Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:14 pm
Location: Fordham, Ely, Cambridgeshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Recording Track is Getting Signals from Other Tracks Recorded Too

Post by jgrnfld »

I had this problem last year where the Vocal track showed up on every other track of our live band recording. It seems that the input bus was routed that way for some unknown reason so I just deleted it and created a new bus and it was fine the next time.
Cubase Pro 10.5
Soundcraft Signature 12 MTK USB Interface
Dell XPS Desktop 8920
7th Generation Intel(R) Core i7-7700 Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.6 GHz)
Windows 10 Home (64 bit)
Dropbox

Coley
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2020 1:11 am
Contact:

Re: Recording Track is Getting Signals from Other Tracks Recorded Too

Post by Coley »

Hello Guys,
I am also having this same signal problem as all of my recording must be routed the same way. i am not using any output speakers so i think this may be my problem but is there a way to get around this as i do not have studio monitors to use as an output. Also, how do i find the 'loopback' function to turn off in my Steinberg URMkii?

Thanks.

benjobd
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording Track is Getting Signals from Other Tracks Recorded Too

Post by benjobd »

I am having the exact same problem with the UR 22mkII.

All of a sudden it is recording output channels, click tracks etc.

I have deleted and reset up new Buses when i've had similar problems but its having no effect.

It has also started happening on Template projects where it was previously set up perfectly.

If there is a loopback mode I cannot find it to toggle it off but i very much doubt it is that. I havent changed a single thing to my set up.

It is so annoying!

spoo
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 6:42 am
Contact:

Re: Recording Track is Getting Signals from Other Tracks Recorded Too

Post by spoo »

Disabling the loopback for the UR22 mkII fixed it for me.

Studio --> Studio Setup --> Yamaha Steinberg USB ASIO --> Control Panel

Steinberg UR22mkII tab --> Uncheck 'Enable Loopback'

Thank you! I was quite literally going mad.

#Tracks bleeding
# Metronome recording on track

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests