FR: Reset peak display on click

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 8 can be posted here.
Post Reply
goodbyenine
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:10 pm
Contact:

FR: Reset peak display on click

Post by goodbyenine »

Hi

It's a shame the behaviour of a click in a level meter no longer resets peak hold display. Also moving a fader no longer does either.

This is odd, and distracting cominf form years of Nuendo daily use...

Can we have an option to restore the previous behaviour?

B
Late Mac Tower based studio (10.8.5) with N6.5 and 2nd N6.5 (10.8.5), RME Madi via 648, Nanoclock, M3000 x 4 Ext FX, Video via BM Decklink on MP, composition workstation Single Hexacore MP. Sync: MMC N6.5>N6.5. VE Pro 5 always online via slaves. UK TV Music production at 25fps 48k at all times. Softriad Raid management. Powercore 4 running via VE Pro slave, Altiverb hosted on slave as bank of Ext FX. Waves and other plugins. Kontakt 5 central to workflow.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4439
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: FR: Reset peak display on click

Post by MattiasNYC »

A scrapped preference by accident?.... (just throwing ideas out there)
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

Robin Walsh
Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 9:13 am
Contact:

Re: FR: Reset peak display on click

Post by Robin Walsh »

Works with Alt+Click now = reset peak level in the meter
Nuendo 10.3 - Windows 10 - i9 9900K - Gigabyte Aorus Ultra Z390 MOBO - nVidia GeForce 1060 - Lynx Hilo/Auroura(n) - Gigabyte Titan Ridge Thunderbolt3 PCIe - Amphion

Yannick
Member
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: Reset peak display on click

Post by Yannick »

I have a KC for Reset Meters...faster than a click ;-)

jed dexter
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:42 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: Reset peak display on click

Post by jed dexter »

this is very annoying.
Use it a lot for gain staging.

is it a bug, or a change in v9 ?


If a change can we change it back.
(In Preferences?)
S/W: Win 10 64Bit Pro, Cubase Pro 9.5 64bit, Wavelab 9.0, Halion Sonic 3, HSO, The Grand 3.
Audio Interfaces: Steinberg UR824, Tascam FW-1884, Line6 Pod X3 Pro.
PC: AMD Phenom II x4 955, 16GB DDR3-1333 RAM, Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P, ATI Radeon HD5750.
Storage: System SSD 256Gb, S/W Samples SSD 1TB, Cubase Projects HDD 2TB.

jed dexter
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:42 pm
Contact:

Re: FR: Reset peak display on click

Post by jed dexter »

jed dexter wrote:
Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:59 am
this is very annoying.
Use it a lot for gain staging.

is it a bug, or a change in v9 ?


If a change can we change it back.
(In Preferences?)
Oops, just realised this is in the Nuendo forum, I was searching for Cubase v9.
S/W: Win 10 64Bit Pro, Cubase Pro 9.5 64bit, Wavelab 9.0, Halion Sonic 3, HSO, The Grand 3.
Audio Interfaces: Steinberg UR824, Tascam FW-1884, Line6 Pod X3 Pro.
PC: AMD Phenom II x4 955, 16GB DDR3-1333 RAM, Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P, ATI Radeon HD5750.
Storage: System SSD 256Gb, S/W Samples SSD 1TB, Cubase Projects HDD 2TB.

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest