Halion 6: Routing MIDI back to DAW

Alles zu HALion 6 und HALion Sonic 3
Post Reply
trollcat
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 11:16 pm
Contact:

Halion 6: Routing MIDI back to DAW

Post by trollcat »

Is there are MIDI out just like Groove Agent 4, from the Halion 6 to the DAW, so that can be fed into other VSTi ?

valsolim
Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Brno, Czechia
Contact:

Re: Halion 6: Routing MIDI back to DAW

Post by valsolim »

Unfortunately, HALion 6 does not feature a MIDI output port. Which is a pity since a MIDI output could be extremely useful in connection with scripting.
--
Miloslav
Cubase Pro 11, Dorico Pro 3.5, HALion 6, WaveLab Pro 10, Windows 10, Plogue Bidule, Cognitone Synfire, Celemony Melodyne, MeldaProduction, Sonarworks, ToneBoosters, Voxengo, Steinberg MR816csx, Presonus DigiMax FS, ART HeadAmp 6 Pro, Adam Audio A7X + Sub10, AKG K271 mkII, Steinberg UR22C, Audix D2, D4, D6, i5, ADX-51, Sennheiser e614, 2x Shure SM137, Røde NT1-A, DPA 4099 S/U, Roland FC-300, Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX49

trollcat
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 6: Routing MIDI back to DAW

Post by trollcat »

It just occured to me, would a Lua script be able to send information back to the DAW or all the lua variables are local to Halion 6 ?

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 6 | Halion Sonic 3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest