Retrologue, slow preset switch.

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
djgraver
Member
Posts: 547
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Retrologue, slow preset switch.

Post by djgraver »

I really enjoy Retrologue, but this preset switching make me mad. i can't wait for 10 sec to load new preset :D
But, if open "presset's bay" they are switching ok, good speed.

Maybe something wrong with my system? can someone test it? also on MacOs


Image

(add more gif)
Image
Last edited by djgraver on Sat Sep 09, 2017 1:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

Bacizone
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Retrologue, slow preset switch.

Post by Bacizone »

It is definitely not normal, it happens here (Win10 + Cubase Pro 9) instantly.
There is a slight 1-2 sec lag at every 10-15th preset, but then it switches fast.

You may contact to support for help.

peachy
Junior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:13 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Retrologue, slow preset switch.

Post by peachy »

It seems to happen if you have a massive sample library collection catalouged in media bay. Dont index the library and its fine, soon as you do, you get the above problem. Does the OP have a massive sample library?
Intel i7 8700K @4.8, Intel Z370 , 32 gig corsair RAM, Nvidia 1080, 4k monitor, Windows 10 64 bit, Steinberg UR824, Cubase 10 Pro, HALion 6, Groove Agent 5. SoundToys, U-He, NI, Moog. and 30 years of other kit....

Tompa
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Retrologue, slow preset switch.

Post by Tompa »

Hi.
I got the same problem here. The time between the preset switching is 3-6 sec.
peachy wrote:It seems to happen if you have a massive sample library collection catalouged in media bay. Dont index the library and its fine, soon as you do, you get the above problem. Does the OP have a massive sample library?
Yes, I got a big library
Isn´t it supposed to only look for retrologue presets?
:?:
OS X 10.11.6 El Capitan| i7 iMac 27" Intel 3.4 Ghz| 32 GB RAM 1600 DDR3 | 1.12Tb Fusion drive|WD By Book 3Tb | WD Elements 2Tb |
Cubase pro 9.0.1 | Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56| Wavelab Elements 9| CC 121 | Mackie MR8

peachy
Junior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:13 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Retrologue, slow preset switch.

Post by peachy »

LOL, you would think so... but appears not to be the case, I think it loads media bay in the background.

It’s the one thing that puts me off using Steinberg VSTi’s... I either don’t use media bay for samples or I don’t use for Steinberg VSTi’s, as its impossible to load the next patch quickly without loading media bay. Even when you do open media bay for a VSTi preset you have the same wait while media bay loads, then OK it’s quicker to select one patch after another, but if you want to try moving the filter for example, the preset box closes and you get the same wait till the browser opens again, infuriating… :evil:

In short, it really sucks...... Your choice is either reduce your sample library or avoid Steinberg VSTi’s.
Steinberg if you read this please find an alternative way to load VSTi presets in your instruments…..

Actually NKS would be great as I have a NKS keyboard ;) would be nice to see Padshop as fully NKS.
Intel i7 8700K @4.8, Intel Z370 , 32 gig corsair RAM, Nvidia 1080, 4k monitor, Windows 10 64 bit, Steinberg UR824, Cubase 10 Pro, HALion 6, Groove Agent 5. SoundToys, U-He, NI, Moog. and 30 years of other kit....

djgraver
Member
Posts: 547
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Retrologue, slow preset switch.

Post by djgraver »

looks like many of us have this problem. Should it be moved to Issue forum ? or this can be solved via rebuild media bay DB(or something like that)
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

djgraver
Member
Posts: 547
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Retrologue, slow preset switch.

Post by djgraver »

9.0.30 still exist
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

djgraver
Member
Posts: 547
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Retrologue, slow preset switch.

Post by djgraver »

2 Mod.
Pls move to Issues
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

User avatar
Glenn
Member
Posts: 447
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:51 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Retrologue, slow preset switch.

Post by Glenn »

I had this problem, well it took way more then 10 second to show me the presets - closer to 1 minute. I did manually clean my registry via regedit (from windows menu) I removed all traces of uninstalled plugins and my presets were back to super fast again. this wasnt the only plugin that was giving me problems, they all got solved.
Cubase 10.5 PRO latest build, Windows 10 PRO 64bit build 2004, RME Hammerfall 96/52, Ryzen 3900x, Asus X-470 Mainboard 32GB ram, Samsung 970 NVME M.2 PRO, 2x UAD-2 Quad, Benchmark DAC-1, Apogee AD16, Millenia 4 HV3D, SSL XLogic Alpha, Universal Audio LA 610, Focusrite ISA428, Avalon AD2022, Brauner Phantom, Shure, Sennheiser EVO series, AKG C414, Electro Voice RE-20, JZ Blackhole and then some

djgraver
Member
Posts: 547
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Retrologue, slow preset switch.

Post by djgraver »

Glenn wrote:
Fri Sep 08, 2017 10:09 pm
I had this problem, well it took way more then 10 second to show me the presets - closer to 1 minute. I did manually clean my registry via regedit (from windows menu) I removed all traces of uninstalled plugins and my presets were back to super fast again. this wasnt the only plugin that was giving me problems, they all got solved.
can you explain in detail ?
because i have no idea how clean register can solve Retrologue's issue
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

User avatar
Vinylizor
Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:33 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Retrologue, slow preset switch.

Post by Vinylizor »

Yep - I've found this is linked to the whole media bay system.

When my media library is fully indexed, it can take 10 - 30 seconds for presets to show, and sometimes I just give up waiting when trying to use the loop browser.

What is really frustrating, is that even when something has been fully scanned, each time you open the same plugins preset browser, or the same sample folder, it seems to want to re-scan it again. And again, and again!

I was dealing with one of the Steinberg guys a few years ago after I found that audio files created by some programs couldn't be read by media bay. We had a few exchanges, and I started to press them a bit further about why it all became sluggish as you added media to it, and they just stopped communicating.

It's basically only fit for purpose with the amount of media they supply with an install. Try to go beyond that and the system grinds to a halt. I guess its because its a database, and its well known that databases become increasingly hard to manage the bigger they get if they are not cleverly thought out.

Is it just as bad on Nuendo? They have some additional features in media bay as there is obviously a need for large sample libraries in post and video games development.
C10.5
Antelope Orion 32+ Thunderbolt
Core Audio driver
Mac Pro 6,1 3 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 64Gb Ram 1TB HD
OSX 10.15

djgraver
Member
Posts: 547
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Retrologue, slow preset switch.

Post by djgraver »

Vinylizor wrote:
Sat Sep 09, 2017 7:02 am
Yep - I've found this is linked to the whole media bay system.

When my media library is fully indexed, it can take 10 - 30 seconds for presets to show, and sometimes I just give up waiting when trying to use the loop browser.
i see, but we talking now about only 2 buttons in retrologue. if you use standart preset switch everything fine.
Image


what you talking about media bay, i have problems with it. but i uncheck EVERYTHING in mediabay, then i check my work folders (presets.samples etc) after mediabay scan it agains, everything works ok. except, new folders with data: you need to check/uncheck it to see data inside.
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

User avatar
Glenn
Member
Posts: 447
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:51 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Retrologue, slow preset switch.

Post by Glenn »

djgraver wrote:
Fri Sep 08, 2017 10:51 pm
can you explain in detail ?
because i have no idea how clean register can solve Retrologue's issue
what i did was enter regedit in my windows start menu.. then I'd go to

Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE

and from there I would just delete all the plugins i didn't have in my computer anymore.. like I had an old string for Kontakt I would delete that inside the native instruments folder.. i had a seperate folder for izotope plugin demos, I just deleted the whole string.

you must know what is in your own computer to make it work. if you remove to much you might get problems.. at worst maybe you must reinstall some stuff :) good luck - this is the best I can explain it for you. but at least for me now I have a bunch of samples in media bay, and all is now quick again - at times I could wait over 2 minutes for some presets to display, now its as good as instant
Cubase 10.5 PRO latest build, Windows 10 PRO 64bit build 2004, RME Hammerfall 96/52, Ryzen 3900x, Asus X-470 Mainboard 32GB ram, Samsung 970 NVME M.2 PRO, 2x UAD-2 Quad, Benchmark DAC-1, Apogee AD16, Millenia 4 HV3D, SSL XLogic Alpha, Universal Audio LA 610, Focusrite ISA428, Avalon AD2022, Brauner Phantom, Shure, Sennheiser EVO series, AKG C414, Electro Voice RE-20, JZ Blackhole and then some

djgraver
Member
Posts: 547
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Retrologue, slow preset switch.

Post by djgraver »

9.0.40
issue still exist
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

DH
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 9:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Retrologue, slow preset switch.

Post by DH »

Anyone find a solution for this on a Mac? Love the instrument, but never use it cause of this issue. Takes me almost 10 seconds to go through each preset. YES YES my mediabay library is big.

keto88
Junior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2019 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Retrologue, slow preset switch.

Post by keto88 »

Can't confirm it for Retrolog in particular but first time showing up presets in CUbase takes really long for any plugin! Facepalm for real

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest