plugin routing: dual mono

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
Post Reply
TuckerMix
Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:19 pm
Contact:

plugin routing: dual mono

Post by TuckerMix »

would be great if the (new to Nuendo 5) plugin routing menu (top right of plugin GUI) had a "dual mono" selection (when on stereo tracks) so you could instantiate any compressor as a 2 channel compressor with discrete side chains.

:-)

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by Kid Dropper Sound »

You can sort of do that

open 2 mono compressors
set them both to mono
use the routing to put them on left/right
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

TuckerMix
Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:19 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by TuckerMix »

yeah, i know... but wouldn't it be easier if I could just select "dual mono" from the routing menu?

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by Kid Dropper Sound »

If the plug in had two independent side chain inputs then yes, but I don't know of one that does.
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

TuckerMix
Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:19 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by TuckerMix »

THats my point... the "dual mono" would instantiate two mono plugs one on each side... just like instantiating to mono plugins yourself one after the other and setting the routing to L and R.

This way you don't have to have a plugin with side chaining functionality, any plug would be able to do this.

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by neilwilkes »

I'd like to see ALL VST3 plugins with a multi-0mono option for surround use.
Been asking for this since VST3 was introduced now.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

TuckerMix
Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 11:19 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by TuckerMix »

Yes this would make sense, although as stated you can do this manually... the limitation being the number of inserts verses the number of surround channels.

User avatar
Antonio Escobar
Member
Posts: 572
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by Antonio Escobar »

Multimono +1
Antonio Escobar
Site: http://www.antonioescobar.es
IMDB: http://www.antonioescobar.es/imdb

---
Nuendo 10.x / Cubase 10.x
Hackintosh i9 10 cores, 64 GB RAM
MacBook Pro 2017 16GB RAM, OS X10.13.6
RME Digiface Dante, RME HDSPe RayDAT, Steinberg UR824, Steinberg UR242, DAD AX32, 2x Behringer X32 (MADI and Dante)
Native Komplete Kontrol/Maschine, Waves, Softube, etc, etc, etc.
Dozens of analog synths and external hardware.

simme
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 3:57 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by simme »

I'd also love to see this function.

multimono +1

RealRaven2000
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:11 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by RealRaven2000 »

Yes Dual Mono just like in Pro Tools would be a really nice bonus for proper stereo positioning while adding huge reverbs. I was hoping the three (!) different flavors of waves plugins (mono, mono->stereo, stereo) would provide such an option but it seems to "mix" everything as soon you select any of the stereo options.
Cubase 10.5 Pro | Win 10 | i9 10920X Twelve Core | PRIME X299-AII | 64 GB DDR4-2132 | Steinberg UR824 | nVidia GeForce GTX 1650 SUPER
Using mainly Waves / iZotope / FabFilter / Plugin Alliance / IK-Multimedia Plugins.

wagzy
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:43 pm
Contact:

Re: plugin routing: dual mono

Post by wagzy »

I would also like dual mono inserts for Cubase.
Win10 Pro x64 Version 10.0.18362 Build 18362; Core i7 x990 @3.47 GHz and 3.46 GHz;24GB RAM; Motherboard: Gigabyte Tech. X58A-UD3R; Samsung 850 EVO 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA III Internal SSD x2 (system and audio); Caviar Black 1TB for samples HD; Nvidia GeForce GTX 770; Cubase 10.0.5 Pro Build 301; Lynx AES16 2.00 Build 23j

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests