How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
jazzdaz
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 11:23 am
Contact:

How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by jazzdaz »

Hi, does anyone know how to get how to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10?

It worked fine with Mac, but I cant get it to work once I switched my whole system to Windows. I have read a lot of Steinberg forum and presonus info, but to no avail, and spent a few hours trying to get it to work.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24121
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Please read the manual pages 7 and 9.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

jazzdaz
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by jazzdaz »

Thanks Martin. I had done that.

1) manual is out of date. There is no disk (as per Presonus website.

This option does not come up in Cubase 9.5 under Studio setup: In the FaderPort Configuration menu to the right,
set both the MIDI Input and the MIDI Output to
“USB Audio Device”
2) Studio set up in Cubase 9.5 showing FaderPort under Midi Port set up as active for Windows midi in and active for Windows midi out.
3) Under remote devices/general remote, I have selected FaderPort for midi input and midi output. For VST 1-16 I have selected VST mixer for device and instrument Violin 1 for the Channel/Category.
4) Universal Installer keeps saying "limited or no connectivity to FaderPort" - I think this is the main issue as I had set it up easily when I using my mac and had it working properly.

Cheers.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24121
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

jazzdaz wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:29 am
4) Universal Installer keeps saying "limited or no connectivity to FaderPort" - I think this is the main issue as I had set it up easily when I using my mac and had it working properly.
Hi,

Then it's most probably on the hardware side. Ask on the PreSonus forum, please.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

jazzdaz
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by jazzdaz »

Hi Martin,

Yes I figured that and sent them a support email.

Thank you.

ArsPerspicuus
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 11:51 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by ArsPerspicuus »

For what it's worth, I get a similar message all the time with my Faderport 16 (on a Win 10 PC), though I haven't had a chance to figure out what is causing it, or what impact it has on the FP16's functionality.

I keep my A/V production computer disconnected from all networks unless I have to transfer a file to/from another computer, or I am forced to use a program like NI's Native Access to install/activate programs or plugins.

For those situations, I wrote two simple Windows macros that quickly turn the network adapter's connection on/off, so that the computer stays online only as long as it has to.

Each time I turn the network connection off, I get a little pop-up bubble that says:
Universal Control
Limited or no connectivity to
"Faderport 16 192.168.1.xxx"
. . . where xxx is a fixed IP address that I did not assign (and haven't yet looked to see what program did).

I'm not even sure why the FaderPort needs (or just happens to have been given) an internal IP address in the first place.

So . . . there are probably plenty of things which cause that rather generic error message, but this link to the connected/disconnected state of the network adapter may or may not be a clue....

jazzdaz
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by jazzdaz »

Thanks ArsPerpicuus,

I got it working easily in Ableton Live 9, so it is definitely not the Faderport. The error message: Universal Control
Limited or no connectivity to "Faderport 16 192.168.1.xxx" did not come up with Ableton, so it is definitely an issue interfacing with Cubase.

Anyone have any other ideas, that would be most helpful, as I want to move away from Ableton to Cubase.

Cheers.

jazzdaz
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by jazzdaz »

I finally figured it out after getting it to work easily in Ableton.

The error message: "Universal Control Limited or no connectivity to "Faderport 16 192.168.1.xxx" has nothing to do with the problem. I dont know why Presonus use this software as it does nothing. Also, if you have a faderport.dll file, delete it, Cubase will black list it anyway and it is not needed. Then in Cubase 9.5 or 10, go to Studio - Studio Setup - Remote Devices, click on the + button top left corner, select Mackie Hui, midi in and midi out change to Faderport. Also in Midi port set up, make sure Windows Midi In Faderport is Active and also Windows Midi Out is active (not inactive). This last step took me some time as I could not make Windows Midi Out active by clicking on it, but somehow I changed it to active and it all works a treat.

Thanks for all the suggestions. Now I can get on to enjoying and exploring Cubase 10.

Signal Jacker
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2019 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by Signal Jacker »

Can anyone help me? I have read the above but I cant install "FaderPort Control", I just bought a faderport classic. plus cubase 10 and I've now spent so far 8 hours trying get my faderport to work and it won't!! I'm really upset now. I don't think I wan't anything to do with Cubase or Presonus anymore, feel completly conned. :(

Image

Image

Image

Image

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24121
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

RegSvr32 sounds like a 32-bit (whatever it is... I don't know). Could this work with 64-bit Cubase?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

igor komend
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 7:46 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by igor komend »

Windows 10 X64/ Cubase 10.0.20 Build 187 pro /FadePort Classic

1. Installed v1.38 firmware for faderport
(in the newer version of the firmware there was no motorized fader).

2.(FaderPort.dll) from the folder Cubase-Nuendo_64bit insert in C: \ Program Files \ Common Files \ Steinberg \ Shared Components,

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/a ... or-Windows

3. Configured in the program as shown above.

saxguru
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 3:43 am
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by saxguru »

igor komend wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 8:24 pm
Windows 10 X64/ Cubase 10.0.20 Build 187 pro /FadePort Classic

1. Installed v1.38 firmware for faderport
(in the newer version of the firmware there was no motorized fader).

2.(FaderPort.dll) from the folder Cubase-Nuendo_64bit insert in C: \ Program Files \ Common Files \ Steinberg \ Shared Components,

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/a ... or-Windows

3. Configured in the program as shown above.
hey Igor, the site does not have that driver anymore. is there a way you can send it to me? I'm running the same win and cubase as you are. Did this solve the 'faderport stopping partway through sessions" problem?
Michael

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.10, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 9700K @ 3.6GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/3200MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce EVGA GT 710 , Mobo: ASUS Prime Z390-A Motherboard LGA1151, AI:Allen & Heath GS-R24, Mic Preamp: UA 6176, UA 610mkII, API 3124, UAD-2, Headphone Amp: Behringer HA8,

User avatar
slashgad
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 9:16 am
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by slashgad »

On my new PC - Win10 professional - I just connected my Faderport with my computer and it worked plug'n play. I only copy the Faderport.dll to the right place ( C: \ Program Files \ Common Files \ Steinberg \ Shared Components - as shown above) and that was all I have to do.

No Firmware-Updates or Faderport- or Univeral-Controller-Software is needed.

The Presonus Faderport could then be found in the device menu etc.... All as descript in the posts above.
Cubase Pro 10, Dorico 3, SIBELIUS 7.5, WAVELAB Elements 8, Guitar Pro 7.5
K11 U, Maschine MkII, GA5, WAVES-Plugins, IK MM SampleTank3,
TR-5, FabFilter, SoundToys, EZ Drummer 2, SD 2.0 ...

PC Intel® Core™ i9-9900, 32 GB DDR3 RAM, Win10 64bit

GAD-music Sounds
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_-iIb ... 1APQkuoabQ
Soundcloud
https://soundcloud.com/gad-music-2015

hudson1
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 3:55 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by hudson1 »

Hello, I am very inclined to buy this controller.

Does the Faderport Classic responds when I select a track in Cubase with a mouse?

I'm asking this because I know other controllers won't do that.
As for my workflow, the best scenario would be "click on a track with the mouse > fader port understands the selection and update the fader position > move the fader and cubase understand the change"

I want to do this without having to use the selection buttons on the controller.

(I'm using Cubase Pro 10 and Win10)

Thanks!
DAW: Cubase 10 Pro
PC: Intel i7 7700k, 24 GB RAM , 2 SSD 1T
INTERFACE: Focusrite Scarllet 18i20, Presonus AudioBox iOne
CONTROLLERS: Behringer X-Touch, M-Audio Keystation 49, Novation Nocturn
HARDWARE: Warm Audio WA76, Tone Beast TB12, DBX 166A, Tascam TA 1VP, Behringer FX-2000
MICS: Advanced Audio CM87, SM7B, SM 57, SM 58, Rode M5 MP, Golden Age Project R1 MKII Ribbon
SOFTWARE: Superior Drummer 3, EZ Mix, Slate Digital Bundle, Waves, etc.
BAND: thelautreamonts.com

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4384
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by MattiasNYC »

It follows in Nuendo. I would assume it does the same in Cubase.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

hudson1
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 3:55 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by hudson1 »

MattiasNYC wrote:
Sun May 24, 2020 5:25 pm
It follows in Nuendo. I would assume it does the same in Cubase.
Thanks!!
DAW: Cubase 10 Pro
PC: Intel i7 7700k, 24 GB RAM , 2 SSD 1T
INTERFACE: Focusrite Scarllet 18i20, Presonus AudioBox iOne
CONTROLLERS: Behringer X-Touch, M-Audio Keystation 49, Novation Nocturn
HARDWARE: Warm Audio WA76, Tone Beast TB12, DBX 166A, Tascam TA 1VP, Behringer FX-2000
MICS: Advanced Audio CM87, SM7B, SM 57, SM 58, Rode M5 MP, Golden Age Project R1 MKII Ribbon
SOFTWARE: Superior Drummer 3, EZ Mix, Slate Digital Bundle, Waves, etc.
BAND: thelautreamonts.com

Musicmould
Junior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:18 pm
Location: Internet
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by Musicmould »

My Faderport classic keeps disconnecting with Cubase 10.5.
Anyone got an idea how to fix it?

I've seen that there is a whole bunch of people having this problem. It would be really disappointing having to quit using it since the functionality is great!
iMac Pro | 64Gb Ram | Radeon Pro Vega 56 8 GB | macOS 10.14.6 | Cubase Pro 10.5.20 | Luna | Pro Tools | Ableton Live | Logic Pro X | Studio One | Melodyne Studio | Revoice Pro | VSL Pro | UAD Apollo 8p+16 | 2xUAD Octo | Softube Console 1 | Motu Midi Express XT | Various drummachines, microphones, hardware synths & fx and way too many plugins |

"Without music, life would be a mistake".

NicolasG
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 6:07 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by NicolasG »

Musicmould wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 4:34 pm
My Faderport classic keeps disconnecting with Cubase 10.5.
Anyone got an idea how to fix it?

I've seen that there is a whole bunch of people having this problem. It would be really disappointing having to quit using it since the functionality is great!
I‘m having the exact same problem! It looks like it works the first time I start Cubase after a fresh reboot, but it fails to work the next time. However, it still can receive MIDI signals (motorized fader reacts to volume changes and track changes) but when I use the fader of the Faderport, it doesn‘t change the volume of my track in Cubase.. What is going on :(

Musicmould
Junior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:18 pm
Location: Internet
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by Musicmould »

It keeps disappearing from midi devices and when it is added back it works great but it gets really tedious doing it the whole time. :?
iMac Pro | 64Gb Ram | Radeon Pro Vega 56 8 GB | macOS 10.14.6 | Cubase Pro 10.5.20 | Luna | Pro Tools | Ableton Live | Logic Pro X | Studio One | Melodyne Studio | Revoice Pro | VSL Pro | UAD Apollo 8p+16 | 2xUAD Octo | Softube Console 1 | Motu Midi Express XT | Various drummachines, microphones, hardware synths & fx and way too many plugins |

"Without music, life would be a mistake".

drmq
Junior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 3:23 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by drmq »

Hi,

I was considering the purchase of Faderport8 but this post is scaring me. ..
Are you running Windows or Mac? Did you try on Cubase 10.0.60? Did you contact Cubase support?
Does this happen on Windows 10 if a separate USB port is dedicated to the Faderport?
I recently bought an Icon Platform M+ interface and I returned it because of this same problem that you are describing (continuously disappearing from midi devices). The Icon Platform M+ had many other bugs so I won't go back but I would like to know if it is safe to use Faderport.

Thanks!

drmq
Junior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 3:23 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by drmq »

Ok, just in case somebody else comes across this post. I'm running Cubase 10.0.60 in Windows 10 (64bit). Fadeport8 with the latest firmware (3.43) and connected to a powered usb hub works very well (it doesn't disconnect, at least in my case). It's an excellent controller. I'm falling in love with Presonus.

davindasingh74
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2020 4:03 pm
Contact:

Re: How to get Presonus Faderport Classic to work with Cubase 9.5 and Windows 10

Post by davindasingh74 »

drmq wrote:
Fri Sep 18, 2020 10:15 am
Ok, just in case somebody else comes across this post. I'm running Cubase 10.0.60 in Windows 10 (64bit). Fadeport8 with the latest firmware (3.43) and connected to a powered usb hub works very well (it doesn't disconnect, at least in my case). It's an excellent controller. I'm falling in love with Presonus.
I had a few problems recently, It does not work on my laptop, so stopped there after. I do not know where I am making mistake or the software itself as some issues.
Will retry again.

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest