VCA BUG?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
johnstaf
Junior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 7:53 am
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Re: VCA BUG?

Post by johnstaf »

The version history for Nuendo 8 updates has the following bug fix.

CAN-11102 "Audio channels with no automation but connected to a VCA are now restored correctly when loading a project."

Does this mean that this issue is just something that popped up again for some reason in Nuendo 10? I hope so, if that means it can be fixed again.

I think Nuendo 10.3 is amazing BTW.
Lots of stuff. OS agnostic.

lovegames
Senior Member
Posts: 1400
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: VCA BUG?

Post by lovegames »

johnstaf wrote:
Thu Jul 09, 2020 12:47 pm
lovegames wrote:
Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:13 pm
Surely they've seen this thread and are aware of this and are just face palming themselves so hard they can't reply.

I bet you it's not a simple thing to fix, to not break compatibility with peoples previous projects... Like, it''s the kind of thing you want to get right on first release....
Has there been any official word on this? I'd love to use VCAs, but I can't unless I automate audio tracks I don't wish to automate.
not a peep

lovegames
Senior Member
Posts: 1400
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: VCA BUG?

Post by lovegames »

bump

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 495
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: VCA BUG?

Post by fuzzydude »

Bump
Comps+OS: PC's (Win 10 1903) - Mac Pro (Catalina) - MacBook Pro (Moave) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4344
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: VCA BUG?

Post by MattiasNYC »

The following:
twelvetwelve wrote:
Thu Nov 21, 2019 3:19 am
I think you're misreading what's required.

- Create a new project
- Create an audio track
- Set audio track to -10dB FS
- Create a VCA which is connected to that audio track (VCA @ 0, audio track still @ -10)
- Draw some automation on the VCA channel which goes from 0 to -oo (e.g. a few bars into the project)
- Position the cursor on the VCA automation which is @ -oo and save the project
- Close the project
- Re-open the project
- Position the cursor at the front of the project

--> Expected: Audio track would be @ -10dB FS at the front of the session with the VCA @ 0
--> Action: Audio track is now @ 0dB FS with the VCA @ 0

Super easy to reproduce here.
Is still something I can reproduce in 10.3.0, build 184.. i.e. still broken.

Placing an automation node on the audio track solves the problem.. as before.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4344
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: VCA BUG?

Post by MattiasNYC »

HughH wrote:
Fri May 17, 2019 9:49 pm
I found another issue I can't explain:

Touch Mode. Virg Terr off.
Audio Track. VCA. Link to VCA.
Set Audio Track to -10.
Start rolling and write some Automation on AUDIO Track starting a few seconds in. Little up, little down. Doesn't matter.
Stop and return to start.
Track is now at 0, not -10.
Play and Track will slowly descend to -10 at exactly the point automation started.
Also reproduced! Same version.

Also solved by using an automation node.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4344
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: VCA BUG?

Post by MattiasNYC »

Also the following variation is malfunctioning:
HughH wrote:
Fri May 17, 2019 9:49 pm
I found another issue I can't explain:

Touch Mode. Virg Terr ON.
Audio Track. VCA. Link to VCA.
Set Audio Track to -10.
Start rolling and write some Automation on AUDIO Track starting a few seconds in. Little up, little down. Doesn't matter.
Stop and return to start.
I see two errors:

1. "Track is now at 0, not -10." Same as before. But also;

2. On punch-out there's the ramp back up to the "first" value, which was -10. However, it's as if that is written as if the fill option "to end" was enabled.

In contrast, with Virgin Territory turned ON and NO link to a VCA (still with no automation written to it) the behavior is as expected, with the last automation node being wherever the fader was when it was no longer touched, and AFTER that node there is again virgin territory.

To see the difference just execute the test as Hugh wrote it out with and without VT enabled and watch the result.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4344
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: VCA BUG?

Post by MattiasNYC »

PS: You can probably safely just delete the "?" in the thread title because it definitely seems like it's a bug.
Nuendo 10.3 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 2004 build 19041.450 / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

MaxRod
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:48 am
Contact:

Re: VCA BUG?

Post by MaxRod »

I asked steinberg every year to repare vca function. They don't hear anything. That's a shame really!

lovegames
Senior Member
Posts: 1400
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: VCA BUG?

Post by lovegames »

bump please fix this

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests