"No Matching Overload found" Error in script?

Post topics about HALion scripting.
Post Reply
rmjmusic
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:22 am
Contact:

"No Matching Overload found" Error in script?

Post by rmjmusic »

I have a program with 3 layers and zones in each. Each layer has its own Morph filer that I'm using as a Hi Pass Filter. But I also wanted to link the cutoff of each Morph Filter to one knob on the macro interface. I'm using the script below but after attaching the parameter and moving the knob I get the error
"No matching overload found: candidates:
void asParameter(Element&.lua_State*luabind::object.luabind::object.bool)
void asParameter(Element&.lua_State*luabind::object.luabind::object)"

Code: Select all

function onHPFilterCutoffChanged()


    this.parent:getLayer("Main Layer"):getLayer("Synth 1"):getBus("Synth-Bus"):getEffect("Hi Pass"):setParameter(1)
    
    this.parent:getLayer("Main Layer"):getLayer("Synth 2"):getBus("Synth 2-Bus"):getEffect("Hi Pass"):setParameter(1)

    this.parent:getLayer("Main Layer"):getLayer("Synth 3"):getBus("Synth 3-Bus"):getEffect("Hi Pass"):setParameter(1)

end

 defineParameter("Hi Pass Filter Cutoff", "Hi Pass Filter Cutoff",  0, 0, 22000, 1, onHPFilterCutoffChanged)
I've checked multiple times the path to the effect and the parameter I'm trying to set. I've used both it's name, long name and ID, but keep getting the error. I checked online documentation but haven't found anything specifically speaking on this error.

Any clue what I may be doing wrong? I appreciate the help!

Thanks!
Cubase Pro 10.5
Cubase Pro 10
HALioin 6
Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Mac OS 10.13.6

misohoza
Member
Posts: 952
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: "No Matching Overload found" Error in script?

Post by misohoza »

There are couple of issues here.

The setParameter needs 2 arguments. Parameter name or id and value to be set.
Don't use empty spaces in parameter names. It's ok for long name. If you really insist on using parameter name with empty spaces you need to refer to it as: _G["Hi Pass Filter Cutoff"]

You can also use parameter definition to "clone" the filter cutoff parameter. But this is just a suggestion.

Code: Select all

hpDefinition = this.parent:getLayer("Main Layer"):getLayer("Synth 1"):getBus("Synth 1-Bus"):getEffect("Hi Pass"):getParameterDefinition(1)

function onHPFilterCutoffChanged()

    this.parent:getLayer("Main Layer"):getLayer("Synth 1"):getBus("Synth 1-Bus"):getEffect("Hi Pass"):setParameter(1, HiPassFilterCutoff)
    
    this.parent:getLayer("Main Layer"):getLayer("Synth 2"):getBus("Synth 2-Bus"):getEffect("Hi Pass"):setParameter(1, HiPassFilterCutoff)

    this.parent:getLayer("Main Layer"):getLayer("Synth 3"):getBus("Synth 3-Bus"):getEffect("Hi Pass"):setParameter(1, HiPassFilterCutoff)

end

defineParameter("HiPassFilterCutoff", "Hi Pass Filter Cutoff",  hpDefinition, onHPFilterCutoffChanged)
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

rmjmusic
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: "No Matching Overload found" Error in script?

Post by rmjmusic »

Doh...Yes this makes sense. I have that in other places in my script but these slipped under the radar.

As always, thanks misohoza! Works perfect.
Cubase Pro 10.5
Cubase Pro 10
HALioin 6
Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Mac OS 10.13.6

Post Reply

Return to “Halion Scripting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests