Change feature a little - snap to clip end and/or cue point

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Change feature a little - snap to clip end and/or cue point

Post by toader »

I’ve noticed when I’m trying to line up clips in the montage there is a small issue...

Sometimes if there’s a short fade in or fade out (just a few ms), when I try to drag one clip to match another it will snap to the cue point of the fade rather than the left clip side or right clip side. This is a problem because in order to line up Clips I have to zoom in super far so that I can truly line up with the clip side instead of the cue point for the fade...

Anyway, PG, if you are willing to fix this, that would be awesome... I don’t mind that it suggests the cue point, I just wish that by dragging a little further it would also present the option to select the clip side.

Thanks,
Todd

I posted about this along time ago, but I just wanted to make sure it doesn’t get lost...
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2667
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Change feature a little - snap to clip end and/or cue point

Post by Arjan P »

+1
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0.40 | Cubase 10.0.60 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7987
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Change feature a little - snap to clip end and/or cue point

Post by PG »

What about simply disabling the related magnet?...
2020-06-28_16-14-30.png
(29.54 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Philippe

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2667
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Change feature a little - snap to clip end and/or cue point

Post by Arjan P »

I'd have to check, but I seem to remember the quirky behaviour happening exactly like toader describes.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0.40 | Cubase 10.0.60 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Change feature a little - snap to clip end and/or cue point

Post by toader »

PG wrote:
Sun Jun 28, 2020 3:15 pm
What about simply disabling the related magnet?...

2020-06-28_16-14-30.png
Yeah, that might work... I don’t often snap to cue points... I’ll give it a try. Thanks!

Todd
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Change feature a little - snap to clip end and/or cue point

Post by toader »

PG wrote:
Sun Jun 28, 2020 3:15 pm
What about simply disabling the related magnet?...

2020-06-28_16-14-30.png
I tried this. Works perfectly! I'm psyched! I just disabled snapping to clip cue points... Gotta remember it's disabled though in case I'm every trying to snap to cue points again sometime in the future.

Thanks PG!
-Todd
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest