Steinberg MIDEX8 - only 5 outputs?

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
Admiral Fitzron
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 27, 2020 5:15 pm
Contact:

Steinberg MIDEX8 - only 5 outputs?

Post by Admiral Fitzron »

I installed the latest driver from the Steinberg site in order to use my MIDEX8 and it works fine.

But unfortunately in my DAW (Ableton 9) only 5 MIDI Outputs are listed.

What can I do to get all 8 MIDI Outs available - see screenshot

Thank you!!!

https://ibb.co/Gc2qRf0

User avatar
OlderNotWiser
Junior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg MIDEX8 - only 5 outputs?

Post by OlderNotWiser »

What about scrolling down the list to make outputs 6 to 8 appear?

Admiral Fitzron
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 27, 2020 5:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg MIDEX8 - only 5 outputs?

Post by Admiral Fitzron »

Hey there - your name fits perfectly to ma post:

I am certainly old but dont appear any any wiser after 25 years making music :-)

I thought about deleting my post but decided to leave it here as a reminder of my own stupidity!

https://ibb.co/0hf2jNp

Thank you for your reply!!!

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2636
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Steinberg MIDEX8 - only 5 outputs?

Post by MrSoundman »

Admiral Fitzron wrote:
Fri Jun 12, 2020 11:20 pm
I thought about deleting my post but decided to leave it here as a reminder of my own stupidity!
And that, my friend, is true wisdom! :D

But as well, it might be useful to know that in Windows, in Device Manager, under "Sound, video and game controllers", you'll find the device "Steinberg Midex 8 USB Midi Driver". If you right-click that and select Properties, on the Settings tab you can also enable or disable individual ports system-wide. This can be useful to disable ports that you don't have connected -- they won't show up in applications such as Cubase, and possibly make for a less cluttered setup. You just have to remember where this setting is if you ever need to re-enable them!
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.40 • SpectraLayers 7.0.10 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest