Ezdrummer multiple tracks?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
MartSwe
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 4:30 pm
Contact:

Ezdrummer multiple tracks?

Post by MartSwe »

Hi,

First time posting here. So... I´ve recorded a drumtrack for a song with my Alesis DM-10 kit + Ezdrummer on a instrument track. Is there anyway to split that track in to multiple Cubase tracks so I can tweak them individually? Thanks!

Berst regards!

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3970
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Ezdrummer multiple tracks?

Post by Prock »

Ezdrummer should separate the instuments as you want. Here is the procedure for EZD2. Not sure which version you have but the procedure might be similar for EZD1...

Working on an "Instrument" track:
- Open your EZD2 and go to the "mixer" tab.
- There, you can choose where each instrument channel will appear in Cubase
- Choose the dropdown on the 1st channel (the one on the left) and choose "multichannel". That will assign a separate track to each percussion instrument.

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

MartSwe
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 4:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Ezdrummer multiple tracks?

Post by MartSwe »

Prock wrote:
Mon Sep 23, 2019 11:53 pm
Ezdrummer should separate the instuments as you want. Here is the procedure for EZD2. Not sure which version you have but the procedure might be similar for EZD1...

Working on an "Instrument" track:
- Open your EZD2 and go to the "mixer" tab.
- There, you can choose where each instrument channel will appear in Cubase
- Choose the dropdown on the 1st channel (the one on the left) and choose "multichannel". That will assign a separate track to each percussion instrument.

Regards. 8-)
Hi Prock,
Thanks for the answer, sorry for not replying... :oops:
I have tried this, but I only get multiple outputs in the mixer. I know that you can tweak the individual output from the mixer, but I would really like to have every drum channel as a instrument track. Maybe that is not possible in Cubase 8 Artist version?

Also, in the mix console the dB meter numbers don´t show next to the fader. Is there a way to make them visible?
Thanks!

Best regards

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3970
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Ezdrummer multiple tracks?

Post by Prock »

MartSwe wrote:
Fri May 29, 2020 8:36 am
Prock wrote:
Mon Sep 23, 2019 11:53 pm
Ezdrummer should separate the instuments as you want. Here is the procedure for EZD2. Not sure which version you have but the procedure might be similar for EZD1...

Working on an "Instrument" track:
- Open your EZD2 and go to the "mixer" tab.
- There, you can choose where each instrument channel will appear in Cubase
- Choose the dropdown on the 1st channel (the one on the left) and choose "multichannel". That will assign a separate track to each percussion instrument.

Regards. 8-)
Hi Prock,
Thanks for the answer, sorry for not replying... :oops:
I have tried this, but I only get multiple outputs in the mixer. I know that you can tweak the individual output from the mixer, but I would really like to have every drum channel as a instrument track. Maybe that is not possible in Cubase 8 Artist version?

Also, in the mix console the dB meter numbers don´t show next to the fader. Is there a way to make them visible?
Thanks!

Best regards

If the mixconsole is showing an output then a instrument track should be showing in the project window. The tracks are probably hidden. There is a setting for that (not sure where in CB 8 Artist) and a setting that allows the mixer and project pages to be sync’d.

Hopefully someone running your version of CB will chime in with more specific assist. Good luck.

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

airflamesred
Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Ezdrummer multiple tracks?

Post by airflamesred »

With regards to the dB numbers you need to make the channels wider (h)
Confused with the rest.
Do you want separate midi recordings for each drum or just an audio slider
Koby drums, Triggera Krigg, Bix, megadrum, Kontakt. samples from All and Sundry.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests