Cubase issue with Superior Drummer 3

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers
Post Reply
bspence1983
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 20, 2020 6:58 pm
Contact:

Cubase issue with Superior Drummer 3

Post by bspence1983 »

Good Morning folks,

first time post, so please bare with me, I had superior drummer 2 set up on cubase elements. I removed this when I purchased superior drummer 3. I had an issue with Cubase Elements recognizing and loading up superior drummer 3. I did try to add the following path C:\Program Files\Common Files\vst3\Toontrack in VST Manager but its still coming up with nothing its not picking it up. the DLL file is in that folder. also however my library is stored on my other hard drive due to the size of SD3 (does this cause a problem I wonder) Has anyone came up with this issue and if so how did you fix this?

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2214
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase issue with Superior Drummer 3

Post by HowlingUlf »

I have my Superior Drummer 3.dll here:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Toontrack

Maybe I added the \Toontrack folder manually, don't remember, so look in the \VST3 folder if you don't have one.
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

bspence1983
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 20, 2020 6:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase issue with Superior Drummer 3

Post by bspence1983 »

Thank you very much, I got it working very well

Post Reply

Return to “VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest