Create Drum Map From Instrument

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
User avatar
LeeSteel
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 8:21 pm
Contact:

Create Drum Map From Instrument

Post by LeeSteel »

Using the latest Cubase 8.5 and Groove Agent 4.2

Start with a new project and adding Groove Agent as a VST Instrument.

Clicking on Drum Map, "Create Drum Map From Instrument" is grayed out.

How do I enable this feature? I am trying to follow a tutorial and am stuck at this step.
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Elements 10 | Dual Quad MAC PRO | 8GB Ram | 8TB Storage | OSX Mojave | Focusrite Sapphire | Behringer ADA8200 | UAD-2 (2x) | Groove Agent 5 | Reason 11 | Guitar Rig 5 | Alesis Trigger IO | KRK-RP5 | M-Audio MidiSport 4x4 | Behringer Control2USB

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 810
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Create Drum Map From Instrument

Post by Home Studio 87 »

did you load some kit in Groove Agent ?
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

User avatar
LeeSteel
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 8:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Create Drum Map From Instrument

Post by LeeSteel »

Yes, drum kit and patterns loaded.
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Elements 10 | Dual Quad MAC PRO | 8GB Ram | 8TB Storage | OSX Mojave | Focusrite Sapphire | Behringer ADA8200 | UAD-2 (2x) | Groove Agent 5 | Reason 11 | Guitar Rig 5 | Alesis Trigger IO | KRK-RP5 | M-Audio MidiSport 4x4 | Behringer Control2USB

User avatar
LeeSteel
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 8:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Create Drum Map From Instrument

Post by LeeSteel »

Interesting note here, I had loaded Acoustic Agent Vintage Kit. Again, trying to follow a tutorial here.

Deleted instrument, Reloaded Groove Agent, (clean project with only GA instrument track).

This time I loaded up Acoustic Agent Rock Kit.

Now "Create Drum Map From Instrument" is active.
Cubase Pro 10 | Cubase Elements 10 | Dual Quad MAC PRO | 8GB Ram | 8TB Storage | OSX Mojave | Focusrite Sapphire | Behringer ADA8200 | UAD-2 (2x) | Groove Agent 5 | Reason 11 | Guitar Rig 5 | Alesis Trigger IO | KRK-RP5 | M-Audio MidiSport 4x4 | Behringer Control2USB

Onepiece
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 2:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Create Drum Map From Instrument

Post by Onepiece »

Thanks Lee!

I was having the same problem but I followed your procedure and now it works! :D

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1378
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Create Drum Map From Instrument

Post by mroekalea »

Create drum map function is only possible with VST3 instruments, maybe a vst2 version was loaded?
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 810
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Create Drum Map From Instrument

Post by Home Studio 87 »

No BFD3 is not VST3 and create drummap is avaible in cubase !
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1378
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: Create Drum Map From Instrument

Post by mroekalea »

Hi,

Just re-qouting things.

Create instrument maps is a VST3 function, however it could be built-in into vst2 instruments it seems.
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

chikitin
Senior Member
Posts: 1152
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Re: Create Drum Map From Instrument

Post by chikitin »

Steinberg Developers must give better user feedback. https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro/v10/e ... instrument
Laptop: iMac, 16GB RAM SSD 2TB, Cubase Pro the latest w/ two external Monitors and SBX subwoofer
VST Connect Pro, NI Komplete 5, EWQLSO, HSO, GA 5
Synths: Yamaha PSR-A3000, Roland Fantom XR
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX, UR 22 mkII
Effects: Rocktron DSP, Lexicon MPX 550
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX25,49,88, Korg Nano Kontrol, Boss RC 300, Yamaha MFC 10, CMC-PD

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests