Note repeat recording GA 4.2

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
User avatar
Rommelaar
Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Contact:

Note repeat recording GA 4.2

Post by Rommelaar »

When I record for example a snare drum whilst holding the trigger key for note repeat, the cubase Project window only records only 2 note, the snare drum note and the trigger key. Is there a way to just record the end-result directly into the cubase Project window?

My current work around is to re-record the midi-data.
Rig: AMD Ryzen 3900X, Gigabyte x570 Aorus Master, Corsair LPX DDR4 128 GB RAM, Samsung 34" C34F791, Asus ROG AMD RX 5700XT, Windows 10 Pro
Audio hardware:KRK Rokit 6, Steinberg UR44 / CMC: AI, 4xFD, CH, QC, TP, PD, Waldorf Blofeld & Pulse 2, ZOOM H6, Akai MAX49, Akai MPD226
Software: Cubase Pro 10.5, Nuendo 10.3, Wavelab Pro 10 , Dorico 3.5, Spectralayers, RapidComposer v3.84
Favourite plugin developers: Fabfilter, Image Line, Spectrasonics, Steinberg, Synapse audio, Vengeance sound, Waldorf, Zynaptiq

User avatar
kimbo72
Junior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 6:11 pm
Location: Rotterdam
Contact:

Re: Note repeat recording GA 4.2

Post by kimbo72 »

Advanced Note Repeat will not work for me ad all.
Yamaha PSR-S970, Akai touch, NI komplete kontrol 61, Yamaha EZ-220.
Steinberg: Cubase 9, Halion 5, Halionsonic 2, Groove agent 4, Padshop pro, Hypnotic dance, Dark planet and Triebwerk.
Desktop I7 6950, 16 GB ram,MSI GTX 1080

User avatar
Rommelaar
Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Note repeat recording GA 4.2

Post by Rommelaar »

There is some helpfull information in the pdf-file with the release notes of the Groove Agent 4.2 regarding recording and note repeat.
Rig: AMD Ryzen 3900X, Gigabyte x570 Aorus Master, Corsair LPX DDR4 128 GB RAM, Samsung 34" C34F791, Asus ROG AMD RX 5700XT, Windows 10 Pro
Audio hardware:KRK Rokit 6, Steinberg UR44 / CMC: AI, 4xFD, CH, QC, TP, PD, Waldorf Blofeld & Pulse 2, ZOOM H6, Akai MAX49, Akai MPD226
Software: Cubase Pro 10.5, Nuendo 10.3, Wavelab Pro 10 , Dorico 3.5, Spectralayers, RapidComposer v3.84
Favourite plugin developers: Fabfilter, Image Line, Spectrasonics, Steinberg, Synapse audio, Vengeance sound, Waldorf, Zynaptiq

GregOndo
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:03 am
Contact:

Re: Note repeat recording GA 4.2

Post by GregOndo »

Make sure that you have the correct MIDI input assigned to the track. You do not want it to have the Groove agent MIDI input ports selected but rather the input where your MIDI or drum controller is connected. Also make sure that you hit both the MIDI note of the sample you want to trigger in addition to the MIDI note assigned to the note repeat function.

All the best,

Greg
Cubase 8, Nuendo 6.5, WaveLab 8.5
Hexcore I7, 12 gigs RAM, Windows 7 64bit
MR816CSX (2), CC121, Houston
Lots of VSTis and External MIDI

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1974
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Note repeat recording GA 4.2

Post by Puma0382 »

GregOndo wrote:Make sure that you have the correct MIDI input assigned to the track. You do not want it to have the Groove agent MIDI input ports selected but rather the input where your MIDI or drum controller is connected. Also make sure that you hit both the MIDI note of the sample you want to trigger in addition to the MIDI note assigned to the note repeat function.

All the best,

Greg
Thats pretty much what the OP has said he's done isn't it though Greg..? He said he's got his two notes recorded - the snare and the trigger.. If he'd got GA4 assigned as his MIDI inputs, nothing would have been recorded surely... But then, how would GA4 get the the run of note repeats recorded into a track (he said, re-asking the OP's question..)..?

Though, I don't know what I'm talking about - I haven't got any of this going either. I accept I'm doing something wrong, but boy oh boy, this is one frustrating bit of kit to work and have fun with - for one reason or another.

Yes, good as they are, I have watched your 1 - 4 video tutorials in-depth at Club Cubase; but I still run into gotchas, where things don't follow like on screen... It shouldn't be like this.
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

MrVinz
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2019 11:11 am
Contact:

Re: Note repeat recording GA 4.2

Post by MrVinz »

Up !!
Im very interested by recording the midi repeated note instead of the trigger note...A loss of time !

Thanks you if you have the solution !

Gerrit Junge
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Note repeat recording GA 4.2

Post by Gerrit Junge »

- Create an Instrument track with Groove Agent (Track1)
- Create a MIDI track routed to Groove Agent Main (Track 2)
- set the MIDI input routing of Track1 to your MIDI device, of Track 2 to "01 Groove Agent Kit 1"
- select Track 1 and disable "Record Enable" and enable Monitor
- click on "Record Enable" for Track 2
should look like this =
GA4.png
(23.04 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Repeated notes will now be recorded on Track 2!
best regards
Gerrit
Senior Quality Engineer
VST Instruments
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests