Groove Agent 5se loading presets problem

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
danr
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:43 pm
Contact:

Groove Agent 5se loading presets problem

Post by danr »

Hi
I have recently upgraded from Elements 8 to 10.5 and it works well with Halion Sonic 3 on Windows 10.
When I use Groove Agent 5se, loading the kits often causes the program to hang and sometimes crash Cubase.
Task Manager close down only option then.
I’m using MT PowerKit 2 as an alternative which always works fine.

It’s frustrating as it looks a great program but it’s unusable like this.
Intel graphics drivers are up to date and I use ASIO4ALL which gives minimal latency and reliable playback.
I’ve read other posts on the issue but it seems to be unresolved.
Any help appreciated.

danr
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 5se loading presets problem

Post by danr »

Oh well 😔 Support ticket time.
Just glad I haven’t spent £££’s on it.
Halion Sonic 3 on the the other hand is great and will probably buy the license when the trial period
ends in a couple of days.

danr
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 5se loading presets problem

Post by danr »

Going slowly this and not much help anywhere.
Will need to spend out on another drum VSTi if it can’t be sorted.

danr
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 5se loading presets problem

Post by danr »

I’m being patient with this GA5se problem, hoping for a reply to the support ticket.
Should I just accept it’s not going to be resolved anytime soon?

danr
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 5se loading presets problem

Post by danr »

Groove Agent 5se and support 👎
I’m going elsewhere for my drum VTSi.

wm2012
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 9:01 pm

Re: Groove Agent 5se loading presets problem

Post by wm2012 »

Hello,

same Problem here. Intel Nuc-Kit with Intel HD Graphics and Asio4All Driver.
The "Analyze Wait Chain" under Details shows "Cubase is waiting for another Process (DWM.EXE)" (or similar).
Cubase Elements 9 with Groove Agent SE4 was working fine before the Upgrade to Cubase 10 Elements.

danr
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 5se loading presets problem

Post by danr »

Thanks for the reply.
I think the problem was there with my Elements 8 and GA SE4.
Still have it installed so can check.
Have just bought a UR22c interface and the hanging doesn’t seem as bad but it does still do it.
So annoying as I’ll have spend out on Addictive Drums 2 or EZ which both run flawlessly.

wm2012
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 9:01 pm

Re: Groove Agent 5se loading presets problem

Post by wm2012 »

Hello,

maybe i was wrong, i have installed Cubase Elements 8 (32Bit) + GA SE4 = same issue as before :(

tony10000
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 5se loading presets problem

Post by tony10000 »

Same problem Cubase 10.5 WIN. Anyone from Steinberg working on this?

danr
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent 5se loading presets problem

Post by danr »

Have had a reply to the Support ticket. Suggestion is to reset Cubase preferences, maybe GA’s too.
Basically involves renaming or deleting the folder so that Cubase creates a new one next time it starts.
I don’t have any preference settings in GA but think I may backup the preference file in Cubase.
Useful vid here:
https://youtu.be/QmRn-gj-MEM

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests