pad plays loop until pressed again.

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
Tsjah
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

pad plays loop until pressed again.

Post by Tsjah »

hi,
On 1 pad i have a hihat loop.. (groove agent5)
Is there any way, that i can "tick"the pad once, and that it keeps looping until "ticked" again.
I cant get my head arround it, and im not able to find it anywhere..
Is this possible.
Thank you.
Asus PRIME Z390-A | i7-8700K, 32Gb | RME Fireface 802 + ARC | Win 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 |Absolute 4 | Wavelab 9.5 | Dynaudio bm5 | Beyer dt-911 & dt-770 | Cubase user since: 1995

sd1989
Junior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: pad plays loop until pressed again.

Post by sd1989 »

yes in the pattern agent tab you click on the gear icon to show pad settings and then you change the play mode to toggle and it will do how you want
Image
windows 8.1, amd fx 6300 3.5ghz , amd radeon 7850 2gb gfx card, GA-78LMT-USB3 rev 6.0 , 16 gb ram , 7200 rpm hd , behringer umc202hd, cubase 8.5 pro , absolute 4

Tsjah
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: pad plays loop until pressed again.

Post by Tsjah »

That was a quick one. Gonna check it out later today.
Thank you
Asus PRIME Z390-A | i7-8700K, 32Gb | RME Fireface 802 + ARC | Win 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 |Absolute 4 | Wavelab 9.5 | Dynaudio bm5 | Beyer dt-911 & dt-770 | Cubase user since: 1995

Tsjah
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: pad plays loop until pressed again.

Post by Tsjah »

Im in "instrument"mode.
It is a audio loop.
So this is not available, or am i missing something.
Thanx
Asus PRIME Z390-A | i7-8700K, 32Gb | RME Fireface 802 + ARC | Win 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 |Absolute 4 | Wavelab 9.5 | Dynaudio bm5 | Beyer dt-911 & dt-770 | Cubase user since: 1995

sd1989
Junior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: pad plays loop until pressed again.

Post by sd1989 »

i am sorry i thought you meant loop as in pattern i cannot find out how to do this except for activating the circle arrow and pressing the play sample button next to it in the sample tab and this is not how you wanted
windows 8.1, amd fx 6300 3.5ghz , amd radeon 7850 2gb gfx card, GA-78LMT-USB3 rev 6.0 , 16 gb ram , 7200 rpm hd , behringer umc202hd, cubase 8.5 pro , absolute 4

Tsjah
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: pad plays loop until pressed again.

Post by Tsjah »

Cheers sd1989,

Anyone can help me out, or is this simply not possible, the way i want..
Asus PRIME Z390-A | i7-8700K, 32Gb | RME Fireface 802 + ARC | Win 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 |Absolute 4 | Wavelab 9.5 | Dynaudio bm5 | Beyer dt-911 & dt-770 | Cubase user since: 1995

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest