GA5 Export Mixer to Cubase - Why not Beat Agent?

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
omniphonix
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

GA5 Export Mixer to Cubase - Why not Beat Agent?

Post by omniphonix »

I got very excited when I saw GA5 had the feature to export the internal mixer to the Cubase mixer. I am not very fond of the mixer inside GA and usually with any other drum instrument I will multi-out to the DAW mixer. This made it very easy to do just that. Now that I upgraded to Absolute 4, I find this function only works for Acoustic Agent! Why is this? Is it coming to Beat Agent in a maintenance update? I produce mostly electronic, so I use Beat Agents the most. I would really like to have this feature for all agents.
Main DAW: Core i9-7940X | 64GB DDR4 3200 | Asus Prime X299-A | Radeon RX570 | Samsung 950 Pro 512GB & 850 Evo 2TB | Acer T272HUL | UR824 | CC121 | Virus TI | MCU Pro | Akai MPD232 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Roland VG-99 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Reason 10

DAW/Gig NB: MSI GT76 9SG | Core i9-9900K | 64GB DDR4 2666 | RTX 2080 8GB | 2x PM981 512GB NVMe SSD RAID0 | 860 QVO 2TB SATA SSD | iConnect Audio4+ | Akai APC40 mkII | Akai MPK249 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Ableton Live 10

iPad Pro 12.9" Gen 3 1TB: Same Audio4+ as above | CME Xkey 37 | Cubasis 2 | Cubase iC Pro | Many IAA/AU Apps

User avatar
jimknopf
Member
Posts: 281
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 6:31 pm
Contact:

Re: GA5 Export Mixer to Cubase - Why not Beat Agent?

Post by jimknopf »

In Beat Agent, go to Instrument / Edit Tab, where you see the sample waveform of the pad you select.

In the lower left below the waveform you can route the output of each pad to Beat Agents Main Mix, a Bus or a single Out to Cubase.

omniphonix
Junior Member
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: GA5 Export Mixer to Cubase - Why not Beat Agent?

Post by omniphonix »

jimknopf wrote:
Mon Jan 28, 2019 9:44 pm
In Beat Agent, go to Instrument / Edit Tab, where you see the sample waveform of the pad you select.

In the lower left below the waveform you can route the output of each pad to Beat Agents Main Mix, a Bus or a single Out to Cubase.
I get that there are ways around it, but have you tried this new feature with Acoustic Agent? It's fantastic! One click and the whole mix in Groove Agent gets rebuilt in the Cubase mixer. I would love to be able to do this with Beat Agents.
Main DAW: Core i9-7940X | 64GB DDR4 3200 | Asus Prime X299-A | Radeon RX570 | Samsung 950 Pro 512GB & 850 Evo 2TB | Acer T272HUL | UR824 | CC121 | Virus TI | MCU Pro | Akai MPD232 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Roland VG-99 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Reason 10

DAW/Gig NB: MSI GT76 9SG | Core i9-9900K | 64GB DDR4 2666 | RTX 2080 8GB | 2x PM981 512GB NVMe SSD RAID0 | 860 QVO 2TB SATA SSD | iConnect Audio4+ | Akai APC40 mkII | Akai MPK249 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Ableton Live 10

iPad Pro 12.9" Gen 3 1TB: Same Audio4+ as above | CME Xkey 37 | Cubasis 2 | Cubase iC Pro | Many IAA/AU Apps

auggybendoggy
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: GA5 Export Mixer to Cubase - Why not Beat Agent?

Post by auggybendoggy »

Wondering too Omni, but for me - why does each pad have an assignable output from each pad to a bus output, but acoustic agent does not?
If someone says because acoustic was sampled in a particular way, that answer would be insufficient to explain why each pad can't be assigned it's own output. From what I can make of it, only the mixer has assignable outputs in Acoustic Agent and it is not possible to assign pads to a mixer channel - it's all fixed and no bus options except from the GA mixer. Weird.

keyxmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 6:03 am
Contact:

Re: GA5 Export Mixer to Cubase - Why not Beat Agent?

Post by keyxmusic »

Just discovered this today and I'm also disappointed. Even for the Acoustic Kit, if you use Aux sends, that's not gonna export to the mixer. Really hope Steinberg will fully implement this feature in the future.

User avatar
gillesdanger
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: GA5 Export Mixer to Cubase - Why not Beat Agent?

Post by gillesdanger »

Something unexpected just happen.
Look:
open loop browser (in the main menu of cubase/media)
activate the filter as "midi loop" an search for "read it"

double clic
you get one instance of groove agent se with the "read it" kit and… every kick snare … in the mixconsole -

So I tried to make the same thing in a different way.
new track/groove agent/load kit+pattern/ Read It / and search for the "export to mixconsol"
AND NOTHING

So I really suspected that in a couple of new "update" it will be possible to access to this function, not only in a simon's kit

can't wait/
if it's real, I'm very frustrated guys

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests