Grand 3 problem (... not installed!)

All topics on The Grand 3
Post Reply
User avatar
Christo_Petkov
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 11:57 pm
Contact:

Grand 3 problem (... not installed!)

Post by Christo_Petkov »

Hi!
Two years ago I installed my new Cubase 9,5 and Absolute 3 and The Grand was working. Anyway there were some other problems and I decided to reinstall. In the meentime I upgraded to Cubase 10.
Now I am installing everything as a should and everything is OK with both Cubase 10 and Absolute 3. Only when I open The Grand and try to chose a model I get the answer: "Model Yamaha C7 Close not installed!" (this is for the Model Yamaha C7 Close but also for any other model I would chose).
Anybody have idea what the problem might be?

CWS
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Grand 3 problem (... not installed!)

Post by CWS »

What path did you set the installer to install the different models? Your problem is the program is not finding the different models. If you know where they are installed you can direct the program to that location.

The default location should be:

C:\Users\\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Content\The Grand 3\VST Sound
Windows 10 Professional 64 bit-Cubase 10.5 Pro-Intel Core i9-9900K-32 GB Ram-ASRock Z370 Gaming K6 MB-USB 3.0/-3.1-Firewire-AMD Radeon RX 560-Presonus FireStudio/Studio 68C/Presonus Studio Live AR16C-(4) Samsung M.2 SSD 1 TB

User avatar
Christo_Petkov
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 11:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Grand 3 problem (... not installed!)

Post by Christo_Petkov »

CWS wrote:
Mon Dec 30, 2019 11:21 am
What path did you set the installer to install the different models? Your problem is the program is not finding the different models. If you know where they are installed you can direct the program to that location.

The default location should be:

C:\Users\\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Content\The Grand 3\VST Sound
Finaly I did it! The problem has benn that I installed only The Grand 3 but not the Content. Obviously the Content needed kind of installation as well. So I pressed OPEN in te download assistant after te download was over.
Tank you very much CWS!
:)

CWS
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Grand 3 problem (... not installed!)

Post by CWS »

You are welcome. Glad you solved your issue!
Windows 10 Professional 64 bit-Cubase 10.5 Pro-Intel Core i9-9900K-32 GB Ram-ASRock Z370 Gaming K6 MB-USB 3.0/-3.1-Firewire-AMD Radeon RX 560-Presonus FireStudio/Studio 68C/Presonus Studio Live AR16C-(4) Samsung M.2 SSD 1 TB

Post Reply

Return to “The Grand 3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest