(solved) Problem with ADAT optical

All about Steinberg's Advanced Integration DSP Studio MR816 CSX and MR816 X.
User avatar
kzarider
Member
Posts: 836
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:47 pm
Contact:

(solved) Problem with ADAT optical

Post by kzarider »

Want to say first that I am not posting this in the 828 forum as I am hoping to get some more reads for the post

I have recently purchased a Motu 828x and have hooked up to my WIN 8 PC through thunderbolt. It is working and sounding great. I also have two other interface the STEINBERG MR816csx and MOTU8 pre. My goal was to have 24 channel through ADAT optical connections.

The Motu 828x and 828 pre work together wonderfully, no issues to report on this setup. I can also run MR816 as the master and place either the 8pre or 828x as slave with no issues. That is where good news for me ends :roll:
Here are issues I am running into:

I connect adat out from 816 to 828x and I see signal in input meter of Steinberg device but nothing getting to Motu 828x. (I did not have firewire hooked up on 816mrx)

I connect 816csx through firewire and then changed setting to ADAT and 44.1khz in MR mixer/Steinberg driver. I then start the 828x which cuts off my ability to see the MR or Steinberg driver. The control panel on MR816 has ADAT and 44.1 still lit green though.

So after a couple of hour of trying to make this work I am wondering if it is possible to use MR816 as slave or does it have to be default device in chain?

I hate to lose the use of 816 it has great preamps so if anyone is using it as a slave to another device (especially a MOTU box) . Any ideas or experience will be greatly appreciated.
Kenny
Last edited by kzarider on Mon Sep 15, 2014 5:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
PC i7-8770K Gigabyte 370 Win10 64bit -32gb ram; i7 2015 MackBook Pro; Cubase 9.5, Wavelab 8.5, Presonus 3, Digital Performer, Access Virus TI2, Vienna Instruments Cube-MIR-Pro 5, Imperial Grand, EastWest PlayComposer, UAD Quad, Baldwin L3, Hammond B3-Sk2, Rhodes, Wurlitzer 200, Hohner Clav, Waldorf, NI Komplete 10, Gretch Brooklyn, Omnisphere, Keyscape, Trillian, RMX, Superior Drums, BFD, etc. Antelope Orion 32HD, Antelope Goliath HD
http://zkeysmusic.com/
https://soundcloud.com/search?q=zkeysmusic
https://www.facebook.com/ZKeys-Studio-1608666072789495/

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3256
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Problem with ADAT optical

Post by peakae »

You have to uninstall the "tools for MR" not the driver for your MR816.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Edge
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:18 am

Re: Problem with ADAT optical

Post by Edge »

kzarider wrote:Want to say first that I am not posting this in the 828 forum as I am hoping to get some more reads for the post
I´m sure that´s what everybody in here wants...

User avatar
kzarider
Member
Posts: 836
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with ADAT optical

Post by kzarider »

peakae wrote:You have to uninstall the "tools for MR" not the driver for your MR816.
Thanks for the reply, I am confused about what 'uninstall the "tools for MR" means. I see in add remove programs I remove MR editor (and I can also remove MR extensions through installation of program) and still leave the FW driver in place. Is this correct and is that I can use the interface as slave to Motu's clock for Cubase?
I see you use several interfaces also do you have the MR working as slave?
Kenny
PC i7-8770K Gigabyte 370 Win10 64bit -32gb ram; i7 2015 MackBook Pro; Cubase 9.5, Wavelab 8.5, Presonus 3, Digital Performer, Access Virus TI2, Vienna Instruments Cube-MIR-Pro 5, Imperial Grand, EastWest PlayComposer, UAD Quad, Baldwin L3, Hammond B3-Sk2, Rhodes, Wurlitzer 200, Hohner Clav, Waldorf, NI Komplete 10, Gretch Brooklyn, Omnisphere, Keyscape, Trillian, RMX, Superior Drums, BFD, etc. Antelope Orion 32HD, Antelope Goliath HD
http://zkeysmusic.com/
https://soundcloud.com/search?q=zkeysmusic
https://www.facebook.com/ZKeys-Studio-1608666072789495/

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2598
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with ADAT optical

Post by MrSoundman »

I'm guessing that this is a sync problem. I had a quick look at the spec of the MR (I don't have one) and I can't see any manual as such, nor could I find any information on what it needs in order to sync. It may be that you have to select the sync source in the MR editor. In any case, although I'd recommend that you use word clock, there's no reason ADAT sync shouldn't work .... I've used (older) 828s both as slave and master but you have to select the sync source, so I'm sure the MR is similar.

BTW, for the MR to act as slave, you'll need an ADAT cable from the 828 output to the MR input as well as selecting ADAT as the sync source on the MR .....
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.40 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3256
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Problem with ADAT optical

Post by peakae »

Sorry not in front of the computer right now. The tools for MR are the extensions that are added to Cubase. And no I don't slave the mr816 to anything yet. You might want to do a search on the forum, you problem has been discussed before. Try in the hardware mr816 part of the forum.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
Jalcide
Member
Posts: 720
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with ADAT optical

Post by Jalcide »

I can at least confirm for you that I've sucessfully synced two Focusrite audio interfaces via ADAT without doing anything special except for setting the master unit's Focusrite driver to sync source "internal" and the slave unit's sync source to "ADAT."

I suspect it's not a setting in Cubase.
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

4 DAW Network:

Main: Studio One V3 (Cubase Pro 9.0.1 on ice until future update solves some issues), Win 7 64-bit, i7-4790K @ 4.6GHz, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX, 16GB, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe (UGT-FW200), CMC Controllers (2 FDs, PD, QC, CH, AI, TP), 2 NI Kontrol F1 Controllers, Roland JD-Xi, rtpMIDI, Bome MIDI Translator Pro

Node 1 - VSTi Hosting via VEP: VEP 6 (& Sonar Platinum), Win 7, i7-4770K @ 4.0Ghz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, NI Kore 1 Controller, rtpMIDI

Node 2 - 16 Channel Stem Summing via VEP: VEP 6, Win 10, i5-4690K 3.9Ghz, Gigabyte Z97MX, 16GB, Intel HD 4600 Gfx, rtpMIDI

Node 3 - 2 Channel Mastering Chain via ADAT Optical: Reaper, Win 7, i5-4670K @ 4.1GHz, Asrock Pro 3 ATX, 16GB, Nvidia GeForce 210, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, rtpMIDI

User avatar
kzarider
Member
Posts: 836
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with ADAT optical

Post by kzarider »

I agree it is a sync issue but I have done all things in manual. It seems from reading in forum there are many people with same issue but most posts are old that I found. I would say it is my error except it is working with my other interfaces. From what I see on forum most suggest that the MR816 should be first in chain.

I am having great success and running very low latency with the new interface so I don't see going back and to having 816 as Master. Just want the option for 24 tracks when needed. I wrote to support but haven't heard back yet, hopefully they can tell me straight up what to do or to consider it a piece of gear in my past :(
PC i7-8770K Gigabyte 370 Win10 64bit -32gb ram; i7 2015 MackBook Pro; Cubase 9.5, Wavelab 8.5, Presonus 3, Digital Performer, Access Virus TI2, Vienna Instruments Cube-MIR-Pro 5, Imperial Grand, EastWest PlayComposer, UAD Quad, Baldwin L3, Hammond B3-Sk2, Rhodes, Wurlitzer 200, Hohner Clav, Waldorf, NI Komplete 10, Gretch Brooklyn, Omnisphere, Keyscape, Trillian, RMX, Superior Drums, BFD, etc. Antelope Orion 32HD, Antelope Goliath HD
http://zkeysmusic.com/
https://soundcloud.com/search?q=zkeysmusic
https://www.facebook.com/ZKeys-Studio-1608666072789495/

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2598
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with ADAT optical

Post by MrSoundman »

Looks like more than you have problems in general with sync on the MR:
Sample rate won't stay at 44.1
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.40 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

User avatar
kzarider
Member
Posts: 836
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with ADAT optical

Post by kzarider »

MrSoundman wrote:Looks like more than you have problems in general with sync on the MR:
Sample rate won't stay at 44.1
Yes looks like they are only talking 816 to 816 daisy chain. at least I run 44.1 so that shouldnt be issue though
PC i7-8770K Gigabyte 370 Win10 64bit -32gb ram; i7 2015 MackBook Pro; Cubase 9.5, Wavelab 8.5, Presonus 3, Digital Performer, Access Virus TI2, Vienna Instruments Cube-MIR-Pro 5, Imperial Grand, EastWest PlayComposer, UAD Quad, Baldwin L3, Hammond B3-Sk2, Rhodes, Wurlitzer 200, Hohner Clav, Waldorf, NI Komplete 10, Gretch Brooklyn, Omnisphere, Keyscape, Trillian, RMX, Superior Drums, BFD, etc. Antelope Orion 32HD, Antelope Goliath HD
http://zkeysmusic.com/
https://soundcloud.com/search?q=zkeysmusic
https://www.facebook.com/ZKeys-Studio-1608666072789495/

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3256
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Problem with ADAT optical

Post by peakae »

Just to make sure You have connected both in and out adat to out and in adat. Set the motu to master and the mr816 to slave. what happens if you try a different DAW like reaper ?
If it works in reaper I would still recommend uninstalling the MR extensions in Cubase. But i guess it only is a problem when the computer also is connected via firewire to the mr816. you could try uninstalling the MR816 driver however just to be sure it doesn't make problems.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with ADAT optical

Post by Steinberg »

Hello Kenny,

does not sound like a sync issue to me.

Given the proper connections are set and the clock is set to ADAT on the slave, perhaps what's missing is the routing in the MR Editor?

You need to set the Mic channels for each ADAT entry (selectable pairs on the left):
ADAT 1-2: Mic 1 panned L, Mic 2 panned R, all other channels muted
ADAT 3-4: Mic 3 L, Mic 4 R, all others M ...and so on.

Of course, you need to have the MR connected to the computer to do this, but then you can save the set-up as a Scene, disconnect it and use it as a stand-alone slave.
I'm home with no access to an MR right now, so I might forget some details, but can check further on monday.

User avatar
kzarider
Member
Posts: 836
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with ADAT optical

Post by kzarider »

Thanks Fabio, will give it a shot in morning and report back
Kenny
PC i7-8770K Gigabyte 370 Win10 64bit -32gb ram; i7 2015 MackBook Pro; Cubase 9.5, Wavelab 8.5, Presonus 3, Digital Performer, Access Virus TI2, Vienna Instruments Cube-MIR-Pro 5, Imperial Grand, EastWest PlayComposer, UAD Quad, Baldwin L3, Hammond B3-Sk2, Rhodes, Wurlitzer 200, Hohner Clav, Waldorf, NI Komplete 10, Gretch Brooklyn, Omnisphere, Keyscape, Trillian, RMX, Superior Drums, BFD, etc. Antelope Orion 32HD, Antelope Goliath HD
http://zkeysmusic.com/
https://soundcloud.com/search?q=zkeysmusic
https://www.facebook.com/ZKeys-Studio-1608666072789495/

User avatar
Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with ADAT optical

Post by Steinberg »

Hello Kenny,

I corrected my post, I mixed it up: ADAT, not OUT... sorry, was pretty late over here.

User avatar
kzarider
Member
Posts: 836
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with ADAT optical

Post by kzarider »

Fabio Bartolini wrote:Hello Kenny,

I corrected my post, I mixed it up: ADAT, not OUT... sorry, was pretty late over here.
Thanks Fabio I assumed that is what you meant :)

You have gotten me almost there It seems though that I only am hearing my signal now as MAIN type outputs, If I select adat 1-8 off my new interface inputs I hear the same thing. Basically a stereo sum of mix. I am sure it is something simple I am missing. SHould I have also muted main outs?

FYI I also am using adat out and in on the MR816, I assume that is needed

If you would like me to I can upload images of the MR setup just tell me what you need to make this not a headache for you
Thanks again,
Kenny
PC i7-8770K Gigabyte 370 Win10 64bit -32gb ram; i7 2015 MackBook Pro; Cubase 9.5, Wavelab 8.5, Presonus 3, Digital Performer, Access Virus TI2, Vienna Instruments Cube-MIR-Pro 5, Imperial Grand, EastWest PlayComposer, UAD Quad, Baldwin L3, Hammond B3-Sk2, Rhodes, Wurlitzer 200, Hohner Clav, Waldorf, NI Komplete 10, Gretch Brooklyn, Omnisphere, Keyscape, Trillian, RMX, Superior Drums, BFD, etc. Antelope Orion 32HD, Antelope Goliath HD
http://zkeysmusic.com/
https://soundcloud.com/search?q=zkeysmusic
https://www.facebook.com/ZKeys-Studio-1608666072789495/

User avatar
Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with ADAT optical

Post by Steinberg »

You've got PM!

User avatar
kzarider
Member
Posts: 836
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with ADAT optical

Post by kzarider »

Fabio Bartolini wrote:You've got PM!
Fabio, you are the greatest!!! Thanks for the personal service, your service in Europe and Germany rocks!
All is working now!
Kenny
PC i7-8770K Gigabyte 370 Win10 64bit -32gb ram; i7 2015 MackBook Pro; Cubase 9.5, Wavelab 8.5, Presonus 3, Digital Performer, Access Virus TI2, Vienna Instruments Cube-MIR-Pro 5, Imperial Grand, EastWest PlayComposer, UAD Quad, Baldwin L3, Hammond B3-Sk2, Rhodes, Wurlitzer 200, Hohner Clav, Waldorf, NI Komplete 10, Gretch Brooklyn, Omnisphere, Keyscape, Trillian, RMX, Superior Drums, BFD, etc. Antelope Orion 32HD, Antelope Goliath HD
http://zkeysmusic.com/
https://soundcloud.com/search?q=zkeysmusic
https://www.facebook.com/ZKeys-Studio-1608666072789495/

User avatar
Mikula
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: (solved) Problem with ADAT optical

Post by Mikula »

Please let me know what solved your problem as i have the exact same problem. I'm trying to set my MR816CSX as a slave to my UAD Apollo Twin, but tho all seems good there is no sound from my MR going into my UAD console.
- Mac mini i7 2.3 16GB OSX 10.9,
- Thunderbolt chained in following order: (Caldigit T3, LG34UC97, UAD Apollo Twin Duo, UAD Satellite Octo)
- C8, CC121, MR816CSX, Motif XS8, Novation Ultranova, MicrokorgXL, Maschine Studio, Adam A77X
- Lots of instruments and percussion

User avatar
Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: (solved) Problem with ADAT optical

Post by Steinberg »

Hello,

you need to configure the MR Editor as pictured in the attached jpeg.

-- Select an ADAT pair on the right (e.g. ADAT 1-2)
-- Mute all MIC inputs except the correspondent channels (e.g. MIC 1 and MIC 2)
-- Proceed in the same fashion for the other pairs as per the arrows' colour scheme

Once this is done, you will need to enable the UAD's ADAT inputs in VST Connections, in order to route MR's audio signal via ADAT.

You will need to connect the MR to the computer once and make the routing. Upon closing the MR Editor, the settings will be saved and you can use the unit stand-alone.
Attachments
MR_Ed_ADAT.png
(253.72 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Mikula
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: (solved) Problem with ADAT optical

Post by Mikula »

Thanks for your reply! Yes i had my system setup like that (see the setting pictures.
Stil no sound, it should be monitoring directly in my virtual console but nothing happens while playing my synth (do have signal on the MR in's)


Image

Image

Image
- Mac mini i7 2.3 16GB OSX 10.9,
- Thunderbolt chained in following order: (Caldigit T3, LG34UC97, UAD Apollo Twin Duo, UAD Satellite Octo)
- C8, CC121, MR816CSX, Motif XS8, Novation Ultranova, MicrokorgXL, Maschine Studio, Adam A77X
- Lots of instruments and percussion

User avatar
Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: (solved) Problem with ADAT optical

Post by Steinberg »

Hello,

what if you bring up the master fader to unity gain?
All faders should be set 0 dB.

Sorry, in my pic it's also all the way down - my starting preset is all faders down and forgot to raise it :(

User avatar
Mikula
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: (solved) Problem with ADAT optical

Post by Mikula »

Hi Fabio, Sorry for the delay.. Well i tried that also, now the master faders are up to 0dB but still no luck
- Mac mini i7 2.3 16GB OSX 10.9,
- Thunderbolt chained in following order: (Caldigit T3, LG34UC97, UAD Apollo Twin Duo, UAD Satellite Octo)
- C8, CC121, MR816CSX, Motif XS8, Novation Ultranova, MicrokorgXL, Maschine Studio, Adam A77X
- Lots of instruments and percussion

User avatar
Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: (solved) Problem with ADAT optical

Post by Steinberg »

Hello,

sorry, I've been forced out of office for some time...

Is this solved? If not, please send me an e-mail and we can take it from there. I'm sending you a PM.

Cheers,

Leggy
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:27 pm
Contact:

Re: (solved) Problem with ADAT optical

Post by Leggy »

Actually would you mind continuing this on the forum? I'm sure many people would like some help with this and it's very useful to follow this post. I tried to get my MR816 working in a similar way as a mic pre via ADAT for an RME HDSP 9652 recently and couldn't get it working. I think I'll try again now that I've found this!

Thanks,

Rob
Rob Lord
Stylophonic Music Productions Ltd
www.roblord.com

User avatar
Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: (solved) Problem with ADAT optical

Post by Steinberg »

Hello,

no, I don't mind, but I asked Mikula to contact me because I think there is a problem with the configuration.
Everything needed should be written in this thread already.

But given the amount of requests, I'll write down a Knowledge Base article ASAP, so that everyone can access it when needed :-)

Feel free to ask here in the meanwhile.

[EDIT: I uploaded a less confusing jpeg in my post above, please check it :-)]

Best,

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg MR816”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest