Metronome Level with [Value] knob not working

All about Steinberg's Advanced Integration Controller CC121.
Post Reply
chikitin
Senior Member
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Metronome Level with [Value] knob not working

Post by chikitin »

Hi,

In the manual we read:
Metronome Level:
Rotating the [VALUE] knob adjusts the output level of metronome sound. Pressing the [VALUE] knob switches the metronome sound on/off.
I have set my Custom Assignment to Metronome Level. However, it does not work. I tried all three banks. How can I use it when I have control room setup.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Laptop: iMac, 16GB RAM SSD 2TB, Cubase Pro the latest w/ two external Monitors and SBX subwoofer
VST Connect Pro, NI Komplete 5, EWQLSO, HSO, GA 5
Synths: Yamaha PSR-A3000, Roland Fantom XR
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX, UR 22 mkII
Effects: Rocktron DSP, Lexicon MPX 550
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX25,49,88, Korg Nano Kontrol, Boss RC 300, Yamaha MFC 10, CMC-PD

chikitin
Senior Member
Posts: 1149
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Re: Metronome Level with [Value] knob not working

Post by chikitin »

I think this is not available with VST Connect. I will try it again in my next recording session.
Laptop: iMac, 16GB RAM SSD 2TB, Cubase Pro the latest w/ two external Monitors and SBX subwoofer
VST Connect Pro, NI Komplete 5, EWQLSO, HSO, GA 5
Synths: Yamaha PSR-A3000, Roland Fantom XR
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX, UR 22 mkII
Effects: Rocktron DSP, Lexicon MPX 550
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX25,49,88, Korg Nano Kontrol, Boss RC 300, Yamaha MFC 10, CMC-PD

shanabit
Senior Member
Posts: 1309
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Level with [Value] knob not working

Post by shanabit »

Works fine here but Im not using the connect app. I also am not using the Control Room right now

CC121, Cubase and main interface stereo outs here

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CC121”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest