Tech Question: Montage saves as 32 bit float

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
Rat
Member
Posts: 800
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Tech Question: Montage saves as 32 bit float

Post by Rat »

Hi

I have always been curious why a montage created (Shift+T) from a 24 bit fixed 96kHz wav file is shown in the 'save as' dialogue as sample rate: 96kHz Bits: 32 float.

Thanks

Paul
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro, Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro, Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4.1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD Denon DA10

WaveLab 9.5 and 10 Pro current release, iLok, Weiss

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7792
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Tech Question: Montage saves as 32 bit float

Post by PG »

A montage is most of the time doing processing, even simply some gain or fade. This means the montage is really dealing with float values. Since 32 bit float is the most common bit format, you have your answer.
Philippe

Rat
Member
Posts: 800
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Tech Question: Montage saves as 32 bit float

Post by Rat »

Thank you
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro, Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro, Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4.1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD Denon DA10

WaveLab 9.5 and 10 Pro current release, iLok, Weiss

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dampfgarer and 81 guests