Silence generator bug

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
User avatar
matthewbarnhart
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2019 3:40 pm
Contact:

Silence generator bug

Post by matthewbarnhart »

Confirmed in WaveLab Pro 10.0.3 and 10.0.4, macOS 10.14. When changing the "Time Format" from "Show Units" to "Compact", the "Silence Duration" input box displays in milliseconds, but the input is in frames. (It took quite a while to figure out what was going on!)

Here's a screen capture of the behavior: https://www.dropbox.com/s/v0k9a331r4zqn ... 1.mov?dl=0

Thanks!

PG
Moderator
Posts: 8084
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Silence generator bug

Post by PG »

Well found. This issue must have been there for ages. Will be fixed in next update.
Philippe

User avatar
matthewbarnhart
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2019 3:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Silence generator bug

Post by matthewbarnhart »

PG wrote:
Fri Jun 12, 2020 7:53 am
Well found. This issue must have been there for ages. Will be fixed in next update.
Thank you!

Find one more: when the duration is set to 00:00:00:00 manually and you attempt to use the arrows to increase the duration, the dialog starts "running away" and won't stop with any repeatable input steps.

Video capture: https://www.dropbox.com/s/1sdhqjbwpug7w ... 2.mov?dl=0

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests