Ozone crash

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
Tardo
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 11:03 am
Contact:

Ozone crash

Post by Tardo »

Hi,

i've been mastering using Wavelab 10 for a few months and all has been solid. Today I find that any time I load one of the izotope ozone package plug ins Wavelab quits. What is the procedure for clearing prefs for Wavelab? Or any other time greatly appreciated. I just updated to the latest 10.04 but that did not solve the problem

Many thanks

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2737
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Ozone crash

Post by Justin P »

It would be good to specify which operating system you use, and make sure you're using the latest WaveLab 10.0.40 update that came out just today.

In addition, it would be good to specify which version of Ozone you are using, and make sure it's up to date.

Lastly, it would be good to say where you are inserting Ozone. The master section? Clip FX? Montage Output FX?

On MacOS Mojave and the latest Ozone 9 Advanced, I am not having any troubles with the handful of Ozone module plugin I use. I never load the full version because it's a CPU hog.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

Tardo
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 11:03 am
Contact:

Re: Ozone crash

Post by Tardo »

Ok yes sorry, i was forgetting.

iMac running Mojave 10.14.6
Ozone 8
I am applying the plug in to a Clip within the Audio montage.

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2737
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Ozone crash

Post by Justin P »

Tardo wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 3:15 pm
Ok yes sorry, i was forgetting.

iMac running Mojave 10.14.6
Ozone 8
I am applying the plug in to a Clip within the Audio montage.
I can't speak for all but it seems that Ozone 8 was problematic in WaveLab, and Ozone 9 is better. That is my current experience.

Also, iZotope doesn't seem to support WaveLab 10 officially for Ozone 9, and I can't find if and what they supported for Ozone 8 because it's old:

Supported Hosts for Ozone 9:

Logic Pro X, Ableton Live 9–10, Pro Tools 12.8-2019, FL Studio 20, Cubase 9–10, Nuendo 10, Wavelab 9, Sound Forge Pro 13, Sound Forge Mac 3, Studio One 4, REAPER 5, Reason 10, Audition CC 2019, Premiere Pro CC 2019, MASCHINE 2, Komplete Kontrol, Bitwig Studio 3, Final Cut Pro X.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

Tardo
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 11:03 am
Contact:

Re: Ozone crash

Post by Tardo »

It has been working for 2 months and previously with 8.5 which i was on it was working really rock solid.

The main thing is I don't know how to delete the prefs for reinstalling ozone 8. Ozone plugs are working absolutely fine in Logic and RX.

jssi.net
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 3:12 am
Contact:

Re: Ozone crash

Post by jssi.net »

Just tried Ozone 9 with 10.0.40 WL - seems to be fine. I'm using it in the master section.
Catalina 10.15.4
Apple Mac Pro (late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 64GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Dual AMD FirePro D500 3072 Graphics, Thunderbolt 2, HDMI port, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 4.0, Mac OSX 10.14.6, 6TB G-Drive external disk raid array
Mac OSX 10.15.4 (Catalina)
Cubase 10.5.20, Wavelab Pro 10.0.40, Mainstage, Celemony 5 editor
Izotope 9, Izotope Music Production Bundle3, Neutron2, Soundtoys, Waves
RME Fireface 802 (USB), Focusrite 8PreX (Thunderbolt 2)

Music:
https://tinfoiltophat.com
https://store.cdbaby.com/Artist/DouglasMarsh

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2737
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Ozone crash

Post by Justin P »

Tardo wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 3:31 pm
It has been working for 2 months and previously with 8.5 which i was on it was working really rock solid.

The main thing is I don't know how to delete the prefs for reinstalling ozone 8. Ozone plugs are working absolutely fine in Logic and RX.
Right, but WaveLab 8.5 is not WaveLab 10, and WaveLab is not Logic and RX. So...
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

Tardo
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 11:03 am
Contact:

Re: Ozone crash

Post by Tardo »

After extensive trials in new montages or applying to different files via the master section I have established that the Ozone plugs can be applied to the master section, but never to the initial problematic file. I now see that file is 32 bit float, and when you select the plug in it has 64F written next to it. I wonder if that is causing it? Another observation, if I copy a plug in strip from one clip to another, I can do that even if there's an ozone plug used in the strip. The crash mainly seems to happen when I try to load a single instance of an ozone plug in on a clip.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7805
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Ozone crash

Post by PG »

I now see that file is 32 bit float, and when you select the plug in it has 64F written next to it
File format is isolated from plugin sample format.
However, you may try the following option, to reduce the memory consumption of Ozone.
2020-06-04_22-10-05.png
(43.85 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Be aware that Ozone is a very memory hungry plugin. Each time you load one Ozone plugin, it consumes more memory than the whole WaveLab application itself!

Philippe
Philippe

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1600
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Ozone crash

Post by mr.roos »

PG wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 9:12 pm

Be aware that Ozone is a very memory hungry plugin. Each time you load one Ozone plugin, it consumes more memory than the whole WaveLab application itself!

Philippe
Dam, always interesting. PG, you are full of all kinds of information! I'm not having any problems - and I have no reason to load two versions of Ozone 9 into WL - but I will change this to 32bit float. Thanks!
Cubase 10.5 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, StudioLogic Numa Compact 2X 88-Key, and Roland FP-30.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7805
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Ozone crash

Post by PG »

but I will change this to 32bit float
Don't expect the memory consumption to be divided by 2, however.
I just know it can help, but I ignore to which extent.
Philippe

Tardo
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 11:03 am
Contact:

Re: Ozone crash

Post by Tardo »

Thanks very much for that tip PG.I'll check that.

titchyblackcat
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 3:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Ozone crash

Post by titchyblackcat »

I've had the same Ozone crash with 10.0.40.
Everything was fine with 10.0.30.
Cubase Pro 10.5 Wavelab Elements 10
Win 10 64 bit.Gigabyte GA Z97X Gaming 5, i7 4790, Ram ddr3 16GB
Native Instruments K.A. 6 Interface

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1600
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Ozone crash

Post by mr.roos »

I just noticed that, while all my plugins have been reset to 32 bit, the built in Silence plugin is set at 64 bit without an option to change it. Is this going to be a problem?
Cubase 10.5 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, StudioLogic Numa Compact 2X 88-Key, and Roland FP-30.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7805
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Ozone crash

Post by PG »

I just noticed that, while all my plugins have been reset to 32 bit, the built in Silence plugin is set at 64 bit without an option to change it.
How did you notice this?

Anyway, this is not a problem at all. The silence plugin is not processing existing samples.
Philippe

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1600
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Ozone crash

Post by mr.roos »

Ah, I understand.

I opened the Plugins folder and scrolled to the bottom of the list. There I found Silence, and it is listed as 64 bit while all my other plugins are listed at 32 bit as I selected on June 4.
Cubase 10.5 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, StudioLogic Numa Compact 2X 88-Key, and Roland FP-30.

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests