Frequency plugin not displaying spectrum as a track effect

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
sdj_sound
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:54 am
Contact:

Frequency plugin not displaying spectrum as a track effect

Post by sdj_sound »

Hello,
I've just upgraded to WL10 and have put Frequency as a track effect onto a mono track in the montage. I can't get the spectrum to display in the plugin even though it is enabled in the settings. However, by putting it in the master section it does display the spectrum. Am I missing something?

The EQ bands work (when as a track effect) it's just the spectrum display doesn't.

Any ideas please?

Regards,
sdj
Win 10 64bit
WL Pro 10
Cubase Pro 10.5
Intel i7 3770k
32GB RAM

sdj_sound
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 10:54 am
Contact:

Re: Frequency plugin not displaying spectrum as a track effect

Post by sdj_sound »

*edit/update*

This is now working but I'm not sure I actually did anything to get it working. I clicked away from WL to check browser for forum updates and when I clicked back the spectrum appeared. Using onboard graphics so could be that.
Win 10 64bit
WL Pro 10
Cubase Pro 10.5
Intel i7 3770k
32GB RAM

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7804
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Frequency plugin not displaying spectrum as a track effect

Post by PG »

I could reproduce the problem too, hence you might experiment it again.
Philippe

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest