Audio-Montage => Ripple/Grouping

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
Klangarchitekten.de
Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 7:57 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Audio-Montage => Ripple/Grouping

Post by Klangarchitekten.de »

Hey PG,

I encountered a small but pretty annoying 'bug' - which is easily fixable.

When working with multiple Montages using the ripple funktion:
- Ripple is always set back to 'none' => individual Setting for every Montage; shouldn`t it be a global Setting for every Montage?
- When choosing a Ripple or Grouping-Setting the window closes instantly which is irritating

Best,
Stanley
Win10 - Build 1903 / i7 5960X@ 3,3 GHz/ 64GB Ram
RME HDSPe MADi Fx/ Antelope Orion32 (Converter only)
Nuendo 10.2.20 / Wavelab Pro 10.0.30
Nuage (2x Fader, 1x Master)

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7805
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Audio-Montage => Ripple/Grouping

Post by PG »

Ripple is always set back to 'none' => individual Setting for every Montage; shouldn`t it be a global Setting for every Montage?
Well, this is not a bug. There is pro and con to have this setting montage-local or global.
- When choosing a Ripple or Grouping-Setting the window closes instantly which is irritating
I don't see what you mean. Please explain again.

Philippe
Philippe

pwhodges
Member
Posts: 539
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:29 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Audio-Montage => Ripple/Grouping

Post by pwhodges »

I enable and disable ripple frequently while editing, and it would be highly confusing to me if it were global. For me it is naturally a setting for a specific montage.

Paul

Rat
Member
Posts: 803
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: Audio-Montage => Ripple/Grouping

Post by Rat »

pwhodges wrote:
Tue Jun 02, 2020 11:29 pm
I enable and disable ripple frequently while editing, and it would be highly confusing to me if it were global. For me it is naturally a setting for a specific montage.

Paul
+ 1
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro, Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro, Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4.1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD Denon DA10

WaveLab 9.5 and 10 Pro current release, iLok, Weiss

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 944
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: Audio-Montage => Ripple/Grouping

Post by toader »

Unless there was a checkbox in the ripple area that just says maintain globally... while checked its global, while unchecked it’s local... I wouldn’t use it often, but maybe someone who changes montages often would.
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2737
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Audio-Montage => Ripple/Grouping

Post by Justin P »

I use Global Ripple Mode 99% of the time so for a long time, I assumed it was a global setting.

If it helps anybody, you can assign key commands to change the Ripple Mode setting.

In my opinion, the ultimate would be a modifier key that you can hold to temporarily bypass Ripple Mode. Usually when come out of Global Ripple Mode, it's for one quick thing and then I go back to Global Ripple Mode.

I can't think of one time when I used Track Ripple Mode. For me, it's all or nothing.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests