Weird bug:3 top menus won't pull down

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
User avatar
n0nspaz
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Weird bug:3 top menus won't pull down

Post by n0nspaz »

As of today, Tool Windows, Workspace, and Help pull-down menus cannot be pulled down. Cursor highlights as I roll over them but upon click they do nothing. File & Meters menus are fine. ????? :x
WL 10.0.30
Windows reboot did not help.
Cubase 10 Pro, WaveLab 10.0.30, Win10, CC121, Intel i7 64GB, RME UCX, UAD PCIe x2
Cubase fanboy since the 90s

User avatar
n0nspaz
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Weird bug:3 top menus won't pull down

Post by n0nspaz »

Reinstalled 10.0.30 in repair mode, now ALL MENUS ARE BROKEN. Never seen this before in any Windows software in 30 years. Steinberg, what the heck ?
Cubase 10 Pro, WaveLab 10.0.30, Win10, CC121, Intel i7 64GB, RME UCX, UAD PCIe x2
Cubase fanboy since the 90s

User avatar
n0nspaz
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Weird bug:3 top menus won't pull down

Post by n0nspaz »

Moved all windows from 2nd (extended desktop) monitor to the main monitor. Quit WL. Rebooted. Opened WL and menus work again.

Repositioned meters etc onto 2 monitors, saved Window Layout preset, and again all menus are broken.

Please advise
Cubase 10 Pro, WaveLab 10.0.30, Win10, CC121, Intel i7 64GB, RME UCX, UAD PCIe x2
Cubase fanboy since the 90s

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1974
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Weird bug:3 top menus won't pull down

Post by Puma0382 »

And the resolution/screen size of each monitor is..?

(not the same I'm guessing)

There's other threads too about WL and multiple monitor support. The situation in your opening post does seem odd...

Sorry I can't be of help.
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: Weird bug:3 top menus won't pull down

Post by Thomas W. Bethel »

I had to abandon my second monitor for the same reasons. Too bad.
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 25 years in business in 2020

User avatar
n0nspaz
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Weird bug:3 top menus won't pull down

Post by n0nspaz »

1. main display is 40" at 1920x1080 60Hz 12bit
2. extended display is a 27" 2:1 ultra widescreen 2560x1080 60Hz 8bit

When I said menus are broken, what is happening is that the pull-down items in the menu are appearing somewhere offscreen. It's as if WL doesn't know which screen it's writing to.

Too bad something like unsupported video has to have people abandoning their ways of working, or the program altogether.

Thanks for reading. Any support, Steinberg?
Cubase 10 Pro, WaveLab 10.0.30, Win10, CC121, Intel i7 64GB, RME UCX, UAD PCIe x2
Cubase fanboy since the 90s

User avatar
n0nspaz
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Weird bug:3 top menus won't pull down

Post by n0nspaz »

TRY TO REPLICATE THE BUG: Place any sub-window (even a sanctioned 'Control Window #1') on 2nd monitor, then resize the main WL window on your main monitor, then try to pull down the top menus. Moving/resizing the main WL window is some sort of trigger.

IN REVERSE TOO: remove all sub-windows from 2nd monitor, adjust main WL window on main monitor (resize it, maximize, Win-right arrow, whatever) and menus appear normal again.
Cubase 10 Pro, WaveLab 10.0.30, Win10, CC121, Intel i7 64GB, RME UCX, UAD PCIe x2
Cubase fanboy since the 90s

User avatar
n0nspaz
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Weird bug:3 top menus won't pull down

Post by n0nspaz »

thread continued here: viewtopic.php?p=1006420#p1006420
Cubase 10 Pro, WaveLab 10.0.30, Win10, CC121, Intel i7 64GB, RME UCX, UAD PCIe x2
Cubase fanboy since the 90s

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Amoon and 4 guests