Make Wavelab stop playback at the end of a montage instead of continuing at beginning?

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 944
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Make Wavelab stop playback at the end of a montage instead of continuing at beginning?

Post by toader »

I've noticed if Wavelab plays until the end of a montage, playback immediately jumps to the beginning and continues... Is there a way to make it stop doing this? I'm trying to do the final fade-out on a track, and Wavelab keeps jumping to the beginning of the montage, so I have to relocate to the end and rezoom over and over... I'd prefer playback just stop at the end and nothing else happen so I can get this fade set...

Thanks,
Todd
Computer 1: Cubase 10.5.12, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 10.0.30, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2732
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Make Wavelab stop playback at the end of a montage instead of continuing at beginning?

Post by Justin P »

toader wrote:
Thu May 28, 2020 8:28 pm
I've noticed if Wavelab plays until the end of a montage, playback immediately jumps to the beginning and continues... Is there a way to make it stop doing this? I'm trying to do the final fade-out on a track, and Wavelab keeps jumping to the beginning of the montage, so I have to relocate to the end and rezoom over and over... I'd prefer playback just stop at the end and nothing else happen so I can get this fade set...

Thanks,
Todd
It sounds like you have LOOP mode turned on. You can toggle it on or off in the transport. Also, I toggle it on/off with a key command but I can't remember if it's the factory setting or if I programmed it. On my system it's the / key.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests