PlugIn Gui in Mastersection not showing

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
hoglibogli
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:52 pm
Contact:

PlugIn Gui in Mastersection not showing

Post by hoglibogli »

All of a sudden I cannot open the PlugIn Guis in the master Section anymore. I can load the plugins and hear that they are working, but the gui is not showing up no matter what i do. This started from one moment to the other. I can open plugin guis from clips and tracks.
I'm on Windows 10 and Wavelab 10.0.30
I'm working on different monitor/screen setups which has been a problem with steinberg software in the past (windows getting lost on screens, that are no longer attached to the computer). Maybe that caused the problem here?
Thanks in advance.
Vincent

Rat
Member
Posts: 803
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Gui in Mastersection not showing

Post by Rat »

It's likely that the GUI is 'off screen' as you suspect.

There was a possible fix for this from the very helpful Arjan P in a recent thread ... it's at the very bottom of that thread and essentially unrelated to the topic:

viewtopic.php?f=297&t=184488&start=25#p995124
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro, Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro, Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4.1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD Denon DA10

WaveLab 9.5 and 10 Pro current release, iLok, Weiss

hoglibogli
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Gui in Mastersection not showing

Post by hoglibogli »

Hi Paul,

thanks for your reply.
Unfortunately this does not solve the problem. The Plugin Gui is still not showing up.
I guess I have to reset the preferences.
Could anyone hint me to the preferences that I would have to delete to reset this setting?

Thanks

Vincent

User avatar
n0nspaz
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Gui in Mastersection not showing

Post by n0nspaz »

Yes, I am going through the same whereby menus are drawn off-screen when using multiple monitors (see my threads)
Cubase 10 Pro, WaveLab 10.0.30, Win10, CC121, Intel i7 64GB, RME UCX, UAD PCIe x2
Cubase fanboy since the 90s

hoglibogli
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Gui in Mastersection not showing

Post by hoglibogli »

Erasing the preferences brought back the plugin GUI.
I will backup a working set of preferences in the future. I'll do this for Nuendo since I ran into severe trouble because of corrupted preferences.

User avatar
n0nspaz
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Gui in Mastersection not showing

Post by n0nspaz »

Workspace> Layout> Default will also restore functionality
Cubase 10 Pro, WaveLab 10.0.30, Win10, CC121, Intel i7 64GB, RME UCX, UAD PCIe x2
Cubase fanboy since the 90s

Rat
Member
Posts: 803
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Gui in Mastersection not showing

Post by Rat »

n0nspaz wrote:
Fri May 29, 2020 8:55 pm
Workspace> Layout> Default will also restore functionality
In my experience ... 'not always'. If the preferences are corrupted, that won't always work. Speaking from experience.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro, Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro, Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4.1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD Denon DA10

WaveLab 9.5 and 10 Pro current release, iLok, Weiss

hoglibogli
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Gui in Mastersection not showing

Post by hoglibogli »

Rat wrote:
Sat May 30, 2020 8:56 am
n0nspaz wrote:
Fri May 29, 2020 8:55 pm
Workspace> Layout> Default will also restore functionality
In my experience ... 'not always'. If the preferences are corrupted, that won't always work. Speaking from experience.
Same Here.

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Gui in Mastersection not showing

Post by Thomas W. Bethel »

I am the person who Arjan P responded to. I never have been able to setup a second monitor since. Crazy as with WL6 I always ran two monitors with no problems. Maybe the 10.0.40 update will address the problem.
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 25 years in business in 2020

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2643
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Gui in Mastersection not showing

Post by Arjan P »

Though I have seen issues like this with several software titles (and on more than one PC system), my studio setup has not shown any issues in the WL 10.0 cycle so far.

One other tip for Windows I can offer for dialogs or windows not showing - either behind another window or outside the screen acreage - is to go to task bar and hover above the little window showing the one you can't get to. As it hovers, right click on the little window and select 'Move'. Now you can grab the invisible window with a left mouse click (and hold), or by using the arrow buttons until you have it in view.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0.30 | Cubase 10.0.60 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

hoglibogli
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Gui in Mastersection not showing

Post by hoglibogli »

I must admit, that I have problems with all Steinberg Software on my system. Especially if I use different scaling on the monitors. Menus are messed up all the time. Plugin Windows get lost etc.
(Win 10, Nuendo, Cubase, Wavelab)

Rat
Member
Posts: 803
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Gui in Mastersection not showing

Post by Rat »

Thomas W. Bethel wrote:
Sat May 30, 2020 11:10 am
I am the person who Arjan P responded to. I never have been able to setup a second monitor since. Crazy as with WL6 I always ran two monitors with no problems. Maybe the 10.0.40 update will address the problem.
It may depend on what you have on the second screen with different resolution ... for example, in my particular set up the only thing on that second screen are meters ... and they are always there. That behaves fine. However, I am aware that if I should have a part of an open dialogue or plugin accidentally partly across the second screen, that second screen temporarily stops behaving predictably. Drag what should have been on the main screen back and the second screen behaves fine once more.

With only meters on the second screen, the behavior is no different to 9.5 or before.
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Studio: Windows 10 Pro, Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

Laptop: Windows 10 Pro, Razer Blade Gaming Intel Core i7 8750H 6 cores/12 threads 4.1GHz CPU, 16 GB RAM SSD & HHD Denon DA10

WaveLab 9.5 and 10 Pro current release, iLok, Weiss

User avatar
Thomas W. Bethel
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:43 pm
Location: Oberlin, OH
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Gui in Mastersection not showing

Post by Thomas W. Bethel »

The second screen is a different resolution from my primary screen. But other software and DAWs don't seem to have problems with that. Maybe something in the "coding" of WL is different. The more complex WL becomes the more problems it seems to have. I guess that is normal but not welcomed. My life was much more "simple" back in the days of WL 6.0, WL7 and WL8 were disasters (IMHO) and WL 9 was very stable after WL 9.5.5 and then we got WL 10 with all its problems. Hopefully it will all get worked out. I am sticking with WL 9.5.5 for the foreseeable future. FWIW
Thomas W. Bethel
Managing Director
Acoustik Musik, Ltd.
Room With a View Productions
http://www.acoustikmusik.com/

Doing what you love is freedom.
Loving what you do is happiness.

Celebrating 25 years in business in 2020

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: PlugIn Gui in Mastersection not showing

Post by PG »

The second screen is a different resolution from my primary screen
Use this:
2020-05-31_14-23-30.png
(61.26 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Philippe

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Thomas W. Bethel and 2 guests