Multiple Audio Devices

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
brconflict
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:41 pm
Contact:

Multiple Audio Devices

Post by brconflict »

Is it possible to use one Audio device as an output but use a separate audio device as a return for External effects? Sequoia, I believe, does this but obviously far more expensive. I'm still having to use another DAW as a "pitcher", and use Wavelab as a "catcher" for my analog chain.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7800
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Audio Devices

Post by PG »

You mean, a different audio card for sending audio, and another one for receiving?
This is not possible.
Philippe

User avatar
JX3D
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 10:11 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Multiple Audio Devices

Post by JX3D »

Not sure if it works in WaveLab (but I think so), but can't ASIO4ALL handle that. I sometimes use it in Cubase if I need to use two different audio interfaces at the same time.
-Henrik J. Larsen
https://soundcloud.com/jx3d

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit (1809), i5 3,66GHz, 8 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 1 TB HDD.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40. WaveLab Elements 9.5+10, Groove Agent 4, Halion 6, Omnisphere 2.6.2c, Reaktor 6, Dune 2, Arturia V Collection 3+4+5, Blue 2, Sylenth1, Absynth 5, IL Harmor, BreakTweaker, Stylus RMX, Absolute VST Collection, UVI Falcon, and more.
Steinberg CI2+, Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2, Novation LaunchControl, MIDIsport UNO, Ensoniq Mirage, Sequential Six-Trak, Roland JV1080, Roland MKS-7 - and more hardware currently not connected.

User avatar
JX3D
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 10:11 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Multiple Audio Devices

Post by JX3D »

Just checked it in 9.5 (cant get 10 to run right now, so I can't test it there). ASIO4ALL does work in 9.5, so it should work in 10 too.
-Henrik J. Larsen
https://soundcloud.com/jx3d

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit (1809), i5 3,66GHz, 8 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, 1 TB HDD.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40. WaveLab Elements 9.5+10, Groove Agent 4, Halion 6, Omnisphere 2.6.2c, Reaktor 6, Dune 2, Arturia V Collection 3+4+5, Blue 2, Sylenth1, Absynth 5, IL Harmor, BreakTweaker, Stylus RMX, Absolute VST Collection, UVI Falcon, and more.
Steinberg CI2+, Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2, Novation LaunchControl, MIDIsport UNO, Ensoniq Mirage, Sequential Six-Trak, Roland JV1080, Roland MKS-7 - and more hardware currently not connected.

brconflict
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Audio Devices

Post by brconflict »

Yeah, I'd like to use Wavelab as a "catcher" from an analog Mastering chain, but the ADC I use for input to Wavelab has no easy DAC ability. When I say easy, I mean, it takes re-cabling and swapping out devices.

I believe some other Mastering software can manage multiple interfaces, and perhaps Wavelab "could", but you can't choose the option to. I "can", however, use different outputs on the saem 'device', but not use an entirely different interface.

brconflict
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Audio Devices

Post by brconflict »

PG wrote:
Tue Oct 22, 2019 6:51 am
You mean, a different audio card for sending audio, and another one for receiving?
This is not possible.
Not possible in the OS, or in Wavelab? Is it possible that a future version could do this? thanks

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7800
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple Audio Devices

Post by PG »

Not possible in any of Steinberg softwares.
Philippe

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest