WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
User avatar
richardjay
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by richardjay »

Not a good start with WL10 for me. It can't play audio montages from WL9: massive glitching, even with ASIO Guard set to maximum. Audio Processing Load is maxed out at 100% with the montages open, even when all FX disabled :shock:
Despite the issues I raised 18 months ago on this thread viewtopic.php?f=244&t=119729&p=738883#p738883 I was able to work with montages in WL9 as long as I solo'd the track, but in WL10 that doesn't make any difference. Not usable for me right now unfortunately.
Last edited by richardjay on Tue Oct 15, 2019 3:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7805
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by PG »

Try to change your audio card asio block size to 512 or 256, but don't change the ASIO Guard setting.
Philippe

User avatar
richardjay
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by richardjay »

It's already at 512

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7805
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by PG »

The performances have been measured better than in 9. Are you observing the opposite?
What audio device?
Philippe

User avatar
richardjay
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by richardjay »

Yes, much worse: it's unusable. I'm running RME HDSPe AIO. Use Cubase 10 on same machine daily without any problems.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7805
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by PG »

How many tracks, what plugins, what sample rate?
Philippe

User avatar
richardjay
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by richardjay »

24/48, 8 tracks but only one playing at a time. Each track has about 8 TrackFX on it and then there are two plugins on the master bus. I've disabled all FX everywhere and it still won't play properly - meter is amost permanently at 100% even without any FX

StevenW
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 4:37 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by StevenW »

Hi Richard
I use the same card with 512 buffersize and Asio guard set on 10 ms.
Works here flawlessly.
I dont have release driver enabled


Steven

User avatar
richardjay
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by richardjay »

StevenW wrote:
Tue Oct 15, 2019 5:32 pm
Hi Richard
I use the same card with 512 buffersize and Asio guard set on 10 ms.
Works here flawlessly.
I dont have release driver enabled


Steven
But are you using it the same way as me ? I can play a single file, for example, no problem. But the performance for Audio Montage is much worse than 9.5, to the point where I can't use it

StevenW
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 4:37 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by StevenW »

I use it mostly in multitrack setting with several plugins. No problem at all

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1600
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by mr.roos »

I did try what you suggest, Steven, and it did reduce the CPU load. Which is surprising to me because WL is partnered with Cubase. Here I am saying that the two programs need to compliment each other and, releasing the ASIO driver from WaveLab and returning to Cubase is something that happens quite a bit in my process. Your suggestion does improve the CPU usage, but I still have to ask why, suddenly, should this driver release create a problem when it has always worked before? Too, come to think about it, why should this feature even exist if it cannot be used?
Cubase 10.5 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, StudioLogic Numa Compact 2X 88-Key, and Roland FP-30.

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1600
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by mr.roos »

I have since sorted my issues by turning off the Resampling function in the Master section. CPU is minimal with all my plugins and the visual jumping of the cursor and wave files during 'play' has stopped. I also was able to click on the 'Release driver when WL is in the background', something I have always done before.
Cubase 10.5 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, StudioLogic Numa Compact 2X 88-Key, and Roland FP-30.

User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Member
Posts: 427
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by Denis van der Velde »

To me in C10 and Wl9.5 (maybe also Wl10) the Asio Guard jumped in too quicky to protect.
Consider in preferences to tame it down a bit, and you might have way more asio room and less stuttering.
I7 8core 16tread 32gb Aopen Board, SSD Samsung. C10,W10,Halion6,Groove Agent5,etc.
Running on 8ms Latency with a Soundblaster XFi Pro. Yamaha MW12c USB mixer.
Behringer TRUTH B2031A active studiomonitors. Sony MDR-V900 Headphones.
Steinberg CC121 Controller. Mackie Control Pro.

Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

User avatar
lifeguardlloyd
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 4:12 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by lifeguardlloyd »

I have noticed that the plugins cause a great deal of resource usage. Once I have rendered, I remove the plugins and the gauge drops significantly.
LP
| Win 10 64 pro | Cubase 10.5 | WaveLab 10 | Fireface 400 | (laptop has ur44) | MSIX99A Raider | Core i7 | 32 gigs of ram | GTX 770 |

pho
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by pho »

I've been playing around with WL10 (on a Mohave 10.14.6 system) the past days a lot and could sort out a couple of plugins that drew considerable amounts of cpu. One of the worst is the MAAT DR Meter MkII (v1.6.12), which is parked on my master section and has been a reliable source of information all things loudness to me. All is fine in both Logic and WL 9.5, but in 10.0 it's a serious hog. The all new processing-load meter unfortunately was not much help sorting that out.

User avatar
richardjay
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by richardjay »

PG - I'm the original OP of this thread and haven't managed to get WL10 to play the same Montages that worked in WL9. What do you suggest - should I open a tech support ticket at MySteinberg ? Maybe sending the Montage files would prove helpful.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7805
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by PG »

Some stuff has already been improved for 10.0.10
But I would be interested to know what plugins are used in your montage and where, clip, tracks...
Philippe

User avatar
richardjay
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by richardjay »

I'll try 10.0.10 when it's out and see if it's an improvement for me.

For now, all my plugins are at the track level and are mostly Plugin Alliance VST3's

User avatar
richardjay
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by richardjay »

Now on 10.0.40 and WL10 is still dreadful performance for me. Even at 512 samples just a couple of tracks with plugins on each causes 100% audio use and constant glitching. This is with an i9 7900x and RME HDSPe AIO. I tried the built-in audio card and it was the same level of performance.
At least in WL9.5 I could solo the track I was working on and that would lower the CPU use, but in WL10 soloing makes no difference!! Now you have to mute every single track to get the same release of CPU usage as you used to be able to get by just soloing the track you were listening to in WL9.5.

The basic problem is the same one I have been complaining about here for literally years: if you have an Audio Montage with plugins on each track, WL processes all plugins on all tracks all the time even when there is no audio file on those tracks. This is with VST3 plugins as well.

So it's unusable for me right now and I need to get to the bottom of this. What can I send you so that you can take a better look at this ?

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2737
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by Justin P »

I also sense that something isn't optimized correctly for WaveLab 10 and MacOS. It's hard to gauge because at my studio where my pretty powerful iMac Pro is, I don't push the CPU as hard because I'm mostly relying on REAPER and analog gear, and the WaveLab montage has very little plugins running when I use WaveLab. So everything seems fine there.

At my home setup, I rely 100% on plugins and it's quite easy to overload the maxed out 2018 Mac Mini that I have when using WaveLab at 96k. I had to get an eGPU to make it usable. I don't think the lack of proper GPU on the mini is the source of the problem, I think that it's something with WaveLab but offloading the graphics to the eGPU makes WaveLab choke less easily. So for now, that is the fix.

It's to the point where I'm about to get a new Mac Pro for the main studio and move my iMac Pro to the home setup because I can't handle the fan noise of the eGPU, and putting it in an enclosure makes it get really hot, and even then, the Mini chokes a little easier than I'd expect.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7805
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by PG »

WaveLab is currently optimized for clip processing. I mean, if you put plugins in clips, these plugins only eat CPU when the clip is read. When using plugin plugins on tracks, yes the plugins are always active.
Therefore, if you use CPU consuming plugins, rather use plugins in clips, rather than in tracks.
Philippe

User avatar
richardjay
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by richardjay »

What you suggest does not suit my workflow. I need to apply the same processing to multiple versions of a song - so a WL track has multiple files on it which all need the same processing, but every track is different.

It makes no sense for WL to process track plugins when there is no audio playing. There is no logic to it, so current implementation makes no sense. I've made this point repeatedly since at least WL8 and nothing ever gets done about it.

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2644
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by Arjan P »

richardjay wrote:
Thu Jul 09, 2020 8:01 pm
It makes no sense for WL to process track plugins when there is no audio playing. There is no logic to it, so current implementation makes no sense. I've made this point repeatedly since at least WL8 and nothing ever gets done about it.
My guess is, this is because it is easier said than done..
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0.40 | Cubase 10.0.60 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2545
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by bob99 »

richardjay wrote:
Thu Jul 09, 2020 2:39 pm
At least in WL9.5 I could solo the track I was working on and that would lower the CPU use, but in WL10 soloing makes no difference!! Now you have to mute every single track to get the same release of CPU usage as you used to be able to get by just soloing the track you were listening to in WL9.5.
The basic problem is the same one I have been complaining about here for literally years: if you have an Audio Montage with plugins on each track, WL processes all plugins on all tracks all the time even when there is no audio file on those tracks. This is with VST3 plugins as well.
So it's unusable for me right now and I need to get to the bottom of this. What can I send you so that you can take a better look at this ?

Hi Richard. I think if you had some degree of success with this in the past it's possibly because you had one or two plugins that were programmed to cease processing when there is no audio. I've found that appears to be the case with most of the Steinberg plugins (except RestoreRig and CurveEQ). They release when a track is muted or there is no audio at a particular point in a track. I haven't looked very hard, but so far the only third party plugin I've found that does this is Blue Cat Patchwork. Which in effect can make any plugins do it because it's a plugin chainer.

If things seem better in Cubase, maybe Steinberg plugins being used there that are capable of this contribute to the reason.

Worth testing I think.

User avatar
richardjay
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WL10 resource-hungry ?

Post by richardjay »

bob99 wrote:
Sun Jul 12, 2020 9:58 am
Hi Richard. I think if you had some degree of success with this in the past it's possibly because you had one or two plugins that were programmed to cease processing when there is no audio. I've found that appears to be the case with most of the Steinberg plugins (except RestoreRig and CurveEQ).
Thanks for the comment but actually I never use Steinberg plugins - mine are all 3rd-party,

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 10”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest