How to use Amplitube with Direct Sound?

This section is about Steinberg's UR-C audio interfaces product range
Post Reply
ONSatan
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 9:49 am
Contact:

How to use Amplitube with Direct Sound?

Post by ONSatan »

Another thing I find confusing with my UR44C:

As much as I love to use the DSP-when recording. Sometimes I just want to play around with Amplitube or similar VST (within Cubase). But, now with my new UR44C I get no processed sound unless I untick the direct monitoring via "Studio" --> “Studio Setup”--> "VST Audio Sytem" --> "Yamaha Steinberg USB Audio". Is that correct/the best way? How to get around it?

I kind of understand that this is the way "Direct Sound works" but guess also that there might be some workaround/routing/setting etc to use?

Please help!
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cubase 10.5, Windows 10 (64-bit), Steinberg UR 44C, Lexicon I-ONIX u42 and a bunch of hardware and VST's

ca-booter
Member
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to use Amplitube with Direct Sound?

Post by ca-booter »

I never use the direct monitoring, it's always unticked.
I also use the Controlroom so no DSPFx features for me in the Cubase tracks, I use the settings in the seperate DSP FX mixer, which for me works just fine.
Should be improved offcourse, but I don't think Steinberg cares that much about their hardware support.
PC ASUS i7-2600 3,4Ghz |Win10-Pro 1909 SSD | 16Gb DDR3 | ASUS R5230 graphics | Cubase Pro 10.5.20, user since Atari | Wavelab 10 EL | Absolute 3 | SuperiorDrummer3 | Yamaha-Steinberg N12 FW | Steinberg UR816C+Behringer ADA8200 | Behringer X-Touch One | M-Audio Axiom 61 | Fishman TriplePlay | Lexicon MX200, Strymon Volante, Art Pro VLA II, Art Pro Channel II, Klark Teknik: KT-2A, 1176-KT, 2* EQP-KT

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3481
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: How to use Amplitube with Direct Sound?

Post by jaslan »

That’s how direct monitoring is supposed to work.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

ONSatan
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 9:49 am
Contact:

Re: How to use Amplitube with Direct Sound?

Post by ONSatan »

jaslan wrote:
Tue May 26, 2020 12:54 pm
That’s how direct monitoring is supposed to work.
I kind of get that but is there any way to fast switch between Direct Monitoring and the possibility to listen to how a VST will sound on the track, prior recording?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cubase 10.5, Windows 10 (64-bit), Steinberg UR 44C, Lexicon I-ONIX u42 and a bunch of hardware and VST's

ca-booter
Member
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to use Amplitube with Direct Sound?

Post by ca-booter »

the speakericon on the recordingtrack?
PC ASUS i7-2600 3,4Ghz |Win10-Pro 1909 SSD | 16Gb DDR3 | ASUS R5230 graphics | Cubase Pro 10.5.20, user since Atari | Wavelab 10 EL | Absolute 3 | SuperiorDrummer3 | Yamaha-Steinberg N12 FW | Steinberg UR816C+Behringer ADA8200 | Behringer X-Touch One | M-Audio Axiom 61 | Fishman TriplePlay | Lexicon MX200, Strymon Volante, Art Pro VLA II, Art Pro Channel II, Klark Teknik: KT-2A, 1176-KT, 2* EQP-KT

ONSatan
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 9:49 am
Contact:

Re: How to use Amplitube with Direct Sound?

Post by ONSatan »

ca-booter wrote:
Tue May 26, 2020 3:17 pm
the speakericon on the recordingtrack?
Hi,
If I unclick that speaker icon I lose all sound for the channel (when playing).
This is the same regerdless if "Direct Monitoring" is checked or not i "Studio Setup"

On my Lexicon sound card I have a knob that will blend Direct Monitoring (but withouut any DSP effects. I.e. a clean sound) and a the sound from the VST.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cubase 10.5, Windows 10 (64-bit), Steinberg UR 44C, Lexicon I-ONIX u42 and a bunch of hardware and VST's

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3481
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: How to use Amplitube with Direct Sound?

Post by jaslan »

You might be able to set up a Macro to enable/disable Direct Monitoring (not sure honestly).
You could try turning off Direct Monitoring and then in the mixer go to the "Hardware" tab in the Rack for the input channel.
There, you can quickly select where the sound is taken from in the hardware's channel strip. Before the DSP effects, if your going to use Amplitube or after the DSP effects if you want to use those. Not sure if that does what you asking for but try playing around with it.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

ca-booter
Member
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to use Amplitube with Direct Sound?

Post by ca-booter »

ONSatan wrote:
Tue May 26, 2020 7:18 pm
ca-booter wrote:
Tue May 26, 2020 3:17 pm
the speakericon on the recordingtrack?
Hi,
If I unclick that speaker icon I lose all sound for the channel (when playing).
This is the same regerdless if "Direct Monitoring" is checked or not i "Studio Setup"

On my Lexicon sound card I have a knob that will blend Direct Monitoring (but withouut any DSP effects. I.e. a clean sound) and a the sound from the VST.
If I am playing or recording with a vstinstrument(or Amplitude which I also use) I tick the speakericon. In preferences i have the recordmode set in "manual" and no direct monitoring activated in Devices. Works the best for me this way, you can always hear yourself playing with the vst included.
PC ASUS i7-2600 3,4Ghz |Win10-Pro 1909 SSD | 16Gb DDR3 | ASUS R5230 graphics | Cubase Pro 10.5.20, user since Atari | Wavelab 10 EL | Absolute 3 | SuperiorDrummer3 | Yamaha-Steinberg N12 FW | Steinberg UR816C+Behringer ADA8200 | Behringer X-Touch One | M-Audio Axiom 61 | Fishman TriplePlay | Lexicon MX200, Strymon Volante, Art Pro VLA II, Art Pro Channel II, Klark Teknik: KT-2A, 1176-KT, 2* EQP-KT

ONSatan
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 9:49 am
Contact:

Re: How to use Amplitube with Direct Sound?

Post by ONSatan »

ca-booter wrote:
Wed May 27, 2020 8:24 am
ONSatan wrote:
Tue May 26, 2020 7:18 pm
ca-booter wrote:
Tue May 26, 2020 3:17 pm
the speakericon on the recordingtrack?
Hi,
If I unclick that speaker icon I lose all sound for the channel (when playing).
This is the same regerdless if "Direct Monitoring" is checked or not i "Studio Setup"

On my Lexicon sound card I have a knob that will blend Direct Monitoring (but withouut any DSP effects. I.e. a clean sound) and a the sound from the VST.
If I am playing or recording with a vstinstrument(or Amplitude which I also use) I tick the speakericon. In preferences i have the recordmode set in "manual" and no direct monitoring activated in Devices. Works the best for me this way, you can always hear yourself playing with the vst included.
Hi,
Thanks!
But I guess you have delay on the input then when recording? I.e. IF you set the buffer high, you will get at very noticeable delay?
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cubase 10.5, Windows 10 (64-bit), Steinberg UR 44C, Lexicon I-ONIX u42 and a bunch of hardware and VST's

ca-booter
Member
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to use Amplitube with Direct Sound?

Post by ca-booter »

When I record with a vsti with my midi pickup I have to set the buffer at 64, no noticable latency and no audio problems.
Same when playing/recording live guitar with Amplitdue as an insert on that inputchannel, no problems at 64 buffer.
a high buffersetting is only needed for mixing, playing lots of tracks with plugins.
PC ASUS i7-2600 3,4Ghz |Win10-Pro 1909 SSD | 16Gb DDR3 | ASUS R5230 graphics | Cubase Pro 10.5.20, user since Atari | Wavelab 10 EL | Absolute 3 | SuperiorDrummer3 | Yamaha-Steinberg N12 FW | Steinberg UR816C+Behringer ADA8200 | Behringer X-Touch One | M-Audio Axiom 61 | Fishman TriplePlay | Lexicon MX200, Strymon Volante, Art Pro VLA II, Art Pro Channel II, Klark Teknik: KT-2A, 1176-KT, 2* EQP-KT

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg UR-C Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests