No cut to new layer workaround

Post questions and find answers on the latest SpectraLayers release here.
Post Reply
Manike
Member
Posts: 898
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:21 pm
Contact:

No cut to new layer workaround

Post by Manike »

Sorry if this has been talked about to death -

But what are peoples workaround for the cut to new layer lack of functionality within Cubase?
8-Core Trashcan Mac Pro : Catalina : Cubase10.5.20 : MOTU828x : Nektar P6 :
Macbook pro : Catalina
http://www.manikemusic.com

User avatar
balinas
Junior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: No cut to new layer workaround

Post by balinas »

from a year ago:

viewtopic.php?f=294&t=164627&p=881292&h ... ew#p881292

In it Robin describes a workaround. I have always hoped someone would come up with something that makes a little more sense, especially with pseudo-ARA2 in Cubase.
WIN 10 (1903), Intel i9 9900 5GHz, 32GB RAM, PreSonus Quantum2 through thunderbolt pcie, MCU-PRO, Yamaha Classic Motif 6, Focusrite Asa ONE, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20,

Manike
Member
Posts: 898
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: No cut to new layer workaround

Post by Manike »

Thank you
8-Core Trashcan Mac Pro : Catalina : Cubase10.5.20 : MOTU828x : Nektar P6 :
Macbook pro : Catalina
http://www.manikemusic.com

Post Reply

Return to “SpectraLayers 6”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dexcon, hpresser, jeffus and 3 guests