SpectraLayers Size issues

Post questions and find answers on SpectraLayers 6 releases here.
Post Reply
Randy152
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 8:46 pm
Contact:

SpectraLayers Size issues

Post by Randy152 »

Tried to email support but the support email won't work, so here is the issue. First time I opened in stand alone, and within Cubase , the size was as expected. Had some freezes and crashes, but was able to repair a file I was working on. Came back 2 hrs later and the program was super huge. Can't even see all of it unless i manually adjust the sizing. Can't adjust preferences as the menu is too big. I have uninstalled, cleared cache, reinstalled and no change. See screen shot of Spectralayers within Cubase. Just as big in standalone. Any ideas?
Attachments
spectralayers (2).jpg
(385.01 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Robin Lobel
Moderator
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: SpectraLayers Size issues

Post by Robin Lobel »

Seems to be a high-dpi factor issue. In ARA mode, the host (Cubase) pass a scaling factor to the plugin. Not sure what went wrong in this case - do you have multiple monitors ? Can you check the scaling factor of your monitor(s) is set to 100% (Display Settings > Scaling > 100%).

Regarding the standalone, by default it scales to the scale factor of your monitor, but it's best supported with scale factor of 100%, or 200% if you have high-dpi monitors. You can force the scale factor of the standalone SpectraLayers by going to Edit > Preferences > Interface > DPI Scaling >Normal (x1), then save and restart SpectraLayers.
If for whatever reasons you can't access the settings, you can force a reset of the settings by calling "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\SpectraLayers Pro 6\Win64\SpectraLayers.exe" -reset
Robin Lobel - SpectraLayers creator and lead developer

Randy152
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 8:46 pm
Contact:

Re: SpectraLayers Size issues

Post by Randy152 »

Yes, multiple monitors. Tried to adjust DPI but preferences won't save as you can't get to the OK button on the bottom.
Followed your advice and was able to force the reset. All screens back to normal :-)
Thanks, Randy

ahfoonery
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: SpectraLayers Size issues

Post by ahfoonery »

Aloha Robin, I don't understand your instructions regarding forcing a reset of the settings.
If for whatever reasons you can't access the settings, you can force a reset of the settings by calling "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\SpectraLayers Pro 6\Win64\SpectraLayers.exe" -reset
Can you explain in more detail?
Mahalo!
Ahfoonery

Howl
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: SpectraLayers Size issues

Post by Howl »

ahfoonery wrote:
Sun Apr 12, 2020 12:29 am
Aloha Robin, I don't understand your instructions regarding forcing a reset of the settings.
If for whatever reasons you can't access the settings, you can force a reset of the settings by calling "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\SpectraLayers Pro 6\Win64\SpectraLayers.exe" -reset
Can you explain in more detail?
Mahalo!
Ahfoonery
me thinks in windows powershell (run as adminstrator, because the program is in program files).

windows powershell opens c:\windows\system32 in my case. and i come from ms-dos times, i have forgotten all the commands... don't know anymore the change directory command (cd?)

C:\Program Files\Steinberg\SpectraLayers Pro 6\Win64\SpectraLayers.exe -reset

is the string that must be parsed, huh, processed.

try it. you can execute many programs with parameters as "-reset", it depends on the program of course. old times...

it is an old, but still a way to things. and old isn't bad.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20. Spectralayers Pro 7. Wavelab Pro 10.0.40. I7 6700K, 32 Gb, 3 x SSD, 1 x HD, 1060gtx 6gb. Windows 10 Pro 64 (2004). motu ultralite mk3 hybrid. Mackie Control Universal. Behringer BCR 2000 - FCB 1010. Novation Zero SL MKII + SL 49 MKII. Nektar Panorama P1. Maschine MK3 + Jam. Roland MMP-2 pre-amp. rode NT1A. push 2 + ableton live 10 suite. bitwig studio 3.2. reason 11 suite. reaper 6.x. NI komplete 11 ultimate. arturia v collection 7 & FX Bundle & spark 2 (+ CDM controller) & pigments 2. IK multimedia t-racks 5 standard with 40 "processors". softube modular. voltage modular. unfiltered audio, glitchmachines, meldaproduction, waves (gold + 25 or so). etc. etc.

https://soundcloud.com/sada-exposada

Post Reply

Return to “SpectraLayers 6”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest