ADR Features

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Fonojet
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 12:33 pm
Contact:

ADR Features

Post by Fonojet »

1.) Show Takenumber.
Visibility of actual Takenumber for the Cutter and the voice-talent in the video- window
So far the only workaround is to copy takenumbers into another row of the CSV and import them as dialogue.... :roll:
2.) Second Video window or the ability to route the picture to another driver, without Blackmask and counter.
The Director does need to look at the scene without any mask or counter in the vid-window.
Only workaround here is to implement another vid-player and link it to Nuendo. Takes time when switching from episode to episode.
3.) Loop record
The ability to record in loop mode until the take is done. No possibility so far to do so with ADR mode active. No workaround here!
4.) Record light ( red (record), yellow (rehearse) and green (relisten)
There is no way so far to indicate the mode active in the ADR tool except in the Video - Window. This indication is far to small and not useful, nor is it visible outside the recording room.
5.) Transparancy of the Blackmask
Would be awesome to just reduce the visibility of the movie in pre- and post-roll.
6.) Possibility of active second marker track for notes.
Sometimes it is necessary to mark up spots and put some information for cut or mix into the session. The ADR markers can not be used for that.
7.) Second Diaogue - start-point in Take:
Every other ADR-System has a 2nd In-point for scenes. TC-In-marker 2.

bergenf
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 1:57 pm
Contact:

Re: ADR Features

Post by bergenf »

Is there a way that the video player can be duplicated in two windows. This way my actors can see the video on one screen in the recording room while I see it on another screen in the control room. Until now I accomplish this by playing a mirror in the control room so I can see the screen in the control room. Does anyone know what is the recommended solution? I saw something here about creating another video player and linking it. Is there an easier way? It would be real convenient if two video players could be created within Nuendo.

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2646
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: ADR Features

Post by Fredo »

No matter how you look at it, you'll have to duplicate your video window.
If that is on your computer screen, then you have to find a way to mirror it. (HDMI splitter)
If it's a blackmagic output, same here.
Running a second videoplayer on a second computer is another a solution.

We have a video router that routes any source video to any TV/screen.
A bit of an investment, but it makes life so easy ...

Fredo

misjavw
Junior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ADR Features

Post by misjavw »

bergenf wrote:
Mon Nov 04, 2019 9:31 am
Is there a way that the video player can be duplicated in two windows. This way my actors can see the video on one screen in the recording room while I see it on another screen in the control room. Until now I accomplish this by playing a mirror in the control room so I can see the screen in the control room. Does anyone know what is the recommended solution? I saw something here about creating another video player and linking it. Is there an easier way? It would be real convenient if two video players could be created within Nuendo.
What Fredo says, just use a HDMI splitter, the simplest and cheapest solution.
www.audiochef.nl
Nuendo 10.2.0 / Wavelab 8.5 / Protools 12
MacPro 5.1 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.12.6
MOTU UltraLite MK3 / Mackie Control Pro / Mackie Control Extender
iPad / TouchOSC / PT Control

Helidream
Junior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 11:19 pm
Contact:

Re: ADR Features

Post by Helidream »

Some multiple outputs video cards do have an option to clone a screen to another one.

I'm not sure that it's working if using more than two screen nevertheless. Has to be checked.

Or simply add a video card that will clone two monitors, and keep other monitors on the main video card.

Nvidia do have Multi-Display Cloning. Matrox have some graphics expansion modules that should allow this kind of setup.

https://www.nvidia.com/content/Control- ... loning.htm

https://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/prod ... powerdesk/
Comps+OS: PC Intel Core i7 six core 's - X79 Chipset - 256 Go SATA SSD - 1 To SATA Hard disk, 16 Go RAM - Win 7 Pro 64 Dual 27" monitors - AMD Firepro V7900 video card - Nuendo 8.3.20.
MR816csx - UR44 - MOTU 828 mkIII audio interfaces.
JLCooper MCS3800 (Mixing and Transport) - AKAI AFX + Midi translator Pro (Control Room) - TouchOSC Android (Personal Monitoring Controller) Control surfaces.
Rogers LS3/5a proximity monitors.
Sony PCM-7040 DAT - TASCAM HD-P2 recorder - PTV PT5210 Digital sync generator - Steinberg Timebase - Adam Smith ZETA3 synchronizers.
Lindos LA100 audio analyzer, HP 5372A frequency and time interval analyzer, Siglent SDG2042X signal generator - Tektronix TDS5000 scope - Efratom 10 MHz rubidium clock - HP Z3816A GPS frequency standard.

rekorderalex
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2018 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: ADR Features

Post by rekorderalex »

Fonojet wrote:
Sun May 12, 2019 2:38 pm
1.) Show Takenumber.
Visibility of actual Takenumber for the Cutter and the voice-talent in the video- window
So far the only workaround is to copy takenumbers into another row of the CSV and import them as dialogue.... :roll:
2.) Second Video window or the ability to route the picture to another driver, without Blackmask and counter.
The Director does need to look at the scene without any mask or counter in the vid-window.
Only workaround here is to implement another vid-player and link it to Nuendo. Takes time when switching from episode to episode.
3.) Loop record
The ability to record in loop mode until the take is done. No possibility so far to do so with ADR mode active. No workaround here!
4.) Record light ( red (record), yellow (rehearse) and green (relisten)
There is no way so far to indicate the mode active in the ADR tool except in the Video - Window. This indication is far to small and not useful, nor is it visible outside the recording room.
5.) Transparancy of the Blackmask
Would be awesome to just reduce the visibility of the movie in pre- and post-roll.
6.) Possibility of active second marker track for notes.
Sometimes it is necessary to mark up spots and put some information for cut or mix into the session. The ADR markers can not be used for that.
7.) Second Diaogue - start-point in Take:
Every other ADR-System has a 2nd In-point for scenes. TC-In-marker 2.
this!
+
5b.) black mask option for pre- and post-roll independently
MacPro 6,1 / OSX 10.13.6 / Nuendo 7-10 / RME Fireface 800

User avatar
Fonojet
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: ADR Features

Post by Fonojet »

Helidream wrote:
Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:23 pm
Some multiple outputs video cards do have an option to clone a screen to another one.

I'm not sure that it's working if using more than two screen nevertheless. Has to be checked.

Or simply add a video card that will clone two monitors, and keep other monitors on the main video card.

Nvidia do have Multi-Display Cloning. Matrox have some graphics expansion modules that should allow this kind of setup.

https://www.nvidia.com/content/Control- ... loning.htm

https://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/prod ... powerdesk/
That is not the issue. What i was talking about is, having a second Monitor without any mask during preroll or postroll for the director who needs the scene without limitations.
Like I wrote:
The Director does need to look at the scene without any mask or counter in the vid-window.

User avatar
Fonojet
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: ADR Features

Post by Fonojet »

And another Update without any improvements of the ADR-Tool. :cry: :cry:

User avatar
Fonojet
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 12:33 pm
Contact:

Re: ADR Features

Post by Fonojet »

At least now, the Bug in N10, regarding selection of more than one cycle-markers is solved.

Hopefully some new features are coming to the ADR - Tool. let's hope!

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest